About this title: Auerbach traces the representation of reality with well-developed readings of major writers in Western literature from antiquity to the 20th century. His analysis of the development of realism in Stendahl, Balzac, Flaubert and Proust is especially worth noting. He ends his book with Virginia Woolf's "To the Lighthouse".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780691012698ISBN:0691012695
Description: Acceptable. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780691012698ISBN:0691012695
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Different Cover Art, Slight shelf wear, crease on back cover, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. Softcover. Ships with US tracking number. Clean text, some age toning to pages. Sun fading and crease/curl to spine, tanning to covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13:9780691012698ISBN:0691012695
Description: Good. G/--, softcover, 4th printing ('74), 563 pages with index, pencil underlining in first half of book, bookplate from previous owner on first front end page, binding is tight, shelf wear to edges to covers and pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Published by Doubleday & Company in 1957. Paperback. Number of pages: 498. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Card Cover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, USA
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780691012698ISBN:0691012695
Description: Very Good. Very good. Text very clean. Book described: "...the book remains egregiously interesting, remains extraordinarily valuable..." 563 pages. A very clean copy. read more
Edition: Second Priniting
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mildly sunned, very minor edge-wear, book body clean and tight. translated by willard r. trask. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780691012698ISBN:0691012695
Description: Very Good. 0691012695. A tight, square, copy, spine very slightly sunned, slight edge wear but uncreased.; 1 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13:9780691012698ISBN:0691012695
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Fourth Printing 1974 Light scuffing, cover and spine creases, edge wear, and toning, text is highlighted. read more
"This ain't bathroom reading, but for the emerging literary scholar it's a must-read. Much subsequent literary scholarship, particularly Continental poststructuralism, is indebted to Auerbach's analysis."
"I was terrified to start this book. Rebecca, my older sister, said it would probably be the hardest read of Western Lit for me.
However, I love it! It's fascinating. Fantastic. An immediate five stars.
I actually thought it was a lot easier to understand than The Iliad (bleh!). I think, out of the two lit classes I'm taking, this is my favorite read so far (closely followed by Oedipus Rex and The Odyssey)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.