» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Missing Piece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Missing Piece

by Shel Silverstein

About this title: "It was missing a piece. And it was not happy. So it set off in search of its missing piece. And as it rolled it sang this song -Oh I'm lookin' for my missin' piece I'm lookin' for my missin' piece Hi-dee-ho, here I go, Lookin' for my missin' piece." What it finds on its search for the missing piece is simply and touchingly told in this fable that gently probes the nature of quest and fulfillment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Missing Piece Trifft Big O new book

Missing Piece Trifft Big O

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £24.26

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9783873871366 ISBN: 387387136X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Missing Piece

by Shel Silverstein

price: £5.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Printing / Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590257619 ISBN: 0590257617

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges; Slight Water Damage; stained pages, inside coover stained. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Printing / Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780590257619 ISBN: 0590257617

Description: New. 0590257617 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD49. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Missing Piece

by Shel Silverstein

price: £6.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590257619 ISBN: 0590257617

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece 30th Anniversary Edition (Ursula Nordstrom Book) used book

The Missing Piece 30th Anniversary Edition (Ursula Nordstrom Book)

price: £7.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £8.97

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ursula Nordstrom Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £9.38

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976; c1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256722 ISBN: 0060256729

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece (an Ursula Nordstrom Book) used book

The Missing Piece (an Ursula Nordstrom Book)

by Shel Silverstein

price: £10.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece new book

The Missing Piece

by Shel Silverstein

price: £11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Harper Collins, New York NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590257619 ISBN: 0590257617

Description: Silverstein, Shel. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard Cover; audience general trade photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books and More : Coyote, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece Meets the Big O used book

The Missing Piece Meets the Big O

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.14

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: Silverstein, Shel (illustrator) Very Good-'95 Scholastic Hrdcv in Very Good jacket. Brand new, with slight shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, library binding, picture cover, also illustrated by Silverstein, copyright 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Missing Piece

by Shel Silverstein

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown printing ($7.95 price on upper front blurb, 0476 printed Binding: Hardcover in white illus jacket. Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: c1976

Description: Fine unmarked in Near Fine jacket. Nice crisp copy of kid-adult classic. 7-1/2 x 8-3/4, b/w dwgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Buryn Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece new book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ursula Nordstrom Book. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece new book

The Missing Piece

by Shel Silverstein

price: £11.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Missing Piece used book

Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.62

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256722 ISBN: 0060256729

Description: Harper & Row, Publishers 1/1/1976. Used hardcover. Fair in Good jacket. Illustrations colored in. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: Silverstein, Shel. Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-Over 8"-9" Tall. Unpaginated, grey boards w/black illustrated front cover & black lettering, glossy wht dj w/black lettering & wraparound illustration. Poem about the search for a missing piece. Stain on the bottom front cover of the dj and the book pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 1/2" x 7" Grey cloth cover in very fine condition with crisp bright interior; very small previous owner inscription with date of 1979. jacket exterior looks unused but has fairly inconspicuous sun-faded spine and rear upper 1" strip. Also price clipped. Interior upper jacket is lightly foxed. Flap states An Urlula Nordstrom Book and 0476. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £11.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine 1976 Harper& Row hardcover, no marks, no wear, in near fine dustjacket, not price clipped, in new mylar cover, binding square and tight, very reliable shipper(shelf#34) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £12.49

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780590257619 ISBN: 0590257617

Description: Hardcover with DJ, unpaginated, B/W illustrations throughout. Book is Fine in a DJ also Fine, except for tiny tear at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £12.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collines, New York, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780590257619 ISBN: 0590257617

Description: Illus By Author. Squarish octavo, near fine in like dj. Previous owner's stamp on endpaper. Unpaginated. This fable gently probes the nature of quest and fulfillment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £12.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256722 ISBN: 0060256729

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (unpaginated) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece used book

The Missing Piece

by Silverstein, Shel

price: £12.53

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060256722 ISBN: 0060256729

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (unpaginated) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece new book

The Missing Piece

by Shel Silverstein

price: £12.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060256715 ISBN: 0060256710

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Missing Piece (an Ursula Nordstrom Book) used book

The Missing Piece (an Ursula Nordstrom Book)

by Illustrator-Shel Silverstein