About this title: The Father; A Dream Play; Miss Julie; The Ghost Sonata; The Dance of Death 'Ibsen can sit serenely in his Doll's House,' Sean O'Casey remarked, 'while Strindberg is battling with his heaven and his hell.' Strindberg was one of the most extreme, and ultimately the most influential theatrical innovators of the late nineteenth century. The five plays ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780192833174ISBN:0192833170
Description: Very Good. Oxford World's Classics. The Father; A Dream Play; Miss Julie; The Ghost Sonata; Dance of Death I. Translated by Michael Robinson. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/4/1999
ISBN-13:9780192833174ISBN:0192833170
Description: Fine. 0192833170 Back cover is creased. Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/4/1999
ISBN-13:9780192833174ISBN:0192833170
Description: Fine. 0192833170 Minor shelf wear on spine...Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
Description: Reader copy. Reading copy; great for a class! Moderate wear. May contain highlighting, underlining and/or writing in margins. We ship fast! read more
Description: Very Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Very Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780192833174ISBN:0192833170
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. (E) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780192833174ISBN:0192833170
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. wraps are edgeworn, crease in back; small puncture mark through ft. wrap and several pgs; [theater/plays] Oxford World's Classics read more
Description: Very good. Oxford World Classics, 1998, later printing, 313 pages, a nice trade paperback, tight and bright, no owner's mark or underlining. read more
Description: Good in none jacket. 6.5", blue leather binding, gold lettering on cover and spine, binding worn and sl. soiled, spine is faded and worn on edges, minimal foxing on edges, pages are tanned, 167 pp., Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192833174ISBN:0192833170
Description: Very Good. 0192833170 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Ed thus; First Printing indicated.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780192833174ISBN:0192833170
Description: Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfeclty secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to corner tips; barely discernible crease at backstrip; pages ever-so-slightly tanned. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. 8vo. 313pp. (Oxford World's Classics). First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Not Inscribed or Signed by ... read more
"Troubled by feelings of excessive cheerfulness? Worried that you might be getting just a little too close to a state of hope? No problem. The works of Strindberg are guaranteed to apply a fresh coat of tarry blackness to the walls of your soul. Enjoy!"
"Inbetween a 2 and a 3, really... good stuff, but not always to my taste. Reality doesn't always have to be dismal, I feel. Interesting commentaries on society. Strindberg really hated women in his plays, though."
""Miss Julie" advanced theatrical realism when it came out. It starts out with cooking real kidneys on stage and actually eating them (Dexter style). Plus the set was one of the first to start breaking down the Doll's House box. However, also contained in this volume is "The Father" which is a really interesting look at the uneasy position of paternity. He's a smart eccentric guy who wants to raise his daughter to be smart as well, but his wife is crazy and manipulative. Trust issues, oh, very dramatic. I'd never want to be trapped in a theater with it. But fun on a bus."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.