» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Money: The New Palgrave

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This volume follows the course of the debate from the Bullionist Controversy of the Napoleonic period through the perennial arguments over the gold standard to the dispute between Keynesians, monetarist, and 'new classical macroeconomists, ' tracing the evolution of theory and doctrine over nearly 200 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Money used book

Money

by Eatwell, John & Murray Milgate & Peter Newman

price: £9.97

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: Very Good. 0393958515. Text clean and solid; The New Palgrave Series; 0.8 x 9.22 x 6.2 Inches; 340 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Money new book

Money

price: £10.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Money Npal Pa new book

Money Npal Pa

by Eatwell, John

price: £11.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393958515. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) used book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell, Murray Milgate

price: £11.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 8/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) used book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell / Murray Milgate

price: £12.78

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Money (the New Palgrave) used book

Money (the New Palgrave)

by Eatwell, John With Murray Milgate & Peter Newman

price: £12.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393958515 Trade Paperback Clean with unmarked text, light wear to covers, 340 pages. Essays selected from A Dictionary of Economics, Keynesian, Monetarists and new classical. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Money. the New Palgrave used book

Money. the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John; Murray Milgate; Peter Newman

price: £13.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). xii, 340 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. Includes essays by William R. Allen, Stephen H. Axilrod, Ernst Baltensperger, Stanley Black, Michael D. Bordo, P. Bridel, Karl Brunner, Phillip Cagan, David Clark, J. S. Cramer, A. B. Cramp, Meghnad Desai, Duncan Foley, Benjamin M. Friedman, Milton Friedman, Stephen M. Goldfeld, Charles Goodhart, Roy Green, Herschel I. Grossman, Donald D. Hester, Peter Howitt, Susan ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) used book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell; Murray Milgate; Editor-Peter Newman

price: £13.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Dust Jacket. Very good hardcover with very good-dust jacket. Rubbing to DJ. Text, boards, and binding in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Money

by Eatwell John, Milgate Murray & Newman Peter (Eds)

price: £14.50

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan (The New Palgrave) 1989

Description: 340p paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Money-the New Palgrave Series in Economics used book

Money-the New Palgrave Series in Economics

by Eatwell, John; Milgate, Murray; Newman, Peter (Editors)

price: £15.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company. 1989, Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, large 8vo, xii, 340pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 0393027260. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) used book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by Eatwell, John; Milgate, Murray

price: £15.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 8/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: Fine. 0393027260 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Money (the New Palgrave Series) used book

Money (the New Palgrave Series)

by Editor-John Eatwell; Editor-Murray Milgate; Editor-Peter Newman

price: £16.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) used book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell; Murray Milgate; Editor-Peter Newman

price: £16.83

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: Good. Green cloth over boards, gold spine titles, green pictorial dust jacket, 139 pages, dust jacket has edge and shelf wear, book and content in very good condition with clean content and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Money: the New Palgrave used book

Money: the New Palgrave

by John Eatwell, Ed

price: £17.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Norton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: Description: xii, 340 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Money. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 340. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Money: the New Palgrave new book

Money: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John; Newman, Peter And Milgate

price: £21.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: This volume follows the course of the debate from the Bullionist Controversy of the Napoleonic period through the perennial arguments over the gold standard to the dispute between Keynesians, monetarist, and 'new classical macroeconomists, ' tracing... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The New Palgrave Money used book

The New Palgrave Money

by Eatwell, John, Murray Milgate, And Peter Newman

price: £22.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: Good/Very Good in Very Good jacket. Top of Cover Slightly Creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Money: the New Palgrave new book

Money: the New Palgrave

by John Eatwell

price: £25.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Money: the New Palgrave used book

Money: the New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John Et Al (Eds. )

price: £26.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) W. W. Norton, NY, 1989, 340p., hardcover, slightly worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) used book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell; Murray Milgate; Editor-Peter Newman

price: £26.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Money: The New Palgrave new book

Money: The New Palgrave

by Eatwell, John, and Newman, Peter, Dr. (Editor), and Milgate, Murray (Editor)

price: £27.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) new book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell

price: £27.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Money (the New Palgrave Series) used book

Money (the New Palgrave Series)

price: £34.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Money (the New Palgrave Series) new book

Money (the New Palgrave Series)

price: £38.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Money: the New Palgrave used book

Money: the New Palgrave

by John Eatwell, Ed

price: £38.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Norton Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780393958515 ISBN: 0393958515

Description: Description: xii, 340 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Money. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Money (New Palgrave (Series)) new book

Money (New Palgrave (Series))

by John Eatwell; Murray Milgate; Editor-Peter Newman

price: £51.04

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1989-08 ISBN-13: 9780393027266 ISBN: 0393027260

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.