About this title: With his formidable intellect, C. S. Lewis examines the possibility and probability of the miraculous, and addresses the issue of how God intervenes in nature and human affairs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear, may have other defects such as discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more
Description: Good. Paperback 1967, Fontana. Cover clean, flat, barely marked. Spine, bright, few lines but in good reading order. Owners name small inside. Pages mildly tanned but clean, tight and unmarked. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within seven days of delivery, (this is in addition to existing Amazon guarantees). Surface post outside Europe. (3 to 6 weeks). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. A Preliminary Study, 400grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Centenary press
Date Published: 1947
Description: Hardback, ex-library, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. A Preliminary Study. Cover slightly scuffed, no dustjacket., 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles
Date Published: 1948
Description: Hardback, ex-library, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. A Preliminary Study. Cover slightly worn, binding slightly loose. No dust jacket., 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Third Impression in Fontana
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1963
Description: Fair. Fontana reprint of July 1963, A tight little book but spine heavily rubbed. 190 pages some fading and edge foxing. Prof. Lewis shows that a Christian must not only accept but rejoice in miracles as a testimony of the involvement of God in creation. read more
Description: Reader copy. Ex-academic library-all the usual marks and stamps. Hardback published by Geoffrey Bless in 1947 this copy is the 1959 reprint. Reading pages are clean and neat. Dustcover is not price clipped and has light creases. Cloth cover has library markings and is pulling away from the pages. Excellent copy for reference UK seller. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780060653019ISBN:0060653019
Description: New. New PAPERBACK copy, fast delivery. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FONTANA
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by FONTANA in 1960, paperback, small size, sunned, wear to edges, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
"In this fascinating book, Lewis sets out to establish the reality of miracles. He starts by arguing against Naturalism, the belief that physical reality is all there is. He then counters objections to miracles such as that they are violations of the laws of nature or beneath the dignity of God. He shows the central importance of the miracle of the Incarnation and considers two different types of miracle, miracles of the old creation and miracles of the new creation."
"This was an interesting and well-reasoned book. Lewis sets out to philosophically prove that miracles, specifically the Christian miracles of Jesus' birth and resurection, happen. He makes a very convincing arguement (and one I agree with), but I'm a bit leery of the need to accept Christianity with proof rather than on faith."
"A book that speaks to the inquisitive mind, the mind that wants to ask about even the possibility of miracles. A book to be read in quiet and without distraction."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.