» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Moth Smoke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

About this title: A first novel about an appealingly hapless young druggy, high-living jet-setter in Pakistan. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Moth Smoke: a Novel used book

Moth Smoke: a Novel

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Moth Smoke: a Novel used book

Moth Smoke: a Novel

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke: a Novel used book

Moth Smoke: a Novel

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £6.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: Good. 1st Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke new book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £6.25

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: GRANTA BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781862074057 ISBN: 1862074054

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) pakistan, summer 1998. in lahore, daru shezab loses his job. soon he has fallen for his best friend's wife and started mixing heroin and hash. "moth smoke" tells the story of daru's spectacular downfall: a bittersweet tale of politics and corruption, of friendsh1p and betrayal. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £6.28

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 216-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £6.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Good. 0374213542 A book in good condition shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £6.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £6.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £6.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke: a Novel new book

Moth Smoke: a Novel

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: New. 0312273231 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Moth Smoke: a Novel used book

Moth Smoke: a Novel

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001-02-03 ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £7.24

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South Asia Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140297041 ISBN: 0140297049

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £8.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Strauss & Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781862073142 ISBN: 1862073147

Description: Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moth Smoke, a Novel

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2000

Description: Poor. Moth Smoke, a novel by Mohsin Hamid, Picador USA, paperback, 2000, 244 pages, near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Slight Edge Wear jacket. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), Gordonsville, Virginia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 0374213542 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the jacket and pages. The library stamps and stickers are still on this book. This book is 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £8.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862073142 ISBN: 1862073147

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Moth Smoke

by Mohsin Hamid

price: £8.21

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: South Asia Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140297041 ISBN: 0140297049

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.24

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: South Asia Books ISBN-13: 9780140297041 ISBN: 0140297049

Description: Very Good. 0140297049 *book may have minor shelf and edge wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Drakes Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: Picador 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid

price: £8.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: PICADOR ISBN-13: 9780312273231 ISBN: 0312273231

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862073142 ISBN: 1862073147

Description: VG-; rubbing on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Moth Smoke used book

Moth Smoke

by Hamid, Mohsin

price: £8.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) ISBN-13: 9780374213541 ISBN: 0374213542

Description: Very Good. 0374213542 Gently Used Book ~ some pages with light pencil marks, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Maryam, Santa Clara, CA

"This book is my all time favorite novel. I love Hamid's lyrical quality, love his images, his wry observations, love the sex scene around pg 98, I've memorized lines from this book, that's how much I love it. I read this book as an 18 year old fed on fiction that was never about people who looked or sounded like me and it filled my lungs with breath sweeter than ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Jean, San Diego, CA

"I chose this book because it was written by a Pakistani. You get a different picture of the country from this book than you do from Three Cups of Tea. This story is set in Lahore and the narrator/"hero," the son of a soldier killed in action, lives on the fringes of the wealthy (corrupt) class in Lahore-his father's comrade, after leaving the military and entering government service (where he found opportunities to make lots of not-so-honest money) has taken Daru's family sort of under his wing. So Daru goes to good schools but can't afford to attend university in the U.S. He gets a decent job in the banking industry but only, as it turns out, because his benefactor arranged it. Key to the story is the relationship between Daru and the son of his father's former comrade-as well as the son's wife. There are drugs and crime. Characters react to Pakistan's nuclear bomb tests. Most of the story is told from Daru's point of view, but several chapters are "written" by Ozi (the friend), Mumtaz (the friend's wife), Murad Badshah (a drug-dealing rickshaw driver) and a judge before whom Daru appears for a crime that I obviously can't give details about here! I found the Ozi chapter the most compelling because it revealed the mind-set of prosperous urban Pakistanis. Islam plays absolutely no role in these people's lives. A note at the end of the book indicates that the story is meant to be an allegory to illustrate the fragmentation of the country, and it works pretty well. The style seemed a tiny bit contrived at times but in general I found the descriptions and dialog satisfying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Snowy Angel, Islamabad, 04, Pakistan

"I could only think of one word to describe this book when I finished reading this book and that was a pathetic 'Amazing'. I was left speechless by the magnitude of its 'Amazingness'.

A book dealing with the one reality of our dear country with such truth and horror that I was left almost shaking with enlightened disbelief. Everyone is guilty of one thing or another but no one is held accountable for what they actually did, instead are convicted for a crime that was not of their doing. The moths seemed to symbolise our people and the flame was a symbol of the various temptations and obsessions we so easily give in to, be it wealth, lust or spite and jealousy. We seem to be drawn in by the outward magnificence of the flame's glorious burning but fail to comprehend that if we get to close to it the inevitable singing will occur as we too become a fuel for it: an ever consuming furnace.

As far as the strange case of Darashikhu Shehzad is concerned, he is a disturbed fellow whose downfall seems to be catalysed by the entry of Mumtaz into his life. He was doomed to fall from the start and failed to feel sorry for him at any point in the novel except one. Ironically, I felt for him only when he shot at the little boy in the boutique. He was not in control of his actions at that moment and it seemed rather clear that he was going to do something that he would live to regret. However, to be tainted by the murder of an innocent child and that too out of spite and hatred for another innocent child undeserving of such feelings was his ultimate falling. I kept on wishing that somehow things could have turned out differently on that fateful day.

Mumtaz, a woman who was trapped in a situation she had brought upon herself: to be married when she least wanted to settle down and to have given birth to a child when she least wanted to be responsible for anyone.

Aurangzeb, AKA Ozi, the infamous wealthy son of a wealthy man, who has gotten pretty much everything he had ever desired. I have to admit that he was my least favourite character in the book. A man who supports corruption without guilt, who has grown up into a selfish jerk, who does not talk to his friend for days just because he showed disapproval when disapproval was justly shown. In short he was nothing more that a man indifferent to all things but those directly related to his well being. I don't blame him for being so, but I don't like him either. He is the ultimate example of that sort of person about whom a girl's parents warn her to stay well away from.

Murad Badshah, a fat man wanting not to be told what he really is. Not in terms of his weight and neither in terms of his criminal status. A man who is so self righteous in contrast to his actual being which is anything but righteous, I believe he was truely an incredible creation. What shocked me though was the fact that what was a man with a masters degree doing in the rickshaw business, especially in a time when the demand for english language was running so high? This made his position rather unbelievable for me but nonetheless amazing.

All in all, I believe that this book is a must read for all those interested in the socioeconomic state of Pakistan, as it sheds true light onto most of what is still happening in 'our poor country', the only one innocent out of all those who have ever been brought in court."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Ero, New York, NY

"Intense and grim contemporary noir from Pakistan, which sets nuclear anxiety as the backdrop for the steady progress of moral decay in the protagonist's soul.

I found this pretty gripping from about the second page on and actually stood outside my front door with my keys in one hand and the book in the other for five minutes as I read the last few pages."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Reluctant Fundamentalist

The Reluctant Fundamentalist

by Mohsin Hamid

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.77!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £3.59!

new only from £4.45!

War Trash

War Trash

by Ha Jin

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from £1.67!

new only from £1.67!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from £5.57!

new only from £9.91!