» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Teaching Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

About this title: Cloth Edition. The Art of Teaching Writing, New Edition, has major new chapters on assessment, thematic studies, writing throughout the day, reading/writing relationships, publication, curriculum development, nonfiction writing and home/school connections.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean copy. Shows normal wear on edges and spine from moderate use. Corners bent. Colors on cover, and text, still bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spener Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Very Good. 0435082469 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Fair. 0435082469 Mild to moderate markings and/or highl. and/or underlining inside, otherwise good perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann, Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Sturdy paperback textbook withdrawn from the school library. Some shelf wear to the reinforced covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. A few library markings but no stamping to the page edge. Tight binding. The pages flow clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this reliable edition. Presentable! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £7.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann, Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. Sturdy paperback textbook. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. Tight binding. The pages flow clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this reliable edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £7.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £9.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Fine. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy McCormick Calkins

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Teaching Writing used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy Calkins

price: £12.15

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1994-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780435088095 ISBN: 0435088092

Description: Fair. Loose pages tucked inside. Highlighting. Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: gbks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Pictoral Cover Publisher: Heinemann, Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780435082468 ISBN: 0435082469

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author This book is widely encompassing, with chapters on poetry, fiction, and report writing, and with extensive sections on reading-writing connections, writing development, and teacher-student conferences. Readers will find that the book is filled not only with workable suggestions but also with the faces and voices of teachers and of children, from kindergarten through junior high school. 347 pgs. with index, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

The Art of Teaching Writing used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Lucy Calkins

price: £14.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Sub Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 3/7/1994 ISBN-13: 9780435088095 ISBN: 0435088092

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Teaching Writing

by Calkins, Lucy McCormick

price: £16.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann (Txt) ISBN-13: 9780435085056 ISBN: 0435085050

Description: Fair. 0435085050 Hardcover and dust jacket show moderate shelf wear. Text has highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Jen, The United States

"This book has very sound philosophy in teaching writing and teaching in general, but really did not provide me with enough practical stuff that I could implement in my classroom right away. I thought it was mostly discussion of what should be done and not enough of here's how you do it. That's really what I look for in education books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Calkins is super!, Jul 30, 2009
By xandernana, The grand state of Texas

"I've been reading my way through Lucy Calkins' works all summer, after attending two workshops about her reading and writing workshops. It has been interesting to see how she has adjusted and built upon her ideas over time. I am encouraged that the child centered, age appropriate teaching we worked so hard to bring to the mainstream in the 80's may be coming back into vogue after years of teacher centered teaching becoming the norm again, presumably because of the back to basics fervor. We teach children. We don't teach curriculum. Calkins is a fascinating writer. Read all her books and use them to synthesize the teaching that is right for you and for your students. If you are a new teacher, read widely from the teaching literature of the 80's. While it is true that Whole Language, when packaged by textbook companies and forced upon teachers who were not comfortable with it, did not work, giving children the opportunity to discover DOES work. Piaget said something on the order of "When we teach a child something we rob him of the opportunity to discover it for himself." While children are not likely to "discover" everything they need to know, in a prepared environment, with careful and loving guidance, children can develop a feeling of ownership and responsibility for their own learning. That kind of teaching is what we need to develop leaders and innovators. Teacher directed, one size fits all teaching develops some good workers and a devastating number of misfits."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Bethany, The United States

"I went through 4 highlighters. Very informative. Ironically, there were many errors in spelling and grammar. Oh well, that speaks more to the editing than it does to the author. It's an excellent books for any teacher who teaches reading at any level."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2009
By Jenna, Provo, UT

"This book is what I based my Language Arts/Writing program on. Lucy Calkins has a great way of writing so that the book doesn't seem like a textbook. She has innovative ideas that reach the new form of teaching and assessment through reaching each child's needs and adapting to them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.