» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mister Jelly Roll: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mister Jelly Roll: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz

by Alan Lomax

About this title: This fascinating 2001 reproduction of Jelly Roll Morton's original 1950s biography includes Morton's own colorful and often embroidered account of his life, as well as folklorist Alan Lomax's riveting account of his investigations into the legendary pianist's roots in New Orleans. Born into a French Creole family near the end of the 19th century, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor of Jazz' used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor of Jazz'

by Alan Lomax

price: £6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679740643 ISBN: 0679740643

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Jellyroll: the Fortunes of Jellyroll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor'

by Alan Lomax

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520022379 ISBN: 0520022378

Description: Acceptable. 1973-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor of Jazz'

by Lomax, Alan

price: £8.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Universal Library, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Martin, David Stone. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name on first page. Shelf and edge wear. Pen mark very small on front wrap. Bottom corner cut one inch on front wrap. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton

by Lomax, Alan

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon. ISBN-13: 9780679740643 ISBN: 0679740643

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good. Music & Dance: Jazz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz" new book

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz"

by Lomax, Alan

price: £9.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679740643 ISBN: 0679740643

Description: David Stone Martin. New and unread. 391 pages, Drawings by David Stone Martin. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Professional Books Service, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mister Jelly Roll; the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz"

by Lomax, Alan

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520022379 ISBN: 0520022378

Description: Fine. Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1973). Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor of Jazz'.

by Lomax, Alan

price: £10.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520022379 ISBN: 0520022378

Description: University of California, 1973. 318 pages. 2nd edition. Trade paperback. Appendices. Illustrated by David Stone Martin. Very Good+. Thin vertical crease, front cover, along the spine edge. Clean, bright and solid book. ISBN: 0520022378. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mister Jelly Roll: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz

by Lomax, Alan

price: £11.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520022379 ISBN: 0520022378

Description: Martin, David S. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor wear. Small crease on front cover at bottom. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mister Jelly Roll; : the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz. " (Universal Library)

by Alan Lomax

price: £11.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1950

Description: Good Condition. HardCover, Good Condition, x-library with usual markings, otherwise clean/unmarked, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, no jacket, cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz"

by Lomax, Alan

price: £12.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520022379 ISBN: 0520022378

Description: Martin, David Stone. Near Fine-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 0520022378 318pp, b/w illus. 2nd ed. Very mild wear, else FINE. Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz

by Alan Lomax

price: £12.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520022379 ISBN: 0520022378

Description: Published by University of California Press in 1973. Paperback. Number of pages: 318. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Illustrated. Corners bumped. Hinges weak. A good used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz"

by Alan Lomax, With Drawings By David Stone Martin

price: £13.62

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Universal Library Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 1950 Universal Library paperback in acceptable condition. Shelfwear, sunning, creasing, and marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz

by Lomax, Alan

price: £13.62

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cassell and Company, London, 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo, 3rd Impression. Book Condition: Good. Moderate edgewear. Owners name endpaper. Light foxing edges. Very clean interior. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz" used book

Mister Jelly Roll the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz"

by Lomax, Alan

price: £13.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: NF. 0520225309. Book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text. Clean, bright covers, no chips, tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole & "Inventor of Jazz" Updated Edition new book

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole & "Inventor of Jazz" Updated Edition

by Lomax

price: £14.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 210 by 140 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Jellyroll: the Fortunes of Jellyroll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor'

by Lomax, Alan

price: £14.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520022379 ISBN: 0520022378

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz new book

Mister Jelly Roll the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz

by Lomax, Alan

price: £14.55

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 367 pages. (368 pages) this updated biography aims to invoke jelly roll's life and the atomosphere of the period in which ferdinand morton, and jazz, explored on the us and international scene. it includes a discography, a genealogical tree of his forebears and scores of morton's own arrangements. chronology, discography, bibliography edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mister Jelly Roll the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and 'Inventor Oj Jazz'

by Alan Lomax

price: £15.44

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY CALIFORNIA Date Published: 1973

Description: Published by UNIVERSITY CALIFORNIA in 1973, paperback, medium size, paperback, covers good, slight foxing, boards good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz" used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz"

by Lomax, Alan

price: £15.45

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: Very Good. Very Gently Used. Excellent gift copy of this book! NO previous owner's inscriptions or markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz" used book

Mister Jelly Roll: the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz"

by Lomax, Alan

price: £16.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Indicated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679740643 ISBN: 0679740643

Description: Fine. Since its first appearance in 1950 this book has become a classic of jazz literature. Racy, candid and controversial, it is not only the biography of one of the great jazz musicians of all time, it is also the story of a new kind of music that rose out of America's Southland to become the music of the twentieth century. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz new book

Mister Jelly Roll: The Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and Inventor of Jazz

by Lomax, Alan, and Gushee, Lawrence (Afterword by)

price: £17.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: Martin, David Stone. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 367 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole & "Inventor of Jazz" Updated Edition new book

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole & "Inventor of Jazz" Updated Edition

by A Lomax

price: £18.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mister Jelly Roll. the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole and "Inventor of Jazz".

by Lomax. Alan

price: £19.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good in dust jacket. Last 11 pages with one inch cut into the margin. Illustrated by David Stone Martin. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole & "Inventor of Jazz" Updated Edition new book

Mister Jelly Roll-the Fortunes of Jelly Roll Morton, New Orleans Creole & "Inventor of Jazz" Updated Edition

by A Lomax

price: £19.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Mister Jelly Roll new book

Mister Jelly Roll

by Lomax, Alan

price: £19.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780520225305 ISBN: 0520225309

Description: New. This updated biography aims to invoke Jelly Roll's life and the atomosphere of the period in which Ferdinand Morton, and jazz, explored on the US and international scene. It includes a discography, a genealogical tree of his forebears and scores of Mo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Djll, Santa Cruz, CA

"I discovered this book in high school and promptly stole it. Jelly Roll and his music changed my life.

Although I recognize now the book is deeply flawed -- only a product of its time and place -- I still regard it highly as a quintessential American story of self-invention, filled with voices and sounds forever lost to time. It contains a portrait of New Orleans that seems absolutely homegrown and true, yet which few today would recognize. For instance, if one hears Jelly's voice (on the Smithsonian edition of the original records, now available on Rounder Records), most listeners will be surprised to hear him pronounce his home town "Newell-eans" instead of the Dr. John-inflected "Nawlins" that so many accept as genuine today.

And there's a hidden critique of American slavery-based capitalism, a tale that ultimately leads to terrible, tragic ends. There are other versions of Jelly's story that go into this aspect in a more dispassionate and nuanced way, but Jelly's own uncomprehending words -- to the end, his motto was "What's the use of talking about the past, only the future holds any promise" (paraphrased) -- are perhaps the most touching."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2007
By John, Tucson, AZ

"Told through the words of Jelly and a few other New Orleans musicians of the time, this book captures both the sense of excitement and the sense of sense of tragedy in the early jazz years.

Previously unknown to me, many of the musicians at the time had a great deal of self disgust at what they were doing. "They turned a violist into a fiddler," laments one musician, who thought that his classical training had gone to waste.

Jelly himself emerges as a tragic figure, fueled by resentment and envy, but an undeniable genius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.