» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

About this title: New York City contains an amazing array of statuary, monuments, and ornaments reflecting America's history and aspirations. Art historian Donald Reynolds surveys 80 examples of these across New York's five burroughsfrom Grant's Tomb to the fanciful gates of the Bronx Zoo and many more. As Reynolds explores the fascinating stories behind each work, he chronicles the social and cultural history of the country. 240 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £6.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £6.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald M. Rtin

price: £6.80

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £7.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £7.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City new book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £8.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City new book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £8.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: New. NEW New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £8.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £8.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, N. Y Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: New/New. pp. 478. ISBN 0026024306 Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £8.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, N. Y Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: New/New. pp. 478. ISBN 0026024306 Illustrated with b&w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Edurne Williams, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £8.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: Good in Good jacket. 478 pages remainder marks top and bottom x33. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinding, Ltd, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: As New; Thames & Hudson; 1997; Softcover. 0500017743. "...a highly recommended guide to New York City's exceptionally rich collection of public sculpture. "; 4to; 478 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Donald Martin Reynolds

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Very Good. 1997. 1st U.S. Pbk. Ed. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces

by Reynolds, Donald M.

price: £10.53

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has a few tears, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine, slightly chipped. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. Small remainder marks on edge. No writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £11.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Fine. Large 8vo. First US publication, 1997, by Thames and Hudson. A FINE copy-clean and crisp with no markings or wear. Trade paperback binding-binding solid with no creasing to spine. An unread copy. Illustrated with B/W photos. Many familiar works but also many that peek out from nooks, crannies or heights not so easily seen. 7 x 10"; xxii + 478 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £11.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: Very Good/Good. 0026024306 DJ small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £11.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Curling to lower tips, smudge on bottom edge of text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £11.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Remainder markAll dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces; Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces; Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £12.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Fine. Illus. 478pp. 4to, pr. wrs. (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1997). Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan & Co Ltd, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(remainder dot) in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald M.

price: £13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 478 p. Oversized first edition hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine Condition (Previous owner bookplate, small remainder dot, overall NF/NF condition), Original price of $39.95, 478 pages, black & white photographs, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Monuments and Masterpieces Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds Donald Martin

price: £13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780026024303 ISBN: 0026024306

Description: b&w photo illus. Very Good/Very good. 478, Remainder mark on bottom edge. Shelfwear to book and d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £13.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Fine. Large 8vo. 1997 First Paperback Edition published by Thames and Hudson. A FINE copy in new condition. Totally unmarked, tightly bound, clean and crisp. 7 x 10"; 478 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City used book

Monuments and Masterpieces: Histories and Views of Public Sculpture in New York City

by Reynolds, Donald Martin

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780500017746 ISBN: 0500017743

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 478 pp., illus., biblio., index; 26 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with fewer than usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. Another copy available. CONTENTS: Preface; Acknowledgements; Introduction; I. From Carving to Sculpture; II. The Historic Portrait in Bronze; III. The Equestrian Monument; IV. Animals and Fantasy; V. The War Memorial; VI. Some Notable Masterpieces in Stone and Bronze; VII. Civic Temples of Commerce and Culture; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.