» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Middle Eastern Lives: The Practice of Biography & Self-Narrative

by Martin Kramer (Editor)

About this title: A dialogue on the role of biography and the interpretation of self-narrative in the Middle East. The dearth of intimate source materials, the discrepancy between public and private personae of Muslim intellectuals and the sense of propriety challenge this genre.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East)

by Martin Kramer

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Ed. )

price: £6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse, Syracuse, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Hardback w/jacket; very good; 167 pp; Mid. East. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: The Practice of Biography & Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Editor)

price: £6.27

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Stated 1st Edition Very Clean and Crisp! 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speedboat Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East)

price: £6.28

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) Date Published: 11/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Good. 0815625480 In a Very Good jacket. Some marking. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East)

by Martin Kramer

price: £6.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East)

price: £6.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives, the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Press 1991. Date Published: 1991

Description: As New in As New in Mylar Cover jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition. ISBN: 08156025480. As new HB in like DJ. Notes, index. 8 essays on approaches to writing biography and reading self-narratives of Middle Eastern lives. 1st Ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Worn Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East)

price: £8.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd), Syracuse, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0815625480 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 167 pg. Clean, tight and bright book, dj is covered in clear protective mylar. 1b4-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alotofbooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives-the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Ed)

price: £8.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Beautiful copy of this work which offers "an impressive array of scholars, biographers, and critics from the disciplines of anthropology, history, political science, and psychology", exploring the diversity of approaches both to writing biography and reading self-narratives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Syracuse UP, Syracuse Date Published: 1991

Description: Vg in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives-the Practice of Biography and Self Narrative

by Kramer, Martin [Editor]

price: £10.19

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Cloth, dj, F/F. x+167pp, index, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. A collection of 8 papers which Study the changes which have occured in the way in which lives & tales of peoples deeds are told & handed down in the middle east. A Change from uncritical narrative to more standard biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East Ser. )

by Kramer, Martin (Editor)

price: £10.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0815625480. Cloth.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative (Contemporary Issues in the Middle East)

by Editor-Martin Kramer

price: £10.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd) Date Published: 1991-11 ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Tight and clean, DJ has a tiny bit of wear. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Ed)

price: £11.69

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Syracuse University Press, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good++ bright clean copy in VG+ dustwrapper. 8vo. dustwrapper. 167pp. A series of essays discussing aspects of biographical writing and self-narrative in the Middle East; 'an impressive array of scholars, biographers, and critics from the disciplines of anthropology, history, political science, and psychology explore the diversity of approaches both to writing biography and to reading self-narratives'; essays by Bernard Lewis, Marvin Zonis, Elie Kedourie, Martin Kramer, and others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin S.

price: £12.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991

Description: Middle Eastern Lives: The Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative. Syracuse, NY: Syracuse U, (c. 1991). 1st ed. index, viii, 167p. Brown cloth. dj. 21cm. Extensive pencil annotations and underlinings. Name on endpaper. Edited by Martin Kramer. Essays by various authors. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Edited By)

price: £13.09

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY Date Published: (1991) 1st ed

Description: fine w/fine dustjacket. 167pp. In this volume, an impressive array of scholars, biographers, and critics from the disciplines of anthropology, history, political science, and psychology explore the diversity of approaches both to writing biography and to reading self-narratives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives: the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin, Ed

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine/No Dust Jacket. 08156025480 167 pages. Contemporary Issues in the Middle East. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives; the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin, Editor

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Syracuse Univ. Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 08156025480 Contemporary issues in the Middle East. Proceedings of a conference at Moshe Dayan Center for Middle Eastern studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Eastern Lives

by Kramer, Martin (Edited By).

price: £13.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Syracuse University Press, Syracuse Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780815625483 ISBN: 0815625480

Description: Fine in Very Fine DJ. The Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wellington Square Bookshop, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Middle Eastern Lives

by Kramer, Martin (Ed. )

price: £14.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1991

Description: Syracuse, Syracuse University Press, 1991. viii, 167pp. Cloth. Dustjacket. Excellent. Contributors-: Martin Kramer, Bernard Lewis, Dale F Eickelman, Marvin Zonis, Elie Kedourie, Vamik D. Volkan Norman Itzkowitz, Shabtai Teveth and Uriel Dann. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Eastern Lives:

by Kramer, Martin

price: £15.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1991

Description: The Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative. 175pp NY 1991. Fine in fine DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Middle Eastern Lives the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Editor)

price: £15.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U.P., Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 167pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Middle Eastern Lives the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Editor)

price: £15.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U.P., Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 167pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Middle Eastern Lives the Practice of Biography and Self-Narrative

by Kramer, Martin (Editor)

price: £15.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Syracuse U.P., Syracuse, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: NEW! ! W/Dust Jacket 167pp(Index) It's NEW! ! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. It is a NEW copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.