» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Metropolis on the move; geographers look at urban sprawl

by Jean Gottmann (Editor), Robert Alexander Harper

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Metropolis on the Move

by Gottmann, J. & Harper, R. A.

price: £2.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 203pages., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move

by Gottmann, J & Harper, R A (Editors)

price: £3.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Geographers Look at Urban Sprawl. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move Geographers Look at Urban Sprawl

by Gottmann Jean And Harper Robert A Editing

price: £5.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex library with the usual blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move: Geographers Look at Urban Sprawl

by Gottmann, Jean; Harper, Robert A.

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471319115 ISBN: 0471319112

Description: Good. 0471319112 Ex-Library with Markings. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover is clean and bright. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move

by Gottmann, Jean; Harper, Robert A.

price: £6.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc ISBN-13: 9780471319115 ISBN: 0471319112

Description: Good. 0471319112. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metropolis on the Move: Geographers Look at Urban Sprawl

by Gottmann, Jean & Harper, Robt. (Editors)

price: £6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Good condition paperback, 203 pages, clean pages, slight shelf wear to cover, a little soiled on back cover, overall a pretty good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move: Geographers Look at Urban Sprawl

by Gottmann, Jean; Harper, Robert A.

price: £10.22

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wilez & Sons Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chipping on edge, marks, crease marks-Edgewear-Marks on edge-Dog-eared-Bumping pgs-Marks on pgs-Price on FFEP-It's in a great condition for its age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metropolis on the Move: Geographers Look at Urban Sprawl

by Jean & Harper, Robert A. (Eds) Gottmann

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, name to ffep, cover has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move: Geography Look at Urban Sprawl

by Gottmann. J (Editor)

price: £12.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1967

Description: 210pp large octavo, pictorial boards, Library cancel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move

by Gottmann, Jean

price: £14.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Pictoral Cover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here is one of the major issues of the times, "urban sprawl, " brought for the first time into sharp focus from a geographical point of view. Comprised of twelve essays by an international panel of urban geographers (including the field's recognized leaders in the United States, England and France), this book explores every important aspect of spreading urban development, from its many forms and effects to the powerful forces behind it. 203 pgs. with index and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PTP Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Metropolis on the Move: Geography Look at Urban Sprawl

by Gottman, J (Editor) & Harper, R A (Editor)

price: £30.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Date Published: 1967

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Metropolis on the Move: Geographers Look at Urban Sprawl

by Jean & Harper, Robert A. (Eds) Gottmann

price: £66.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.