» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Worldly Wisdom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Baltasar Gracian y Morales

About this title: Written in the seventeenth century by a Spanish Jesuit, The Art of Worldly Wisdom is strikingly modern in sensibility and tone. This timeless collection of maxims addresses universal concerns such as friendship, morality, and effective leadership. This edition features a lengthy introduction by Willis Barnstone, former Distinguished Professor of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom: a Pocket Oracle

by Balthasar Gracian

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749314828 ISBN: 0749314826

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom [Hardcover] By Gracian, Balthasar; Jacobs, Joseph used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom [Hardcover] By Gracian, Balthasar; Jacobs, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590301418 ISBN: 1590301412

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom: a Pocket Oracle

by Balthasar Gracian

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749314828 ISBN: 0749314826

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics) [Paperback] By Gracian, Balthasar new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics) [Paperback] By Gracian, Balthasar

price: £1.26

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570627453 ISBN: 1570627452

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics) [Paperback] By Gracian, Balthasar used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics) [Paperback] By Gracian, Balthasar

price: £1.31

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570627453 ISBN: 1570627452

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics)

by Balthasar Gracian; Translator-Joseph Jacobs

price: £3.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Inc Date Published: 2000-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781570627453 ISBN: 1570627452

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Balthasar

price: £4.70

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628795 ISBN: 1570628793

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder Some dust on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Balthasar

price: £5.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780749314828 ISBN: 0749314826

Description: New. No inscriptions or price clips unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian Y Morales, Baltasar, And Jacobs, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628795 ISBN: 1570628793

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracián Y Morales, Baltasar

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. lxxiv, 197 p.; 17 cm. Call number of original: PQ6398. G3O8 1892. Master microform held by: DLC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracián Y Morales, Baltasar

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. lxxiv, 197 p.; 17 cm. Call number of original: PQ6398. G3O8 1892. Master microform held by: DLC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian Y Morales, Baltasar, And Jacobs, Joseph

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 03/2004 ISBN-13: 9781590301418 ISBN: 1590301412

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Worldly Wisdom

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ingram Book Co Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9781566195300 ISBN: 1566195306

Description: Very Good. Softcover. The text of this book is in very good condition-clean, unmarked and tightly bound. The cover has minor edge-wear and slightly bumped corners. The spine is straight and uncreased. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 12/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780385421317 ISBN: 0385421311

Description: Very Good. 0385421311 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D82. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian, Baltasar; Joseph Jacobs, Willis Barnstone

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 18 September, 2001 ISBN-13: 9781570628795 ISBN: 1570628793

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781590301418 ISBN: 1590301412

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics) used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom (Shambhala Classics)

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570627453 ISBN: 1570627452

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian Y Morales, Baltasar

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566195300 ISBN: 1566195306

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570628795 ISBN: 1570628793

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Baltasar Gracian

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570628795 ISBN: 1570628793

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian y Morales, Baltasar, and Maurer, Christopher (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385421317 ISBN: 0385421311

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian y Morales, Baltasar, and Maurer, Christopher (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385421317 ISBN: 0385421311

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian y Morales, Baltasar, and Maurer, Christopher (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385421317 ISBN: 0385421311

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Worldly Wisdom used book

The Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian y Morales, Baltasar, and Maurer, Christopher (Translated by)

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Business Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780385421317 ISBN: 0385421311

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Worldly Wisdom

by Gracian y Morales, Baltasar

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566195300 ISBN: 1566195306

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sam

"A wonderful gift from my friend, Dottie, Christmas 1992! Timeless wisdom, indeed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Melina, Chesapeake, VA

"This book can not be over-estimated. I use this book the way others refer to the bible. (I DO also read the Bible, The Qu'ran and other religous books as well) However, the advice in this little book is invaluable. There are days when I am troubled and I will meditate on the problem, run my thumb over the pages and pick a random spot and it never fails to deliver some sage and relevant advice. EVERYONE should have a copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Kate, Portland, OR

"Packed full of beautiful prose, and just as applicable 400 years after it was written. It's one of many I would have loved to see in high school literature classes. Wonderful life instruction, presented from an interesting cultural viewpoint."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Coryb, The United States

"Timeless. Useful even in today's modern world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.