» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Morocco: Its People & Places

by Edmondo De Amicis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781850770558 ISBN: 1850770557

Description: Darf Pub. Ltd. London. 1985. Translated by C. Rollin-Tilton. ISBN 1 85077 055 7. Hardcover. Reprint of 1882 edition. Illustrations. Index. 392 pages. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Very light rubbing to lower edge. Very good condition. Dust jacket has a few crimped edges. Pictures by email upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Morocco Its People and Places

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £13.07

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217319584 ISBN: 0217319580

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by Amicis, Edmondo

price: £14.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, NY Date Published: 1882

Description: First edition. Good hardcover. Former library book with the usual markings. Slight spine lean. Text clean. Spine discolored on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Morocco Its People and Places

by Amicis, Edmondo De

price: £15.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GENERAL BOOKS Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217319584 ISBN: 0217319580

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Morocco Its People and Places

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £16.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: General Books LLC ISBN-13: 9780217319584 ISBN: 0217319580

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Morocco Its People and Places

by Amicis, Edmondo De, Author

price: £16.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217319584 ISBN: 0217319580

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00060 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo (Translated By Rollin-Tilton, C. )

price: £17.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY Date Published: 1897

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; (-) condition. Blue cloth. Light rub/wear to outer boards w/spine a bit dark. Hinges cracked, but binding tight, & inked name to front pastedown. 8vo.; 374 pages pages; Nice, clean interior pgs. W/ 24 b/w illustration plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £19.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Frontis, illustrated. 374pp. 8vo, gilt-dec. cloth (cover lightly spotted, head & tail of backstrip have been repaired). N.Y. : Putnam's Sons, 1882. Light penciling throughout text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morocco Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo W/Trans. By C. Rollin-Tilton

price: £22.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: De Amicis, Edmondo w/trans. by C. Rollin-Tilton., G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1886, ncrd, 1st U.S. ? Edition, decorated cloth w/gilt spine titles, slightly cocked & rear inner hinge started w/name o/w vg (no dj), 374 pp, B & W illus., 8vo, "Tangiers..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco Its People and Places

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £31.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1908

Description: G/NONE. Red ribbon marker detached. Red cloth gilt cover bumped in two places. Ffep's soiling & some wear. Minor foxing throughout.; Volume 2 of two volumes. Tipped-in, folded color map of Morocco last page. 50 beautiful photographic plates with tissue guards.; 8vo; 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Davis Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £34.04

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Putnam's Sons, 1882. Light brown cloth, black lettering, gold pictorial, edges rubbed, cover spotted, owner's name on cover page, text in vg condition.; moroew4962. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £34.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, 1897

Description: Photos. Folding map. Index. Top edge gilt. Translated from the 13th Italian edition by Maria Hornor Lansdale. Fraying at spine tips; some cover soil; front hinge crack. viii, 253, viii, 226 pages. 2 volumes. 8vo. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Camel Book Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £39.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, Nyack, NY Date Published: 1882

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 374pp. Original light brown cloth, gilt and black stamped front cover and spine; front cover light surface wear. Very good. Pages bright. 24 litho plates. Grade school prize inscription on front fly-leaf, 1882. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £44.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1882 Putnam. Translated by C. Rollin-Tilton. Sm.8vo., 374pp., blue cloth with gilt castle and knight with black lettering on front board. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco, Its People and Places

by De Amicis, Edmondo

price: £44.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Second Edition-G.P. Putnam's Sons. Copyright 1882. 374 pp. Ex-Library with usual library distinctions. Original blue cloth boards with gilt pictorial on front board. Frayed head of spine. 24 Illustrations. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beacon Hill Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Morocco Its People and Places

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £50.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia Date Published: 1908

Description: VG/VG. Red ribbon marker detached. Cloth red gilt cover in very good condition. Previous owner's inscription ffep. Minor foxing throughout. One inner page detached. Front binding hinge split. Binding 1st two signatures splitting from hinge.; Volume 2 of two volumes. Tipped-in, folded color map of Morocco last page. 50 beautiful photographic plates with tissue guards. Red cloth cover & DJ with gilt decoration.; 8vo; 226 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Davis Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Morocco, Its People and Places

by Amicis, Edmondo De

price: £50.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Bx516 Date Published: 1882

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1882. Second Edition. 374 pgs.24 ills. Bound in illustated blue boards. Gilt design of an Berber tribesman on horseback on the front cover. No DJ as issued. Previous owner's mark on the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards lightly rubbed and worn. Photos sent upon request. Bx516; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places [2 Volumes]

by Amicis, Edmondo De; Lansdale, Maria Hornor [Translator]

price: £66.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Co, Philadelphia Date Published: 1897

Description: Two octavos bound in dark green cloth boards with gilt designs on front board and spine of both volumes, both volumes are VG-/No DJ. The following characterizes both volumes: minor shelfwear, some bumping to head and tail of spine and corners of boards, light superficial rubbing to exterior of boards, previous owner's name written in ink on ffep, front hinge has some splitting, light age-toning to edges of text block and interior. Both volumes are handsomely bound and illustrated. Binding ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by Amicis, E.

price: £91.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia 1897.

Description: 2 x 250pp vols. Plates. Gilt lett. & dec'd. cloth. Sl. wear. Library Cancel. Stamps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Morocco: Its People and Places

by Edmondo De Amicis

price: £112.64

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499809473 ISBN: 1499809476

Description: Very good. (2 volumes). 8vo. 1st edition thus. With new translation and new illustrations. T.e.g. Very light rubbing to boards. Tanning and light bumping to d.j. spine. NF/VG in VG slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.