» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Midsummer Night's Dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare

About this title: Confusions of the heart reign in Athens, where everyone is pining away for the wrong person except Theseus, the Duke and his fiancée, Hippolyta, whose wedding day is fast approaching. Hermia, the Duke's daughter, is intent on marrying Lysander, although her father disapproves and threatens to make her a nun if she refuses to marry his choice for ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Midsummer Night's Dream (the Alexander Shakespeare) used book

Midsummer Night's Dream (the Alexander Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Educational Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780003252477 ISBN: 0003252477

Description: Good. Writing within inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (the Players' Shakespeare)

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780435190057 ISBN: 0435190059

Description: Good. Name written inside. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream: (Wordsworth Classics) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream: (Wordsworth Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260308 ISBN: 1853260304

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Oxford School Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Oxford School Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780198319825 ISBN: 0198319827

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ash & Grant Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780904069419 ISBN: 0904069419

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707021 ISBN: 0140707026

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521787284 ISBN: 0521787289

Description: Acceptable. OCCASIONAL PENCILLED ANNOTATION. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521409049 ISBN: 0521409047

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Wordsworth Classics) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Wordsworth Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260308 ISBN: 1853260304

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Wordsworth Classics) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Wordsworth Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781853260308 ISBN: 1853260304

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Penguin Popular Classics) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Penguin Popular Classics)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140620955 ISBN: 0140620958

Description: Very Good. 106 pages, cover slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707021 ISBN: 0140707026

Description: Very Good. Reprinted 1982, Edges rubbed. slight creasing to cover " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Midsummer Night's Dream (the Alexander Shakespeare) used book

Midsummer Night's Dream (the Alexander Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collins Educational Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780003252477 ISBN: 0003252477

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin) used book

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707021 ISBN: 0140707026

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin) used book

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707021 ISBN: 0140707026

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Kennet Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Arnold H& S Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780713115376 ISBN: 0713115378

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Cambridge School Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Cambridge School Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521787284 ISBN: 0521787289

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare, Signet Classic)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780451512130 ISBN: 0451512138

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin) used book

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707021 ISBN: 0140707026

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin) used book

Midsummer Night's Dream, a (Penguin) (Shakespeare, Penguin)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140707021 ISBN: 0140707026

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare Made Easy)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780099401209 ISBN: 0099401207

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream; (the New Warwick Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Blackie Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780216882102 ISBN: 0216882109

Description: Good. Hardcover, New Warwick Shakespeare, illustrated boards, indent across front board but a very good firm copy, inscription on first free end paper otherwise very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Heinemann Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Heinemann Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780435192020 ISBN: 0435192027

Description: Good. Hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, no dust jacket as published, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Midsummer Night's Dream (the Alexander Shakespeare) used book

Midsummer Night's Dream (the Alexander Shakespeare)

by Shakespeare, William

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Collins Educational Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780003252477 ISBN: 0003252477

Description: Good. Paperback, Rubbed/creased/toned but otherwise sound reading/study copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Midsummer Night's Dream (the New Penguin Shakespeare) used book

A Midsummer Night's Dream (the New Penguin Shakespeare)

by William Shakespeare

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140707021 ISBN: 0140707026

Description: Good. SOME PENCIL UNDERLINING OF TEXT-PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Natalie, The United States

"Dad and I are both Shakespeare fans, and love attending his plays whenever we have the chance. One of our local universities was doing a performance of A Midsummer Night's Dream, so Dad and I bought tickets for it. I always like to read the plays ahead of time, because it helps me keep track of the characters and the different story lines within the story. Shakespeare's comedies are full of wit and humor, and I often chuckle to myself as I read them. In this one, Hermia and Lysander are in love, but Hermia's father, Egeus, wants her to marry Demetrius. The case is presented to Theseus, Duke of Athens, who instructs Hermia to obey her father or be resigned to a life of singlehood. Thus follows the tale of an attempted escape through the woods, a love juice mistakenly applied to the wrong person, a tragic play, and a surprisingly happy ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Kate, Burlington, ON, Canada

"It's Shakespeare, obviously it's amazing. While it's not one of his greater masterpieces, it's a fun read with beautiful language. I wish I could see it on stage to get an even better handle on it. Helena was the character I identified with and felt for the most, and it was refreshing to see her get her happy ending. Bottom also brought alot to the play with his comedic language mixups. Puck was an interesting character, but I think his true worth all depends on the actor portraying him. He didn't affect me much when I simply read the words in book-form, but I can easily see him being the glue that holds the piece together on stage. All in all it was an enjoyable read, but would be even more enjoyable and probably would achieve five stars if I'd seen it on stage."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"À l'heure où les elfes s'éveillent, les humains s'endorment, et il est demandé au spectateur, victime consentante, de croire à la communication improbable de ces deux mondes.

Les uns habitent la cité, régie par une loi anti-naturelle et imposée ; les autres demeurent au plus profond des bois, lieu où les lois irrationnelles de l'amour ont libre cours.

Thésée juge les amoureux, Obéron les réconcilie grâce à un philtre d'amour qui, tel une encre magique, engendre dans le coeur des amants, comme dans l'intrigue, des bouleversements baroques.


La forêt, lieu de révélation où les convenances sont inversées, lieu où les reflets se reproduisent à l'infini, se fait la scène d'une surenchère incessante du surnaturel.

À la lumière de la lune, Puck a fait le tour de la Terre, Obéron s'est réconcilié avec Titania, Bottom a retrouvé forme humaine et les artisans ont pu se croire des artistes...

Comédie féerique à la temporalité figée, festin verbal où la rhétorique sert d'arme aux amoureux, Le Songe d'une nuit d'été est un hymne au pouvoir de l'imagination et aux aberrations du coeur"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Melanie, Birmingham, AL

"Recently I read A Midsummer Night's Dream for my Introduction to Shakespeare class. Previously, I have read Hamlet, Macbeth, and Romeo & Juliet. While most high school students read Romeo and Juliet and most likely Hamlet in high school, I think that when I am a teacher (ohh the countdown...) I would like to try to incorporate A Midsummer Night's Dream into my classroom as opposed to the more traditional plays.


Hermia has problems, several that many teenagers can relate to. Problem #1 - Her dad doesn't like her boyfriend
Problem #2 - Her dad has someone else in mind he would like her to marry, someone she is not very fond of
Problem #3 - The King doesn't think girls should defy their father and gives Hermia 3 very unappealing options (marry her father's choice, live and die in a convent, or be executed immediately.)
Problem # 4 - Helena, Hermia's childhood friend, is very jealous of Hermia and sets out to ruin her life
Problem #5 - After Hermia risks her life to be with the man she loves, he is a victim of a love potion gone bad and falls in love with someone else


A Midsummer Night's Dream had many elements in it that high school students can relate to and enjoy, such as Hermia's rebellious plan to marry the man she loves instead of the man her father wants her to marry, Helena's lack of self-respect and jealousy, and Puck's mischevious escapades. Not only was the text relatable, and enjoyable, it provides teachers with excellent opportunities to discuss poetry vs. prose, social classes, fleeting teenage love, self-respect, heathly vs. unhealthy relationships, and prejudices.


Humorous characters such as the workmen (Bottom, Quince, Snug, Starveling, etc) are entertaining and purposeful. Magical fairies also enter the mix, stirring up trouble while their own story runs parallel to that of the human characters.


Classroom Use:
I really think that 9-11th grade students would really enjoy this play. There are only 5 acts, so there would be enough time to analyze and interpret the language. I also think that students can relate to the characters, particularly Hermia, Lysander, and Helena. The chaos that ensues due to the fairy's love spells closely ressembles the chaotic relationships many adolescents experience in high school."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Romeo & Juliet

Romeo & Juliet

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Hamlet

Hamlet

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Macbeth

Macbeth

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Merchant of Venice

Merchant of Venice

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Othello

Othello

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Tempest

Tempest

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!