About this title: This fascinating 2001 reproduction of Jelly Roll Morton's original 1950s biography includes Morton's own colorful and often embroidered account of his life, as well as folklorist Alan Lomax's riveting account of his investigations into the legendary pianist's roots in New Orleans. Born into a French Creole family near the end of the 19th century, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. 1973-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Universal Library, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Martin, David Stone. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on first page. Shelf and edge wear. Pen mark very small on front wrap. Bottom corner cut one inch on front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Description: University of California, 1973. 318 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Illustrated by David Stone Martin. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease, front cover, along the spine edge. Clean, bright and solid book. ISBN: 0520022378. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780520022379ISBN:0520022378
Description: Martin, David S. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear. Small crease on front cover at bottom. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good Condition. HardCover, Good Condition, x-library with usual markings, otherwise clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, no jacket, cloth cover. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780520022379ISBN:0520022378
Description: Martin, David Stone. Near Fine-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 0520022378 318pp, b/w illus. 2nd ed. Very mild wear, else FINE. Internally clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780520022379ISBN:0520022378
Description: Published by University of California Press in 1973. Paperback. Number of pages: 318. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Illustrated. Corners bumped. Hinges weak. A good used copy. read more
Description: Cassell and Company, London, 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo, 3rd Impression. Book Condition: Good. Moderate edgewear. Owners name endpaper. Light foxing edges. Very clean interior. No Jacket. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover; First Printing
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: (2001)
ISBN-13:9780520225305ISBN:0520225309
Description: NF. 0520225309. Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text. Clean, bright covers, no chips, tears or creases. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780520225305ISBN:0520225309
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 367 pages. (368 pages) this updated biography aims to invoke jelly roll's life and the atomosphere of the period in which ferdinand morton, and jazz, explored on the us and international scene. it includes a discography, a genealogical tree of his forebears and scores of morton's own arrangements. chronology, discography, bibliography edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: UNIVERSITY CALIFORNIA
Date Published: 1973
Description: Published by UNIVERSITY CALIFORNIA in 1973, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, slight foxing, boards good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780520225305ISBN:0520225309
Description: Very Good. Very Gently Used. Excellent gift copy of this book! NO previous owner's inscriptions or markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more
Edition: Not Indicated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679740643ISBN:0679740643
Description: Fine. Since its first appearance in 1950 this book has become a classic of jazz literature. Racy, candid and controversial, it is not only the biography of one of the great jazz musicians of all time, it is also the story of a new kind of music that rose out of America's Southland to become the music of the twentieth century. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780520225305ISBN:0520225309
Description: New. This updated biography aims to invoke Jelly Roll's life and the atomosphere of the period in which Ferdinand Morton, and jazz, explored on the US and international scene. It includes a discography, a genealogical tree of his forebears and scores of Mo... read more
"I discovered this book in high school and promptly stole it. Jelly Roll and his music changed my life.
Although I recognize now the book is deeply flawed -- only a product of its time and place -- I still regard it highly as a quintessential American story of self-invention, filled with voices and sounds forever lost to time. It contains a portrait of New Orleans that seems absolutely homegrown and true, yet which few today would recognize. For instance, if one hears Jelly's voice (on the Smithsonian edition of the original records, now available on Rounder Records), most listeners will be surprised to hear him pronounce his home town "Newell-eans" instead of the Dr. John-inflected "Nawlins" that so many accept as genuine today.
And there's a hidden critique of American slavery-based capitalism, a tale that ultimately leads to terrible, tragic ends. There are other versions of Jelly's story that go into this aspect in a more dispassionate and nuanced way, but Jelly's own uncomprehending words -- to the end, his motto was "What's the use of talking about the past, only the future holds any promise" (paraphrased) -- are perhaps the most touching."
"Told through the words of Jelly and a few other New Orleans musicians of the time, this book captures both the sense of excitement and the sense of sense of tragedy in the early jazz years.
Previously unknown to me, many of the musicians at the time had a great deal of self disgust at what they were doing. "They turned a violist into a fiddler," laments one musician, who thought that his classical training had gone to waste.
Jelly himself emerges as a tragic figure, fueled by resentment and envy, but an undeniable genius."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.