» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modeling the Head in Clay

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Bruno Lucchesi, Margit Malstrom (Photographer)

About this title: Renowned contemporary sculptor Bruno Lucchesi takes a single life-size head through all the stages of rough in, modeling, refining the surface, and finishing and texturing, enabling the reader to see exactly how he positions and models every detail. The book demonstrates not just highlights of the creative process, but every step from beginning to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Bruno Lucchesi, Margit Malmstrom

price: £9.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay: Creative Techniques for the Sculptor

by Malmstrom, Margit (Text And Photographs).

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Publisher: Watson Guptill, N. Y Date Published: 1996

Description: A fine new copy. Large 8vo. paperbound. Arts and crafts. Sculptures by Bruno Lucchesi. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucches, Bruno; Malmstrom, Margit

price: £10.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucches; Malmstrom

price: £12.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. A nice cop[y with only the most minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay new book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, Malmstrom, Margit

price: £12.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: £12.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Modeling the Head in Clay new book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: £13.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823030997. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: £13.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pub. /Pitman Date Published: 1979

Description: Author (photos) Good in Poor jacket. Clean solid copy with light wear. Sculpture by Bruno Lucchesi. Dust jacket is missing a piece at the back and has a couple of tiny tears at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay. Sculpture By Bruno Lucchesi. Text and Photographs By....

by [Lucchesi]. Malmstrom, Margit

price: £14.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: 4to. 160 pp. Over 250 illusts. & photos. Gray cloth, silver lettrng, w/ d.j. (mnr shlfwr), VG/VG. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay new book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, Malmstrom, Margit

price: £14.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay new book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno And Malmstrom, Margit

price: £14.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WATSON GUPTILL PUBN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: New. Renowned contemporary sculptor Bruno Lucchesi takes a single life-size head through all the stages of rough in, modeling, refining the surface, and finishing and texturing, enabling the reader to see exactly how he positions and models every detail. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay (Practical Craft Books) new book

Modeling the Head in Clay (Practical Craft Books)

by Bruno Lucchesi~Margit Malmstrom

price: £14.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 01 April, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: £15.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi

price: £15.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the head in clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, and Malmstrom, Margit

price: £15.58

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pitman, New York: Watson-Guptill: London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780273013518 ISBN: 0273013513

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. 159p. : ill., 1port.; 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay (Practical Craft Books) new book

Modeling the Head in Clay (Practical Craft Books)

by Bruno Lucchesi

price: £16.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Malmstrom, Margit

price: £16.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill NY 1979

Description: First ed. Hardbound Vg in Vg dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay new book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno / Malmstrom, Margit

price: £16.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823030996. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modeling the Head in Clay new book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, and Malmstrom, Margit

price: £17.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Modelling the Head in Clay new book

Modelling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno

price: £17.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modelling the Head in Clay

by Margit, Malmstrom. Sculpture By Bruno Lucchesi

price: £17.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: 1979. Watson Guptill. First US. VG/VG, protective covered. 11x8.5. 159pp. 250 b/w photographs by author. This book offers the reader an opportunity to watch one of our foremost contemporay sculptors at work, to see not just the high-lights of the creative process, but every step from beginning to end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Modeling the Head in Clay (Practical Craft Books) new book

Modeling the Head in Clay (Practical Craft Books)

by Bruno Lucchesi, Margit Malmstrom

price: £17.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780823030996 ISBN: 0823030997

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Lucchesi, Bruno, and Malstrom, Margit (Photographer)

price: £23.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(edges foxed)/NF(1 tip creased) 4to. 160pp. 250 Illustrations, Suppliers List, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay

by Text By Margit Malmstrom-Sculpture By Bruno Lucchesi

price: £24.30

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owners name to rear endpaper. 159 pages with b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modeling the Head in Clay: Creative Techniques for the Sculptor

by Malmstrom & Lucchesi, Margit / Bruno

price: £25.54

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Watson Guptill Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780823030989 ISBN: 0823030989

Description: Very Good Condition in Good jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket worn at edges, small chips and tears. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Art & Design ISBN: 0823030989 Inventory No: 15198. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.