» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer, MD

About this title: A surgeon at the Yale Medical Center writes of the craft and practice of the operating room, blending narrative clinical material with dramatic and metaphoric tableaux of the human body.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Good. MINOR COVER WEAR. WRITING INSIDE FRONT AND BACK COVER. STAIN ON REMAINDER. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons-Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery [Hardcover] By Selzer, Richard

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976-01 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Very Good. DJ FAIRLY TORN BUT BOOK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard, Md

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard, Md

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard, Md

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer, Md

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO MARKINGS, NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. "Description: A surgeon at the Yale Medical Center writes of the craft and practice of the operating room, blending narrative clinical material with dramatic and metaphoric tableaux of the human body. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Selzer...

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Corner are slightly curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Good. 0671641026 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Good. 0671641026 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard, MD

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. 219 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Selzer, Richard

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Very Good. 0671223569 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671223564 ISBN: 0671223569

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mortal Lessons: Notes on the Art of Surgery (a Touchstone Book)

by Richard Selzer

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671641023 ISBN: 0671641026

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Feb 26, 2009
By medicinelover

"This is a wonderful, informative book. It was delivered quickly and in good condition!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By David, Washington, DC

"This book, written by a surgeon, was unlike any book I had ever read before. Each chapter is an engrossing story written by a passionate hand. Selzer found a way to combine his love for surgery and anatomy with exceptional dictiona and imagery. He is able to describe the human body from a perspective that is at once graphic and serene. This was an unforgettable novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 6, 2008
By Nissa, Mammoth Lakes, CA

"One again from Michael. Part of his high school curriculum. Five parts very different from one other. The specifics of the body to questions of morality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2008
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"A very good collection of essays about the medical profession."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.