» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mimesis : the representation of reality in Western literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mimesis : the representation of reality in Western literature

by Erich Auerbach

About this title: Auerbach traces the representation of reality with well-developed readings of major writers in Western literature from antiquity to the 20th century. His analysis of the development of realism in Stendahl, Balzac, Flaubert and Proust is especially worth noting. He ends his book with Virginia Woolf's "To the Lighthouse".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: £4.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Acceptable. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis used book

Mimesis

by Erich Auerbach

price: £6.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: The Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich, and Trask, Willard R (Translated by)

price: £6.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Different Cover Art, Slight shelf wear, crease on back cover, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. Would be very good if it weren't for light speckling to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature (a Doubleday Anchor Book)

by Erich Auerbach

price: £7.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Previous owner's name and writing ffep. Covers appear to have been reglued to the book and are slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £8.36

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. Edge wear, cover rolled on edges. Occasional pencil markings, previous owner's name on free endpaper, else clean. Lit Crit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mimesis-the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach

price: £8.68

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Worn corners; discolored spine & cover; writing inside cover & throughout Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature (a Doubleday Anchor Book)

by Erich Auerbach

price: £9.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Softcover. Ships with US tracking number. Clean text, some age toning to pages. Sun fading and crease/curl to spine, tanning to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £9.03

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Princeton University Press Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. G/--, softcover, 4th printing ('74), 563 pages with index, pencil underlining in first half of book, bookplate from previous owner on first front end page, binding is tight, shelf wear to edges to covers and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £9.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. Sl pencil underlining Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Erich Auerbach; Translator-Willard R. Trask

price: £9.34

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1968-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. First chapter has some highlighting, page edges have a bit of soiling. Cover has significant rubbing, creases and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £9.65

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, top edge of the book is beginning to fox, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by E Auerbach

price: £9.77

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY Date Published: 1957

Description: Published by Doubleday & Company in 1957. Paperback. Number of pages: 498. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £10.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good. Very good. Text very clean. Book described: "...the book remains egregiously interesting, remains extraordinarily valuable..." 563 pages. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mimesis-the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £10.57

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1953

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Priniting Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mildly sunned, very minor edge-wear, book body clean and tight. translated by willard r. trask. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £10.70

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1968

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 563 pp. 5 1/8 x 7 7/8. Green wraps. Previous owner stamped name on intro page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Minesis: the Representation of Reality in Wester Literature used book

Minesis: the Representation of Reality in Wester Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £11.83

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Princeton University Press, PRINCETON, N.J. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. Literature Books cover has some creases and very slight wear. Writing on third page. Rest of pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich; Trask, Willard R. (Translator)

price: £12.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. : Princeton University Press, 1968, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good. Very good trade paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Mimesis the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich; Trask, W.R.

price: £12.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very Good. 0691012695. A tight, square, copy, spine very slightly sunned, slight edge wear but uncreased.; 1 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mimesis used book

Mimesis

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £12.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mimesis the Representation of Reality in

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £12.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PRESS@ ISBN-13: 9781121464056 ISBN: 112146405X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £13.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Fourth Printing 1974 Light scuffing, cover and spine creases, edge wear, and toning, text is highlighted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature. [Subtitle]: Translated From the German By Willard R. Trask used book

Mimesis: the Representation of Reality in Western Literature. [Subtitle]: Translated From the German By Willard R. Trask

by Auerbach, Erich

price: £13.08

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1968 (Fourth Printing 1974). ISBN-13: 9780691012698 ISBN: 0691012695

Description: Very good condition with text clean & binding tight. 563pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Dustin, Lyon, France

"Read: "In the Hôtel de la Mole." Excellent reading paired with Le Rouge et le noir by Stendhal, as well as other realist authors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This ain't bathroom reading, but for the emerging literary scholar it's a must-read. Much subsequent literary scholarship, particularly Continental poststructuralism, is indebted to Auerbach's analysis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Lilly Belle, The United States

"I was terrified to start this book. Rebecca, my older sister, said it would probably be the hardest read of Western Lit for me.

However, I love it! It's fascinating. Fantastic. An immediate five stars.

I actually thought it was a lot easier to understand than The Iliad (bleh!). I think, out of the two lit classes I'm taking, this is my favorite read so far (closely followed by Oedipus Rex and The Odyssey)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Annie, San Francisco, CA

"er love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.