» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mistress Anne

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson, Ph.D.

About this title: As Maureen Quilligan wrote in the "New York Times Book Review" of "The First Elizabeth," Anne Boleyn "was a real victim of the sexual scandals her brilliant daughter escaped, and a subject Ms. Erickson's sensitivity to sexual and political nuance should well serve." Indeed, Carolly Erickson could have chosen no more fascinating and appropriate a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used audio book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson; Narrator-Simon Prebble

price: £4.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780788725197 ISBN: 078872519X

Description: Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows medium wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson; Narrator-Simon Prebble

price: £4.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780788725197 ISBN: 078872519X

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson; Narrator-Simon Prebble

price: £4.18

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780788725197 ISBN: 078872519X

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne: the Exceptional Life on Anne Boleyn

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1984

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Acceptable. With no marks, damage, labels or tears; acceptable condition overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mistress Anne

by Erickson, Carrolly

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: book club ed. Binding: HC Publisher: Summit/Simon & Schuser, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: In good condition; Owner's Name, Date On Front End Paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilson Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Good. Former library hardback has mylar covered dust jacket. Is solid and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Chapter, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mistress Anne: the Exceptional Life on Anne Boleyn

by Carolly Erickson

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Book Club Edition Ed. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG+/VG-, mild edgewear to the dust jacket with a few small tears to the corners, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Very Good. First edition, slight DJ tears In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress Anne used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312187477 ISBN: 0312187475

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress Anne used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312187477 ISBN: 0312187475

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress Anne used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312187477 ISBN: 0312187475

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mistress Anne

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Summit, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Good/Good in Good jacket. Book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Fine. Item is mailed from New York within 48 hours, and takes about 4-10 days to arrive within the USA. International Orders may take 7-14 days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cdgiveaways, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £6.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739403365 ISBN: 0739403362

Description: Fine. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne: the Exceptional Life of Anne Boleyn

by Erickson, Carolly

price: £6.82

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books, New York Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mistress Anne new book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £6.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First sc Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780312187477 ISBN: 0312187475

Description: New. New. first sc printing. minimum shelf rub. Dont lose your head over this book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mistress Anne: the Exceptional Life on Anne Boleyn

by Carolly Erickson

price: £7.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mistress Anne

by Carolly Erickson

price: £7.36

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780671417475 ISBN: 0671417479

Description: Fine. Fine book & jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 19, 2008
By Chris, Philadelphia, PA

"For non-fiction book, this reads like a romance novel, and some times it doesn't make sense. For instance, Anne was a loose woman, but careful of her honor, but everyone but Henry knew she was sleeping around. Huh?

It is a good history for a high school student, I suppose, but there are better biographies out there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Hannah, The United States

"This book was just like a text book, except more details and how they managed to spend 200-ish pages breaking down such a interesting event into insane boringness is beyond my knowledge! i didn't even finish it, i was on 161 when i couldnt read it anymore!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2007
By Nancy, Chicago, IL

"I continue to be fascinated with the wives of Henry VIII, and although this well-researched biography Anne Boleyn offered little new information, it's an enjoyable read. Anne continues to be a tragical historic figure, no matter how many times her story is re-written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 13, 2007
By S.A., Little Rock, AR

"A biography on the life of Anne Boleyn, I expected a bit more by an author who's done several such books in the Tudor period. Sadly, the book reads like it is simply a high school student's history notes (not even the 'final paper'). The style is jagged and choppy, with so many 'we really don't know much about this woman' comments that I almost gave up on finishing it. I understand not wanting to embellish history and keeping a book historically accurate, but there are ways of doing it without driving one's reader batty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
5 of 9 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.