» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Architecture: A Critical History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern Architecture: A Critical History

by Kenneth Frampton

About this title: This acclaimed survey of modern architecture and its origins has become a classic since it first appeared in 1980. For this fourth edition, Kenneth Frampton has added a major new chapter that explores the effects of globalization on architecture in recent years, the rise annd rise of the celebrity architect, and the way in which practices ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art) used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202579 ISBN: 0500202575

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art) used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202579 ISBN: 0500202575

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £4.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780500201732 ISBN: 0500201730

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art) used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £4.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780500203958 ISBN: 0500203954

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art) used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500202579 ISBN: 0500202575

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art) used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202579 ISBN: 0500202575

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Architecture (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195201796 ISBN: 0195201795

Description: Good. 0195201795 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art) used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500202579 ISBN: 0500202575

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195201796 ISBN: 0195201795

Description: Good. Pages are beginning to show signs of yellowing due to age. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact and any notes/highlights do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the Dallas area. We. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £5.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201796 ISBN: 0195201795

Description: Good. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Architecture (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Architecture (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Architecture (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Architecture: A Critical History used book

Modern Architecture: A Critical History

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £5.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised, Enlarged ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500202579 ISBN: 0500202575

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Good. The outside covers and spine are slightly creased. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780195201796 ISBN: 0195201795

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £6.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 29/07/1985 ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £6.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 29/07/1985 ISBN-13: 9780500202012 ISBN: 050020201X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art) used book

Modern Architecture: a Critical History (World of Art)

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £6.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9780500202579 ISBN: 0500202575

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Marina, Chicago, IL

"met him at a gallery. conversation about chicago and innovation"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Uaba, Recife, 30, Brazil

"This is certainly the best book of Modern Achitecture ever written. It's easy to read and very simple. I just wish the pictures were not in black and white."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Brian, Charlottesville, VA

"changed my life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By Shraddha, Atlanta, GA

"Really this deserves a 4.5"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.