» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miracle Worker

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

About this title: Helen Keller at age 12 was like a wild animal. Deaf, blind and utterly unable to communicate, she went through her young life alienated and terrified, struggling against all who tried to help her. Annie Sullivan was half-blind herself, but inordinately patient and equally determined to help this bright young girl overcome her frightening ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £4.08

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Samuel French, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780573612381 ISBN: 0573612382

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0573612382 Used Very good condition, cover is slightly creased on lower front corner, stapled binding, spine is slightly sun darkened, page block is tanned, clear, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

price: £4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Pathfinder Edition, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 122 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good to Very Good Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and name written inside. Lightly tanning pages. Movie tie-in. Written in play format. Fiction. (#80653) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle Worker used book

The Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553146899 ISBN: 0553146890

Description: Good. Minor wear and age tanning. Good condition. 081102B122. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Starteller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Miracle Worker used book

The Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1975-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Good. Great reading! PB 655. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

price: £4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780553146899 ISBN: 0553146890

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553140439 ISBN: 0553140434

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore-Online Since '99 ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £4.96

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Bantam Classics, N. Y.

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ...Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Worker used book

Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Skylark, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Very Good. The inspired story of Helen Keller and Annie Sullivan. A play in three acts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The miracle worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Book is tight, square and clean; no spine crease. Black covers chipped all edges, corners bumped/bent; pages tanned. Text clean. Good reading copy. 122 p.; 18 cm. Bantam pathfinder editions.. "Bantam edition published May 1962. 7th printing...1965. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The miracle worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight, square, clean; spine creased, reading crease at spine edge front cover, edges chipped, bottom spine end small tears; pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle Worker used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553140439 ISBN: 0553140434

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle Worker used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle Worker used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle Worker used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle Worker: A Play in Three Acts.

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel French, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780573612381 ISBN: 0573612382

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 4 pages have notes in the margins. Has obvious cover and edge wear including a small liquid stain on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553140439 ISBN: 0553140434

Description: Very Good. 0553140434 An excellent copy that would be like new but has the former owners name written on all 3 side page edges visible when book is closed. The first page has a B written on it and one of the pages has an 8 written. Light wear on cover. Cover lays flat. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BLU104M. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Miracle Worker used book

The Miracle Worker

by William Gibson

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Fine. Fine New York, New York, U.S.A. : Bantam Books, 1975, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1975. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. Bantam Edition. 12mo-over 6 3/4"'"-7 3/4"'" tall. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Bantam Edition. 12mo-over 6 3/4"'"-7 3/4"'" tall. Blue cover with no defects. A play in three acts. 122 pp. One of the most beautiful and terrifying dramas of our time-the inspiring story of Helen Keller. Originally published in 1936. "'"Deaf, blind and mute ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Worker used book

Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Skylark Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Good. No Jacket. Sticker Front Cover, Edges Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553140439 ISBN: 0553140434

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Worker used book

Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Skylark, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miracle Worker used book

Miracle Worker

by Gibson, William

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Skylark, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553247787 ISBN: 0553247786

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Megan, The United States

"began my love of theater!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"I re-read this play while on a plane coming home from China...not sure why I was driven to do so, but it was in my bag and I read it at that point. They are producing it at the Little Theatre of Walla Walla and I thought I might audition for Annie. I always liked that character when I read it the two times it was required in my K-12 schooling. I was also struck by the mother in this reading. I don't think I gave her much thought before, but...that is also a good role. I also surprised my cynical self when I was moved by the "Wawa" moment. I've seen so many parodies of that moment, but...it still works. We'll see about the production, but...here's to hoping that cynicism can be eradicated by simple and authentic/sincere acting..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Mary, Chicago, IL

"Inspired me at a very young age!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Dianne, Baton Rouge, LA

"Most people know her incredible story and of her incredible life. We visited her childhood home recently and it was still difficult to grasp that these were real people who lived this incredible life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Great expectations

Great expectations

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Story of My Life

Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Old Man and the Sea

Old Man and the Sea

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.78!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Romeo & Juliet

Romeo & Juliet

by William Shakespeare

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!