» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moll Flanders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe

About this title: Daniel Defoe's 1722 novel about a spirited and oddly appealing ex-prostitute and thief, now reformed, is not only a disturbingly realistic look at London's underworld, but one of the first works of fiction to explore the interior consciousness of its main character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Moll Flanders (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Moll Flanders (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781857150322 ISBN: 1857150325

Description: Fine. Pink Cover, The Classics Library Edition-Bca Edition-New With Minor Shelf Wear-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586043196 ISBN: 0586043195

Description: Very Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2099 ISBN-13: 9780330104333 ISBN: 0330104330

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780460018371 ISBN: 046001837X

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586043196 ISBN: 0586043195

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780586043196 ISBN: 0586043195

Description: Good. Paperback, Very well used, creased/rubbed/toned reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lancer Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther ISBN-13: 9780586043196 ISBN: 0586043195

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders (Everyman Paperbacks)

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780460018371 ISBN: 046001837X

Description: Good. Paperback-spine creasing, cover & edgewear & tanning. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivermead Books, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780586043196 ISBN: 0586043195

Description: Good. Corners and spine ends scuffed; else Cover a bit worn and creased, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Minister Classics Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Great Britain Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140287653 ISBN: 0140287655

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moll Flanders used book

Moll Flanders

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260735 ISBN: 1853260738

Description: Fair/Good. Paperback. A couple of creases on front cover but a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayflower-Dell Date Published: 1965

Description: Fair. 1965 Mayflower-Dell paperback. Book condition fair. A reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Moll Flanders

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minster Classics Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Paperback. Book condition good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260735 ISBN: 1853260738

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moll Flanders (Everyman's Library Classics) used book

Moll Flanders (Everyman's Library Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781857150322 ISBN: 1857150325

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853260735 ISBN: 1853260738

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moll Flanders (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Moll Flanders (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Defoe, Daniel

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 26/10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780486290935 ISBN: 048629093X

Description: Good. 048629093X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moll Flanders new book

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe, R.T. Jones

price: £1.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853260735 ISBN: 1853260738

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260735 ISBN: 1853260738

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260735 ISBN: 1853260738

Description: Good. THE PAGES ARE TANNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOOKS AGE Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Moll Flanders (Wordsworth Classics)

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260735 ISBN: 1853260738

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moll Flanders Unabridged

by Defoe, Daniel: Wilson, Colin ( Intro )

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. 12mo. A bright and tidy Pan X433 paperback with one gentle crease in the spine. The front cover has a still from the film of Kim Novak as " Moll ". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Moll Flanders

by Daniel Defoe

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: The Modern Library, New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth bindinf with gilt titles on black title-block to spine. 328 pages plus adverts. Spine ends rubbed and a little frayed. Mild foxing to page edges otherwise pages clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Read the Classics, Sep 17, 2009
By LouBet, Somerdale, NJ

"A worthwhile read of DeFoe, and the mores' of the times. Can be tedious, and per the introduction of his justification for writing something considered, too resque, he didn't fulfill that self-requirement. You be the judge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Lavinia, Cluj Napoca, Romania

"One of my latest revelations regarding books is that I somehow need to pay my respects to the 17th century classics. That is, read some of the novels I should have read years ago, books most people read as teenagers or at least in college, where they (some of them) are mandatory. Having waltzed very skillfully among them when I needed to, because - blame it on taste - I was never ever attracted by picaresque novels, it's high time I did something about it.

So, ladies and gents, I give you Moll Flanders. Cheater, liar, thief, whore, irresponsible mother and incestuous woman all in one. How, in the end, knowing all these things about her and not agreeing with any, the reader still feels sympathy for her, it's all in Defoe's writing talent. Because somehow, during the never ending events in Moll's life, you kind of like her; despite the facts, she is still warm-hearted and kind, and you get the feeling she does what she does only because she has no other choice (and yes, I agree, in 17th century England being a widow with children and no income is not one of the brightest perspectives). I, for instance, was surprised to see how in each and every situation she found a way to overcome the problem, keeping herself out of prison, trusting the right people, moving into the right direction, placing her money in the right hands, ending in the right place, fully loaded. Because in life as we know it, things are never like this. It can work for two or three times, but eventually you're caught red handed, you're betrayed and left alone.

As hard as Defoe tried (did he?) to convince the readers that eventually she repented and felt sorry about the kind of life she had led, I'm not satisfied. Too obvious a happy ending for a woman who continued to live from the money she had stolen, even if her conscience was finally clean - finding one of her sons and eventually starting acting like a mother, when she was in her 60's.

So even if I found no particular pleasure in Defoe's style, I must appreciate the remarkable art with which he treats a subject like this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By karen, Woodside, NY

"the person who was reading this used, 49 cent, copy of moll flanders before me stopped reading at page 26, judging by the abrupt cessation of circled words like "prattle", "would you were, sir", "brother fell", and "he would" i like to think about this person, and their busy pen. its so arbitrary - its not even words that might be unfamiliar to a moderately-literate reader. i tried to find a code in it "help, i am being held hostage by a mad librarian", but to no avail. almost every page has at least six circles or underlines and then suddenly - nothing. did the pen run out of ink? did they abandon moll flanders? did they fall out of a tree? its mysterious. what else is mysterious is moll flanders. she swans through this book, dripping babies from her body like a tree sheds leaves, stealing and whoring and manipulating men to keep her head above water and yet im not in love with her. how can this be? i mean, its a fine book, but i cant see falling in love with it or with her character. and honestly, i dont know what to make of the realization that if she had just stayed married to her brother in the first place, she would have avoided a whole lot of trouble and had a lovely son and a fruitful plantation. let this be a lesson to you: choose wisely; incest or a life of crime. there is no in-between."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Emily, Nine Mile Falls, WA

"While the lack of chapter breaks still caused some difficulty (as in Robinson Crusoe) I found this narrative easier to follow. I found Moll to be a very sympathetic character, not nearly as wicked as she (and the society in which she lived) made her out to be. From the time she was born, the deck was stacked against her by a society which provided very few opportunities for women to support themselves; she was taken advantage of by unscrupulous men (yes, almost exclusively males). Twice husbands who would have been able to provide for her to some degree passed away leaving her with nothing. Another husband astonishingly turned out to be her half-brother - I mean, what are the odds?! She was so often alone and friendless. She mostly did the best she could with the curveballs she was thrown.

One part that didn't sit well with me, though, was her children. She had several children by her different husbands, several of them died, but excepting the one son in Virginia, we never find out what happened to those children! And that just kills me! She expressed her sorrow at parting from one (with her Lancashire husband), but other than that she seemed almost unemotional about her children until she meets up with her son/nephew in Virginia again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Robinson Crusoe

Robinson Crusoe

by Daniel Defoe

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Wuthering Heights

Wuthering Heights

by Emily Bronte

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Madame Bovary

Madame Bovary

by Gustave Flaubert

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Tale of Two Cities

Tale of Two Cities

by Charles Dickens

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Pride & Prejudice

Pride & Prejudice

by Jane Austen

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!