» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Modern Welding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Modern Welding

by Andrew Daniel Althouse

About this title: Modern Welding has long been the standard for teaching students all facets of welding technology This comprehensive text covers the theory, fundamentals, equipment, and techniques of welding. In-depth discussions are provided for all the major welding and cutting processes used in production and repair, in addition to information on reading ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Modern Welding (Lab Manual)

by Bowditch, William A.; Bowditch, Kevin E.; Bowditch, Mark A.

price: £6.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Co ISBN-13: 9781566379885 ISBN: 1566379881

Description: Fair. 1566379881 Lab Manual CD NOT INCLUDED. Moderate dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Book is bent. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Heavy writing and highlighting. Marker on cover or bottom edge of book. heavy wrinkling from liquid damage. Does not affect the text. aws kpd JG. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Carl H. Turnquist, William A. Bowditch, Kevin E. Bowditch, Andrew D. Althouse

price: £9.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Pub ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Carl H. Turnquist, William A. Bowditch, Kevin E. Bowditch, Andrew D. Althouse

price: £10.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Welding-Lab. Man. T/a Althouse

by Bowditch

price: £10.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566379885 ISBN: 1566379881

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Carl H. Turnquist, William A. Bowditch, Kevin E. Bowditch, Andrew D. Althouse

price: £10.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Pub ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Carl H. Turnquist, William A. Bowditch, Kevin E. Bowditch, Andrew D. Althouse

price: £11.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Turnquist, Carl H.; Bowditch, William A.; Bowditch, Kevin E.; Althouse, Andrew D.

price: £11.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Pub ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Good. 1566373301 Ex-library, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Welding Practice

by Althouse, Andrew D. & Turnquist, Carl H.

price: £13.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Information Binding: Cloth Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Company, Chicago Date Published: 1958

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8.5" Text is clean and tight except for original owner's name inside cover. Green cloth with silver lettering is rubbed on the ends of the spine & corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Welding (Lab Manual)

by William A. Bowditch

price: £13.32

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781566379885 ISBN: 1566379881

Description: Acceptable. MAY CONTAIN WRITING THROUGHOUT! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Turnquist, Carl H.; Bowditch, William A.; Bowditch, Kevin E.; Althouse, Andrew D.

price: £13.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Pub ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Very Good. 1566373301 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE-WILL SEND BEST COPY-VERY GOOD USED CONDITION-SOME COVER AND CORNER WEAR-MAY HAVE MINIMAL WRITING-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Welding Practice

by Althouse, Andrew D. And Carl H. Turnquist

price: £13.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Few library marks, few marks in text, rubbed, G. With the Collaboration of George E. Tabraham and Burl E. Ott. Chicago: Goodheart-Willcox Co, 1942. (Copyright 1942). 412p. 276 halftones & drawings of equipment, processes. 8.5x5.5'', cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter L Masi - Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Welding

by Althouse, Andrew

price: £15.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Publisher ISBN-13: 9780870064333 ISBN: 0870064339

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Welding

by Althouse, Andrew D.

price: £16.16

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Publishers, Tinley Park, ILL. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870064333 ISBN: 0870064339

Description: Used Good. Some pages dirty. Minimal water damage. Binding very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Welding

by Althouse, Andrew

price: £16.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart Willcox@publisher, Tinley Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870064333 ISBN: 0870064339

Description: Very Good. 0870064339 crisp tight hardcover sharp corners previous owners name under front cover appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Welding

by Althouse, Andrew

price: £16.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart Willcox@publisher Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870064333 ISBN: 0870064339

Description: Very Good+ 0870064339. Very good condition. Bumped corners. Clean interior. Multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Text Direct, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Welding

by Althouse, Andrew Daniel

price: £21.14

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart-Wilcox Publisher Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870064333 ISBN: 0870064339

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Excellent condition book-no defects-.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Horton, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Modern Welding Practice

by Althouse, Andrew D.

price: £22.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read Publisher: The Goodheart-willcox Co., Inc., Chicago, Ell. Date Published: 1958

Description: Poor. Tigh Clean Text. Some Edge Wear. Modern Welding Practice covers the principles and procedures of all types of Gas, and Electric Welding; Heat Treating, and Metal cutting. Special emphasis has been placed on proper techniques, so the inexperienced welder may understand and become acquainted with correct welding practices. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Andrew Daniel Althouse (Editor), Carl H. Turnquist, William A. Bowditch, Kevin E. Bowditch

price: £23.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th (1997) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Very Good. 1566373301. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Modern Welding

by Althouse, Andrew D.; Turnquist, Carl H.

price: £24.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Publisher: GOODHEART-WILLCOX PUBL Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566379885 ISBN: 1566379881

Description: New. -Includes a chart correlating text content with AWS Standard QC10-95, Specifications for Qualification and Certification for Entry-Level Welders. -Strong emphasis is placed on all aspects of safety, including respiratory protection. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Bowditch, William A.; Bowditch, Kevin E.; Althouse, Andrew D.; Turnquist, Carl H.

price: £24.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Goodheart-Willcox Company, Inc., Tinley Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781566373302 ISBN: 1566373301

Description: Very Good. Quarto. VG; Hardbound; 779 pp.; Second Printing of 1997 Edition; "Registered Professional Engineer" stamp of previous owner on front cover, FFEP, Ttile Page, Introduction Page, BPEP, and last couple flyleaves. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Modern Welding (Lab Manual)

by William A. Bowditch

price: £25.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566379885 ISBN: 1566379881

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Modern Welding

by Althouse, Andrew D, and Turnquist, Carl H, and Bowditch, William A

price: £25.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Goodheart-Wilcox Publisher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566379885 ISBN: 1566379881

Description: New. Glued binding. 392 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Modern Welding (9th Ed. ) used book

Modern Welding (9th Ed. )

by Althouse, Andrew Daniel; Turnquist, Carl H.; Bowditch, William A.; Bowditch, Kevin E.

price: £25.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Goodheart Wilcox Company ISBN-13: 9781566376051 ISBN: 156637605X

Description: Good. 156637605X No excessive markings and minimal highlighting. CD Roms may or may not be included based on availability. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Modern Welding used book

Modern Welding

by Althouse Turnquist Bowditch Bowditch

price: £28.64

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Goodheart Willcox Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781566376051 ISBN: 156637605X

Description: pp. 779. Book is FINE; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; xlib pastedowns; stamp to fore edge and end/title pages; manuscript text has no markings. English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Instructor's Manual for Modern Welding used book

Instructor's Manual for Modern Welding

by Bowditch, William A.; Bowditch, Kevin E.

price: £29.26

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Goodheart-Wilcox Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566376075 ISBN: 1566376076

Description: Very Good. 1566376076 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Interior clean. Cover shows some wear. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Johnson Co Lib, KS, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.