» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Miss Julie & other plays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Miss Julie & other plays

by August Strindberg

About this title: The Father; A Dream Play; Miss Julie; The Ghost Sonata; The Dance of Death 'Ibsen can sit serenely in his Doll's House,' Sean O'Casey remarked, 'while Strindberg is battling with his heaven and his hell.' Strindberg was one of the most extreme, and ultimately the most influential theatrical innovators of the late nineteenth century. The five plays ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Miss Julie and Other Plays used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by Strindberg, August

price: £4.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very Good. Oxford World's Classics. The Father; A Dream Play; Miss Julie; The Ghost Sonata; Dance of Death I. Translated by Michael Robinson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riviera Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Miss Julie and Other Plays new book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by August Strindberg, Michael Robinson

price: £4.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199538041 ISBN: 0199538042

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Strindberg, August

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/4/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Fine. 0192833170 Back cover is creased. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Strindberg, August

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2/4/1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Fine. 0192833170 Minor shelf wear on spine...Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Strindberg, August

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Reader copy. Reading copy; great for a class! Moderate wear. May contain highlighting, underlining and/or writing in margins. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Miss Julie and Other Plays used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by August Strindberg

price: £5.66

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 04 Feb 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Very Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £6.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) new book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £6.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julie and Other Plays used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by Strindberg, August, and Strindberg, Johan A, and Robinson, Michael, Num (Editor)

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. (E) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julie and Other Plays used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by Strindberg, August; translated with an introduction and notes by Michael Robinson

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. wraps are edgeworn, crease in back; small puncture mark through ft. wrap and several pgs; [theater/plays] Oxford World's Classics read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Strindberg, August

price: £7.01

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very good. Oxford World Classics, 1998, later printing, 313 pages, a nice trade paperback, tight and bright, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by August Strindberg; Translator-Michael Robinson

price: £7.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Light page tanning. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £7.48

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstockbooks225, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by August Strindberg

price: £7.63

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Boni & Liveright

Description: Good in none jacket. 6.5", blue leather binding, gold lettering on cover and spine, binding worn and sl. soiled, spine is faded and worn on edges, minimal foxing on edges, pages are tanned, 167 pp., Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World\'S Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World\'S Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £7.78

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Good. Text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World\'S Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World\'S Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £7.78

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. h. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World\'S Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World\'S Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £7.78

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by Strindberg, August, Robinson, Michael

price: £7.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Strindberg, August

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very Good. 0192833170 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by Strindberg, August And Michael Robinson

price: £8.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfeclty secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to corner tips; barely discernible crease at backstrip; pages ever-so-slightly tanned. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. 8vo. 313pp. (Oxford World's Classics). First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Not Inscribed or Signed by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World's Classics)

by Strindberg, August

price: £8.40

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192833174 ISBN: 0192833170

Description: Very Good. 0192833170 Book and DJ in great condition, ex-lib, nice mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: Poor

Miss Julie and Other Plays new book

Miss Julie and Other Plays

by August Strindberg

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199538041 ISBN: 0199538042

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World S Classics) new book

Miss Julie and Other Plays (Oxford World S Classics)

by August Strindberg

price: £8.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199538041 ISBN: 0199538042

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Meltha, The United States

"At times very strange as it pushes the bounds of realism well into the modern era, but dang is this a good play."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By David, The United States

"Troubled by feelings of excessive cheerfulness? Worried that you might be getting just a little too close to a state of hope? No problem. The works of Strindberg are guaranteed to apply a fresh coat of tarry blackness to the walls of your soul. Enjoy!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Michaela, The United States

"Inbetween a 2 and a 3, really... good stuff, but not always to my taste. Reality doesn't always have to be dismal, I feel. Interesting commentaries on society. Strindberg really hated women in his plays, though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Nora, The United States

""Miss Julie" advanced theatrical realism when it came out. It starts out with cooking real kidneys on stage and actually eating them (Dexter style). Plus the set was one of the first to start breaking down the Doll's House box. However, also contained in this volume is "The Father" which is a really interesting look at the uneasy position of paternity. He's a smart eccentric guy who wants to raise his daughter to be smart as well, but his wife is crazy and manipulative. Trust issues, oh, very dramatic. I'd never want to be trapped in a theater with it. But fun on a bus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.