|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Mistress Mashams Repose
by
White
About this title: Open this book and you step onto a magic place...Maria is an orphan living in a vast, dilapidated mansion with no one but a kindly cook, a distracted professor and a spiteful governess for company. That is, until she discovers the Lilliputians - each no more than 6 inches high - who are descendants of those described in Gulliver's Travels. Determined to keep their whereabouts hidden from the human world, the tiny people are at first reluctant to accept Maria as their friend. But when they are accidentally discovered by her interfering governess and the scheming vicar, they must join forces to ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mistress Mashams Repose
(309 available copies)
| Page 1 of 13 |
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
T.H. White
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Peacock
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose (Peacock Books No 20)
by
T. H. White
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Penguin in association with Cape
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Nice copy with a little darkening to pages, but cover bright with minimal spine creasing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose (Acc Childrens Classics)
by
T. H. White
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Antique Collector's Club Childre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781851497003
ISBN: 1851497005
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White T H
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, UK
Date Published: 1963
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. 1963 paperback. a well-used but complete reading copy. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T.H.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Folio Society
Date Published: 1989
Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine sunned. Light wear to slipcase. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T.H. Illustrator: Charles Stewart
Ships from
CUMBRI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover)
Publisher: The Folio Society, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine/Very Good. BOOK: B0013654 Author: White, T.H. Illustrator: Charles Stewart. Title: Mistress Masham's Repose. Bibliographical Details: First Edition, Second Printing [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information]. The Folio Society, London, 1990, Glossy Pictorial Cover (Hardcover), Octavo (20-25 cm high). xiii, [iii] & 148 printed pages, in red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, issued in in slipcase. Contains 10 colour illustrations by Charles Stewart. Contents: The Folio ... read more
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T.H.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Spine slightly yellowed; dust jacket worn at edges, with tear in spine back joint, & sellotape repairs; dj not price-clipped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T H
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. in Worn jacket. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and a sunned spine. A charming fantasy story for children of all ages telling of what happened to Gulliver's Lilliputians over 200 years. Map endpapers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uncle phil's books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T H
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Cape, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 224pp, illustrated endpapers, VG Copy in the uncommon DJ that is faded and rubbed about spine as usual, with frays and nicks to spine extrems; general one of those jackets that doesn't travel well; not price clipped; not easy however. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Roger Lucas,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T H
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Light brown hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1947
ISBN-13: 9780224607728
ISBN: 0224607723
Description: Light rubbing & marking to covers. Corners lightly bumped. In G+ condition with rubbed & edge torn dustwrapper (some loss at spine heel) 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose (Acc Childrens Classics)
by
T. H. White
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Antique Collector's Club Childre
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9781851497003
ISBN: 1851497005
Description: Very Good. DUST JACKET DAMAGED. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T H
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Peacock, UK
Date Published: 1963
Description: Pbk; a few dog-eared corners; light browning; inscriptions; G+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peakirk Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose (Peacock Books No 20)
by
T. H White
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN IN ASSOCIATION WITH CAPE
Date Published: 1963
Description: Published by PENGUIN IN ASSOCIATION WITH CAPE in 1963. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7890041 15443B3WHI3P* 7890041 1 (#23144-H32-40) read more
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T.H.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780224607728
ISBN: 0224607723
Description: Reader copy. Ex library book with all the usual stamps and markings. Book in a plastic cover. First fly page missing. Wear to dust jacket edges. Discolouring to dust jacket and page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded jiffy bag. read more
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T.H.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Good of this Book in Publisher's beige cloth with red titlwe lettering to spine and upper cover. No Dust-Jacket. This copy has one former ex libris plate attached to the verso of the half title page with former owner's name to the half title page also. Illustrated endpapers. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.8vo 224pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, Terence Hanbury
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st
Publisher: Cape
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. Lilliputians who have settled on an island in a lake in the grounds of a stately house. read more
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T. H.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 224pp. Nice story about Lilliputian descendants of those brought by Gulliver back to England two hundred years previously, who are discovered living on an island in a lake. Dustjacket is faded on spine and a bit rubbed, but still a pretty dove-grey and white on front cover. Very good internally and cloth under the jacket is clean, with attractive red titling. Endpapers drawn by Raymond McGrath. Signature of previous owner on f.e.p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stephen Foster,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T. H.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Fifth Impression
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Grey hardback with red ttitles to spine and front boards. Dustjacket good with a dulled spine and shelfwear. Raymond McGrath pictorial map endpapers of "Malplaquet". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
krokodile books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T. H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's sons, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good. 255 p. front., illus., plates. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T. H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's sons, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 255 p. front., illus., plates. 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T. H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's sons, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 255 p. front., illus., plates. 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
White, T. H
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's sons, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
T. H. White
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780002221863
ISBN: 0002221861
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
T. H. White
Ships from
MD,
USA
Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
Mistress Masham's Repose
by
T. H. White
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780002221863
ISBN: 0002221861
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |