» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Molecular biology of the cell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Molecular biology of the cell

by Bruce Alberts

About this title: A big, beautiful (now in color throughout), up-to-date survey of cell biology for the introductory university course. The text is divided into four sections: introduction to the cell; molecular genetics; internal organization of the cell; and cells in their social context. Previous editions were pu

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

price: £4.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garland Publishing Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780815316206 ISBN: 0815316208

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 2950grams, ISBN: 0815316208. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

price: £4.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Garland Publishing Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780815316206 ISBN: 0815316208

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 3000grams, ISBN: 0815316208. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Et Al Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Et Al Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Dennis Bray Keith Roberts James D. Watson

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Garland Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Alberts, Bruce, and Alberts Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1308 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Et Al Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Et Al Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Et Al Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Et Al Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Et Al Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Bruce; Bray, Dennis; Lewis, Julian; Raff, Martin; Roberts, Keith Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Bruce; Bray, Dennis; Lewis, Julian; Raff, Martin; Roberts, Keith Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. CANNOT BE EXPEDITED, OR SHIPPED INTERNATIONALLY. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Bruce Alberts

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell, 2nd

by Alberts Bruce Bray Dennis Lewis Julian Raff Martin Roberts Keith

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

price: £5.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Reader copy. By Bruce Alberts; ISBN: 0824036956; Pub. : Garland Publishing; Pub. Date: 1989; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 104.8 oz.; 2ND ED. ISBN# 0824036956. Cover is very worn at the spine. Binding very loose. Highlighting and underlining present. Notations present. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Bruce Alberts; ISBN: 0824036956; Pub. : Garland Publishing; Pub. Date: 1989; Media: Hardcover; Weight: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Alberts Et Al., James D. Watson

price: £5.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780815316190 ISBN: 0815316194

Description: Acceptable. Well Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Alberts Et Al., James D. Watson

price: £5.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland ISBN-13: 9780815316190 ISBN: 0815316194

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Alberts Et Al., James D. Watson

price: £5.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland ISBN-13: 9780815316190 ISBN: 0815316194

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Alberts Et Al

price: £5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815316190 ISBN: 0815316194

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 3 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Alberts Et Al., James D. Watson

price: £5.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland ISBN-13: 9780815316190 ISBN: 0815316194

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Molecular Biology of the Cell used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Alberts, Bruce, and Cram101 Textbook Reviews, and Alberts, Et Al

price: £5.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780815316190 ISBN: 0815316194

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1408 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Bruce Alberts

price: £6.19

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by Bruce Alberts

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Molecular Biology of the Cell

by James D. Watson, Dennis Bray Keith Roberts

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garland Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824036959 ISBN: 0824036956

Description: Good. Minor highlighting- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Kevin, Garibaldi, OR

"A dense text! Thankfully, very well written and highly readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 22, 2009
By Anderson, Manaus, 04, Brazil

"Arrrgh... All units should be burned...!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Rob, The United States

"I learned a lot from this book. I give it a 5 because it is a great paper weight. No, really; it's a tremendous resource, and books like this are about all I've read between 2000 and 2008."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By R, Champaign, IL

"In my opinion, the most worthwhile book anyone can own. The culminations of thousands of lifetimes of work. Comprehensible and complete."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.