» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

About this title: Lambert turns rowing--personal discipline, modern Olympic sport, grand collegiate tradition, and fitness pursuit--into a metaphor for a vigorous and satisfying life. Skimming the plane where sky and water meet, rowers must fully inhabit the present moment, whether facing their demons in a single skull or discovering the paradoxes of teamwork and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £4.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet's Book Exchange, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £4.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

price: £5.57

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Very good. Softcover in clean, tight unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Good. 0395857163 Book is in very good condition, a few pages have some underlining and/or highlighting, cover has some shelf wear. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Pub Date: 10/17/1998 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Good. In good used condition, may contain highlights and or some markings. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Fine. Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Clean pages. Good condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Matter used book

Mind Over Matter

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover/Lessons on life from the art of rowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Craig Lambert

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1998-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life from the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780618001842 ISBN: 0618001840

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. No CANADIAN buyers, please! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FIELDS GREAT MINIMALL EMPORIUM, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing used book

Mind Over Water: Lessons on Life From the Art of Rowing

by Lambert, Craig

price: £5.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780395857168 ISBN: 0395857163

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.