» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage, Arthur Charles Clarke (Introduction by)

About this title: The blueprint for the future of the American Space Programme. This book is both an argument for why humankind has an obligation to explore and colonize our apparently lifeless universe, and a practical step-by-step manual showing how we can inhabit other planets and travel amongst the stars. Plans range from constructing floating sea cities which can be used as training grounds for space colonization to building lunar ecospheres and harnessing the dream of using anti-matter for fuel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Jonas, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co (P) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £5.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. 0316771635 X-Library Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £8.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T, and Clarke, Arthur C. (Introduction by)

price: £9.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 508 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project; Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project; Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £9.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 508pp. Biblio, notes, index. Color plates. Drawings. Intro by Arthur Clarke. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T, and Clarke, Arthur Charles (Introduction by)

price: £9.66

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 508 pgs in vg plus condition w/slight wear on edges. Savage contends that we must alter our galactic course and colonize the stars in order to survive; he offers a fascinating and believable plan for doing so. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £10.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: No Jacket. Very Good. 0316771635 The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little shelf wear. This is a guide to the way to colonize space from the end of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £12.53

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1994-08 ISBN-13: 9780316771658 ISBN: 0316771651

Description: Fair. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. X-LIBRARY with standard library markings. Otherwise, clean/ tight/ unmarked. Hardcover with jacket in clear protective library cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Company, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in 8 Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in 8 Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £12.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, (1994), New York, NY, U. S. A. ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £14.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. Octavo 6" x 9" Signed. 508 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear. Signed by Marc Millis, NASA's top scientist for their experimental propulsion and FTL travel programs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £16.62

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Very Good. Text in English (508 pages). Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. It is our destiny to colonize space. The author shows us how to go about that seemingly impossible mission in eight (sort of easy) steps. For example, Aquarius, the proposed second step, describes how building floating colonies in tropical waters-using simple engineering and natural aquaculture to reverse the greenhouse effect and end world hunger-will both halt the decline of the planet and prepare us ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Savage, Marshall T.

price: £22.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: VG/NONE. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Millennial Project new book

Millennial Project

by Savage

price: £38.77

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN & COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: New. 0316771635 Book is in new condition. s same or next day. TP. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps used book

The Millennial Project: Colonizing the Galaxy in Eight Easy Steps

by Marshall T. Savage

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316771634 ISBN: 0316771635

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at