» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi

About this title: Completely revised and updated, the fourth edition presents a comprehensive guide to preparing research papers. Including is detailed information on using computers for research and writing and on citing electronic publications.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi, Walter S Achtert

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 400grams, ISBN: 0873523792. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph, and Achtert, Walter S

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight square binding, minor shelf wear, no markings, no creases to the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi, Walter S. Achtert

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780873525657 ISBN: 0873525655

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi, Walter S. Achtert

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi; Walter S. Achtert

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very Good. {VG+} Trade-size Paperback. Faint spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780873525657 ISBN: 0873525655

Description: Very Good. {VG} Trade-size Paperback. Cover and spine in excellent condition. The Forward and Chapter 1 contains notations and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert, Walter S.

price: £4.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: VG. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph, and Achtert, Walter S

price: £4.98

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. owner inscribed top outer pages. soft cover crease front cover/cover curl. tip wear/soiling. No creases in spine. Good+ Soft Cover. 248 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph, and Achtert, Walter S.

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid tight book with slight wear to cover. Pages clean and near white. Indentation in front cover. 248 p.; 8.44" x 0.70" x 5.48". MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph, and Achtert, Walter S

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert, Walter S.

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Good. No Jacket. Markings/Highlighting Throughout Text, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers) used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers)

by Joseph Gibaldi

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780873525657 ISBN: 0873525655

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph, and Achtert, Walter S

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi, Walter S. Achtert

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert...

price: £4.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph; Achtert...

price: £4.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers) used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers (Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers)

by Joseph Gibaldi

price: £4.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780873525657 ISBN: 0873525655

Description: Good. Text book. Trade size paperback. Spine creased. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers By Gibaldi, Joseph used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers By Gibaldi, Joseph

by Joseph Gibaldi

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1995-05 ISBN-13: 9780873525657 ISBN: 0873525655

Description: Very Good. Super fast shipping! 24 hours or less into the mail, faster if you wish, nice clean copy here some reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi, Walter S. Achtert

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, Fifth Edition (Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers) used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers, Fifth Edition (Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers)

by Joseph Gibaldi

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780873529754 ISBN: 0873529758

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

MLA Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph, and Achtert, Walter S.

price: £4.98

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition-1st Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Language Association of America Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear, creases, light stains, light age discoloration. 248 p.; Index read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi; Walter S. Achtert

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer Date Published: 1988-06 ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Good. Pgs clean & tight, light yellow color to pg edgesShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Gibaldi, Joseph

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Language Assn of Amer, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780873529754 ISBN: 0873529758

Description: Very Good. Fifth edition/Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mla Handbook for Writers of Research Papers

by Joseph Gibaldi~Walter S. Achtert

price: £4.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780873523790 ISBN: 0873523792

Description: Good. School stamps in and on the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Hepzibah, Newcastle Upon Tyne, I7, The United Kingdom

"Rollercoaster of a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Hagen, Leipzig, 13, Germany

"It's really helping you a long way to correct citation style :-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Julie, Rogers, AR

"I can't believe this is on the list !! No one actually chooses to read this book. But it is very useful ! Now I actually like footnotes (now that Microsoft has made footnoting easier!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Jasmine, New York, NY

"what is there to say? it is old and probably out of date."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 22 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.