» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Middle East

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Middle East

by Bernard W Lewis

About this title: A noted historian, with over a half-century of research and writing to his credit, surveys the long history of the Middle East.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years used book

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £4.98

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: 8vo, wrappers. Pp XII, 433, with sixteen pages of plates. From the preface: "Thanks to the work of my predecessors, I have felt freer than they to reduce the political narrative to a minimum and to devote more attention to social, economic and, above all, cultural change. With this in view, I have made frequent use of direct quotations from contemporary sources-chronicles and travels, documents and inscriptions, and sometimes even poetry and anecdote. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

A Middle East Reader: Selected Essays on the Middle East From Ny Review of Books

by Mortimer, Edward; Lewis, Bernard; Macleod, Scott; Hertzberg, Arthur; Friedman, Robert I; Margalit, Avishai; Shavit, Ari;...

price: £5.60

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New York Review of Books

Description: Good. B000IQWOKU Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Good. 0684832801 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Very Good. 0684832801 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Good. 0684832801 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle East; a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+ or a Little Better. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice quality paperback that looks about new-but there are a few notes on the very last blank endpage of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Very Good. 0684832801 writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £5.92

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictions: Middle East used book

Predictions: Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 29/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780297819806 ISBN: 0297819801

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Predictions: Middle East used book

Predictions: Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 29/12/1997 ISBN-13: 9780297819806 ISBN: 0297819801

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Very Good. 0684832801 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Good. Good condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East used book

The Middle East

price: £6.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684832807 ISBN: 0684832801

Description: Very good. 1997; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years used book

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.50

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807126 ISBN: 0684807122

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years used book

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807126 ISBN: 0684807122

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years used book

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684807126 ISBN: 0684807122

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years used book

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years

by Lewis, Bernard

price: £6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684807126 ISBN: 0684807122

Description: Good. 0684807122 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle East used book

Middle East

by Lewis, Bernard W

price: £6.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684807126 ISBN: 0684807122

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean inside out, tight binding, very good cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DREAMBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years used book

The Middle East: a Brief History of the Last 2, 000 Years

by Bernard Lewis

price: £6.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684807126 ISBN: 0684807122

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Harrisjb1, Austin, TX

"Lots of dates and details, but a wealth of information about a region and time period I didn't really know anything about before I read the book. I liked it. Would have to read it multiple times to really process and remember all the dates and historical figures though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Thomas DeVere, The United States

"Anyone who wants to understand the Middle East should start with Bernard Lewis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Aaron, Puerto Verde, Falkland Islands (malvinas)

"A good general history of the Middle East with a strong focus on Islamic (think Turkish, Lewis's main area of study)history from 622 AD to the first gulf war. The most important sections cover culture, local politics and the lower classes, subjects rarely covered in most surveys, which often seem to only bounce from war to war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Confession: I didn't read it all, but I was looking for some rather specific things and ended up reading more than half of it anyway. It is rather dry - think textbook - but very informative and gives a very well rounded picture of the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.