» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

About this title: A Nobel Prize Laureate in Economics makes clear once and for all that no one is immune to the effects of monetary economics--both its theory and practices. He demonstrates through historical episodes the mischief that can result from misunderstanding the monetary system.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £5.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: Good. Publisher: Harcourt Brace. The cover and spine are in very good condition! Light soiling on the book edge, tight binding. Crisp interior with very faint foxing and hardly, if any markings! Great reading copy! aJD DPL103009 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: Fine. 015661930X Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £6.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. 015661930X NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £6.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 3/31/1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. 015661930X NEW! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £7.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: Fine. 015661930X NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History By Friedman, Milton

by Milton Friedman

price: £7.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780151620425 ISBN: 0151620423

Description: Fair. Hard cover Book in Acceptable condition. Neat yellow high-lighted and underlined pages through out the book. No crease just normal shelf wear out cover and some stains on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £7.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780151620425 ISBN: 0151620423

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: Very Good. 015661930X Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Some shelf wear and faint wrinkles on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bb_books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £7.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 3/31/1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: Very Good. 015661930X PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £8.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: Very good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £8.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. 015661930X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £9.45

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief Episodes in Monetary History used book

Money Mischief Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: Very Good+ 015661930x. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Business. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 304 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief new book

Money Mischief

by Milton Friedman

price: £9.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: BRAND NEW. 015661930X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £9.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £11.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £11.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVEST BOOKS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. A Nobel Prize Laureate in Economics makes clear once and for all that no one is immune to the effects of monetary economics--both its theory and practices. He demonstrates through historical episodes the mischief that can result from misunderstanding... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief Episodes in Monetary History, Milton Friedman new book

Money Mischief Episodes in Monetary History, Milton Friedman

price: £11.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £12.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £12.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156619301. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Friedman, Milton

price: £13.01

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History new book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £13.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780156619301 ISBN: 015661930X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money Mischief Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £19.61

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, N Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780151620425 ISBN: 0151620423

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. . stated first edition, first printing...hardcover edition w/ dustjacket...nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....economics, history, case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Money Mischief: Episodes in Monetary History

by Milton Friedman

price: £19.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1992-02 ISBN-13: 9780151620425 ISBN: 0151620423

Description: Acceptable. 0151620423. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Brandon, Bothell, WA

"This is an interesting book, but you have to be interested in monetary policy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 2, 2008
By Don, Los Angeles, CA

"Superb non-technical examples of just how much "money matters". Fun reading for economic history types as well as people interested in monetary economics. Leftists may enjoy a good exposition of the monetary policies of 19th century American populists (including William Jennings Bryan)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 8, 2007
By Heather, Saint Paul, MN

"I couldn't finish this one..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2007
By Richard, Vienna, VA

"Substantial inflation is always and everywhere a monetary phenomenon. To produce continuing inflation, one requires a printing press on which one can turn out those pieces of paper that we call money. Thus it is folly to blame inflation on anyone but the government.

A metallic standard (gold, silver, or bi-metallic) necessarily introduces volatility to price levels and leads to an inefficient allocation of resources, but it also disciplines the government's printing presses.

The Nobel Prize winner also provides a compelling explanation of how FDR's ill-conceived silver policy aided the communist revolution in China."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.