» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

More than a carpenter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

More than a carpenter

by Josh McDowell

About this title: In More Than a Carpenter Josh McDowell focuses upon the person who changed his life--Jesus Christ. It's a hard-hitting book for people who are skeptical about Jesus deity, his resurrection, and his claims on their lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kingsway Communications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860650522 ISBN: 0860650529

Description: Good. Paperback, lightly rubbed/toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, J.

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860650522 ISBN: 0860650529

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell

price: £1.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860650522 ISBN: 0860650529

Description: Good. Some light tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter new audio book

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell, Sean McDowell, Sean McDowell

price: £1.95

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD ISBN-13: 9781414324791 ISBN: 1414324790

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Pub ISBN-13: 9780842345507 ISBN: 0842345507

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by J. McDowell

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860650522 ISBN: 0860650529

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by J. McDowell

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway Communications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860650522 ISBN: 0860650529

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780860650522 ISBN: 0860650529

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell

price: £2.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kingsway, Great Britain Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780860650522 ISBN: 0860650529

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0860650529 Paperback Paperback. Nick to top edge of back cover. What makes Jesus so different? He may have been a good man, even a great teacher-but what has he got to do with our lives today? The athour thought Christians must be out of their minds. He put them down. He argued against their faith. But then he discovered for himself the truth about Jesus, and experienced his life-changing power. Here he brings answers for those who are as sceptical as he was ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing April, 1977, stated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345507 ISBN: 0842345507

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Apparently never read, this book is like new on the inside, but has shelfwear scuffs along edges of cover and on back. Glue residue from price sticker on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A hard-headed book for people who are skeptical about Jesus' deity, his resurrection and his claims on their lives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books from RC and Dee, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2120sl7. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345507 ISBN: 0842345507

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House, Wheaton, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345569 ISBN: 0842345566

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Back corner of cover is bent. SYNOPSIS: Hard-headed book for people who are skeptical about Jesus' deity, his resurrection, his claims on their lives. Special edition. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Living Books ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Very Good. 0842345523 light wear to soft cover / paper back / light tanning to page borders, otherwise good clean pages / good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Very Good. Name written inside. No spinal creasing. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Edges/Corners Lightly Worn, Previous Owners Name and Info on Inside Front Cover, One Page has Highlighting, Otherwise Interior Clean, Binding Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Pub, Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345507 ISBN: 0842345507

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No Writing. No Hightling. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

More Than a Carpenter

by Josh McDowell

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977-01 ISBN-13: 9780842345507 ISBN: 0842345507

Description: Fair. Some wear, pricing sticker on front, owners name writing inside front page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. Special 911 recovery edition. Not for resale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

More Than a Carpenter used book

More Than a Carpenter

by McDowell, Josh

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780842345521 ISBN: 0842345523

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jesus all the way, Nov 19, 2009
By EdithAnnie, Port St. Lucie, Fl.

"Havent read it yet but it is all about my Jesus so it has to be good,. Edith"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Lyndi, Fort Wayne, IN

"It was a little dry, but it had such great points. Loved how the author was an athiest and in his research ended up coming to Christ. Would recommend to anyone trying to witness to someone as well as someone who is already a Christain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Aprilmayb, The United States

"Well written and persuasive. Changed my understanding of my faith in Jesus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Tsampson78, Huggins, MO

"One of the first "case for Christ" style books, i think my favorite chapter now is, "Who Would Die for a Lie"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.