» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The moonflower vine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The moonflower vine

by Jetta Carleton

About this title:

A timeless American classic rediscovered--an unforgettable saga of a heartland family

On a farm in western Missouri during the first half of the twentieth century, Matthew and Callie Soames create a life for themselves and raise four headstrong daughters. Jessica will break their hearts. Leonie will fall in love with the wrong man. Mary Jo will escape to New York. And wild child Mathy's fate will be the family's greatest tragedy. Over the decades they will love, deceive, comfort, forgive--and, ultimately, they will come to cherish all the more fiercely the bonds of love that hold the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Moonflower Vine (Corgi Book. No. Xn7218. )

by Jetta Carleton

price: £4.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Date published: 1965

Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £12.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Green hardback cloth cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date published: 1962

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Spine faded. Pages browning. Slight lean to spine. Hinges weak. Ex-lib. 352pp: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Jetta Carleton

price: £10.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 352 pages. Set in Missouri, this was an acclaimed debut novel from this American author. Lightly tanned and aged on edges as usual, otherwise Fine throughout in green cloth gold-embossed on spine, all in slightly chipped and worn dust-jacket. Dust-jacket designed by Lacey Everett. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £12.34

Ships from MADRI, SPAIN

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date published: 1963

Description: Good. 20x14. 352p. Enc. Cart. ed. La Sobrecubierta algo deteriorada. LITERATURA EE. UU. LIBRO EN INGLES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Librería Javier Fernández, MADRI, SPAIN

Reliability: High

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Jetta Carleton

price: £7.02

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £7.63

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 3/24/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Fine. 0061673234 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Jetta Carleton

price: £10.72

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moonflower Vine used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £11.03

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Very Good. Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Jetta Carleton

price: £12.43

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moonflower Vine new book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £13.74

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Jetta Carleton

price: £17.96

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £18.33

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York Date published: 2009

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed BT5-An uncorrected proof trade paperback in near fine condition that is lightly curled. Signed by Jane Smiley on the title page. A timeless bestseller-now with a foreword by Jane Smiley-this beloved saga of the American heartland is "deeply felt...dramatic...constantly alive" (Harper's). 8"x5.25", 318 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Jetta Carleton

price: £18.33

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Date published: 1964

Description: Good. This used book may show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The moonflower vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £19.32

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 352 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £21.87

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Crest

Description: Good. B000F4ODLS Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £30.21

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date published: 1962

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The moonflower vine used book

The moonflower vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £72.64

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date published: 1962

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 318pp Book club ed in pristine condition. Arthur's lst book. The Moonflower Vine is written with entire honesty; it portrays-without a trace of false sentimentality-the stuggle, common to every human being, of coming to terms with one's own nature. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judy Giovainni, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £173.78

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N.Y. Date published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green boards, d.j. has edge wear and chipping on top edge. This is this author's first novel. It is set in Missouri, and is about the struggle of coming to terms with one's own nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel

by Jetta Carleton

price: £213.11

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date published: 1962-01-01

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. Very Good, Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket, with worn top and bottom, 1st Edition (stated), 1st printing, Previous owner's name, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Jetta Carleton

price: £7.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Jetta Carleton

price: £7.17

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Moonflower Vine used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £7.36

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Jetta Carleton

price: £8.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: Good. Edges are a little worn. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Imagine Books & More, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Moonflower Vine: a Novel (P.S. )

by Carleton, Jetta

price: £8.14

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780061673238 ISBN: 0061673234

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Moonflower Vine

by Jetta Carleton

price: £8.14

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. Torn & discolored dust jacket and page edges Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The bloom is on this vine, Feb 4, 2010
By GeneB, Rocheport, MO

"I approach this review from a biased perspective, having learned a good bit about the background of the author. Jetta Carleton grew up in Western Missouri, the location used in the novel. Her dream since graduation from the University of Missouri in th late 30s was to become a writer, and with this book she certainly achieved that goal. The story about a farm family's joys, pains and challenges is well constructed through careful studies of the people themselves and how they related to each other and how each impacted the others. It appears almost autobiographical, which I suspect it is to some degree. I have bought several copies to pass around to friends as I try to revive the memory of Jetta, some 70 years or so after she left Mizzou. There remains a mystery manuscript for another book, which I hope will see the light of day. As it is now, The Moonflower Vine is Jetta's only book. I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2010
By Jennifer, Littleton, CO

"I really loved this book. I was thinking that I wished I had known about it before now, but I love the sense that there are wonderful stories waiting somewhere for us to find them...

The Moonflower Vine is about a family moving between two worlds - essentially the world of their father and the world of their mother. Although both parents inhabit either world competently, clearly the father is more comfortable in town with his school and the mother with the farm and her children. The story is about love, family, loss, and is told through the everyday activities of an every day family.

I love the circular way the story moves. It begins and ends in the same time period, but in between we get to have each family members own story. It feels right to have it end back where it began.

Perhaps shocking for its time, the story deals with sexuality very openly. Beginning with Jessica falling in love with the hired boy to Matthew's obsession with his female students, Mathy, then Leonie falling in love with Ed, and then Callie's shocker at the end, each family member (except Mary Jo)faced moral dilemmas regarding appropriate behavior. I was a little surprised by Callie's story. For some reason it didn't fit with the picture I had of her. Anyway, in spite of all this, the fact that each character considered morals a part of their decisions to some extent made them interesting and likable. I had the sense that everyone was doing the best they could, and I like that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2010
By Jeannine, The United States

"I almost passed this one by because of the title, which brings to mind something sappy and "romantic" from, say, Nicholas Sparks.

Well.

This was a really good read, mostly narrative, about a MO family before WWII and up to modern times, splitting their time between city and country. Lots of contrasts and people calibrating various choices.

The writing is straightforward, definitely NOT flowery or sentimental. One of my favorite passages as Leonie contemplates going against type (her type) and "raising cain" in Kansas City:

"Her parents wouldn't approve, but they wouldn't know about it. And they needn't get worked up if they did. Times had changed. Nowadays, perfectly respectable people went to shows on Sunday, they went dancing and played cards; lots of girls even smoked - and it didn't mean they were going to hell. Hell had shifted its location; it was farther away than people used to think."

Didn't think much of the intro by Jane Smiley. People from the 1960s see absolutely everything through that prism and it gets old and stale. I enjoyed it in my own way and through my own lenses.

Great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 11, 2010
By Rosina, Bellingham, WA

"I first read this novel in 1974 when I was 18, and I have read it every year since. Before it was rediscovered and reprinted, I bought every used copy I could find and gave them away, sometimes as many as six a year. Everyone who reads it is immediately drawn in, because it is a perfectly balanced, beautifully structured story about people you don't know, but wish you did. Each of the Soames family members is drawn so clearly, and with such a distinct voice, you can hear them talking.

The end of the opening chapter is so incredibly well realized that I often use it in creative writing classes to demonstrate the way to build tension and bring it to a full resolution.

If To Kill a Mockingbird is the iconic novel of the mid 20th century South, then The Moonflower Vine serves the same purpose for the Midwest. It deserves to be widely read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The moonflower vine
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
21 of 21  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from £1.36!

new only from £7.01!

Good Earth

Good Earth

by Pearl S Buck

see all from £1.36!

new only from £4.15!

Red Tent

Red Tent

by Anita Diamant

see all from £1.36!

new only from £4.34!

The Pact: A Love Story

The Pact: A Love Story

by Jodi Picoult

see all from £2.01!

new only from £7.46!

Thornyhold

Thornyhold

by Mary Stewart

see all from £1.36!

new only from £8.14!

Nine Coaches Waiting

Nine Coaches Waiting

by Mary Stewart

see all from £1.36!

new only from £10.15!