» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J Stanley, Ph.D., William D Danko, Ph.D.

About this title: Thomas J. Stanley destroys the myth that the majority of wealthy Americans have gained their fortunes through inheritance or lottery winnings. Instead, Stanley shows how hard work, savings, and smart investing have brought true financial success to average Americans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of Americas Wealthy used audio book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of Americas Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley; William D. Danko; Reader-Cotter Smith

price: £4.17

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780743517836 ISBN: 0743517830

Description: Good. Plays great. Tapes in good shape. Sleeve cut to fist plastic presentation case. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America' S Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America' S Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: £5.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good+++ in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean and complete. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good. 1563523302 Great condition Book Club Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good. 1563523302 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Fine. 1563523302 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A99. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Very Good. 0671015206 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Very Good. 0671015206 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D70. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Very Good. 0671015206 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A38. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America' S Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America' S Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J, Ph.D., and Danko, William D, Ph.D.

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. one page with some wrinkles. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J, Ph.D., and Danko, William D, Ph.D.

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good. Slight jacket wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by William D. Danko

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Shawn, The United States

"I loved this book. A bit long but really intriguing. The research presented here indicates that those who are truly wealthy appear middle class in their cars, homes, cloths and activities. And those who appear wealthy with fancy cars, homes, etc have no real wealth. Why? because you can't save and invest effectively if you constantly spend all you have and more. So which is the way to live? Live lavishly and enjoy life, or live modestly and grow wealthy? Most in our society would say, live it up, have fun, impress your neighbors. Personally, I'd rather live quietly, not spoil my kids, have a reserve in case of hard times, and enjoy the peace knowing that if something happened to my job or my health, my family and I would be just fine. Besides, enjoying a good book by the fire with a cup of hot chocolate is better than a trip to the Bahamas!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
favorite book, Apr 1, 2009
By aunty, thornton, CO

"this book was life changing for me. After growing up with a family that never knew how to save money. I wanted to educate myself on how to have control of my financial future. This book taught me so many wonderful principles. It also taught me that your neighbor that looks like they are wealthy may be up to their eyeballs in debt. Very important book in my life."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Amy, Gilbert, AZ

"A seriously great book. Makes you realize that the people who have a lot of things, are usually the people that don't have very much money and are generally living on credit cards, buying too many things. The people who you would never expect to have money, are usually the millionaires. It has a lot of statistics, which both of us "numbers" people loved!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2008
By Viraj, San Jose, CA

"Main message is: Be Frugal, invest.
One driving a Benz is quite likely less worth than one driving a Ford F150 (since the Benz owner has already spent money). Max price paid by 75% millionaires for: Suit $600, Shoes: $200, watch $235 (50%)! JCPenney has toughest quality control amongst all stores. Millionaires' wives are all frugal too. They save coupons etc...
1. All have annual household budget
2. All have accountant
3. All have investments in stocks, real estate, business etc
4. Shopping method and principles (i.e. car purchase)
VIMP: It takes only one fancy item to start the snowball effect. i.e. Rolls Royce as a gift was denied by a millionaire because all his accessories, clothes etc things would needed an upgrade to match that status symbol. Millionaires don't care about status symbols. The author calls them artifacts. They own, Ford (F150), Cadillac, Lincoln Town cars, Jeep, Lexus, Mercedes,, Oldsmobile, Chevy, Toyota, Buick, Nissan, Volvo, Chrysler, Jaguar. They tend to go for more weight per dollar criteria subconciously (comforts, reliability, safety).

The book gives distribution of folks per their ancesterial origin, job function, inheritance.
Frugal millionaires have less worries in general.
Doctors & Lawyers typically earn a lot and spend a lot.

The book could have been a little less lengthy; however, good thing is that it has come out of a thorough statistics from numerous interviews of millionaires.

Household net worth = Household Income + Investments - expenses.
Typically, one tries to maximize income but also increases expenses to either show off or to be at par with the society or because one thinks that spending = enjoying.
It takes only one high-class item to start the snow-ball effect.
Worth of a person should be >= Age / 10 * Annual earnings before taxes (no investment).
i.e. for a 30 year old making $100k/year, his worth should be: $300k or more.

If you are rich, your kids could have less net worth if you get into a teaching of spending or supporting them financially.
The question that remains unanswered for me is: What to do with all the money when I save say a few millions?
- I don't end up spending it due to my habit,
- If I start spending, I am doing so when I am old and can supposedly enjoy less
- If there is a recession or major financial problem (heart transplant), then I have more chances of survival (assuming US doesn't adapt good strategies of Europe and Canada about healthcare).
- Once I die, Govt takes most for doing nothing.

It talks about what one should do with all the money (main part is to donate and distribute and how). I shall read it when I am older or a millionaire, whichever happens first. :)

The issues with financially helping out kids and continuing the help when they are adults is well listed. (Economic Outpatient Care). We weaken the weak by helping him financially.

1. Never tell children that their parents are wealthy.
2. Teach discipline and frugality
3. Don't let them realize that you are affluent until after they have established a mature, disciplined, and adult life-style and profession.
4. Minimize discussions of the items that each child and grandchild will inherit or receive as gifts
5. Never give cash or other significant gifts to your adult children as part of a negotiation strategy.
6. Stay out of your adult children's family matters
7. Don't try to compete with your children
8. Always remember that you children are individuals
9. Emphasize your children's achievements, no matter how small, not their or your symbols of success.
10. Tell your children that there are a lot of things more valuable than money

I, however, would rather have that questions hanging over me than having worries of how to sponsor my brother's / kids' education while carrying a $500 Nokia phone and driving a 8 cylinder fancy sports car..."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.