» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mother Courage and Her Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Bertolt Brecht

About this title: A new translation, by one of Britain's leading modern playwrights, David Hare.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Student Editions) (Student Editions) used book

Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Student Editions) (Student Editions)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780413492708 ISBN: 0413492702

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays)

by Bertolt Brecht, By Eric Bentley

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780416630107 ISBN: 0416630103

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 250grams, ISBN: 0416630103. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mother Courage and Her Children (Modern Plays) (Modern Plays) used book

Mother Courage and Her Children (Modern Plays) (Modern Plays)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780413412904 ISBN: 0413412903

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Modern Plays) used book

Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780713684667 ISBN: 0713684666

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays S)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780413314208 ISBN: 0413314200

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 96pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0413314200. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays S)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780413314208 ISBN: 0413314200

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 96pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0413314200. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays S)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eyre Methuen Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780413314208 ISBN: 0413314200

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 96pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0413314200. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Modern Plays) used book

Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £1.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Drama Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780713684667 ISBN: 0713684666

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays S. )

by Bertolt Brecht, By Eric Bentley (Translator)

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780416630107 ISBN: 0416630103

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. 96pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0416630103. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays S. )

by Bertolt Brecht, By Eric Bentley (Translator)

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780416630107 ISBN: 0416630103

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 96pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0416630103. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays S. )

by Bertolt Brecht, By Eric Bentley (Translator)

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780416630107 ISBN: 0416630103

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 96pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0416630103. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays S. )

by Bertolt Brecht, By Eric Bentley (Translator)

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780416630107 ISBN: 0416630103

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 96pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0416630103. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage (Modern Plays)

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780413314208 ISBN: 0413314200

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Brecht Bertolt

price: £2.02

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780416630107 ISBN: 0416630103

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin O'Farrell, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780416630107 ISBN: 0416630103

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 81pp. Slight cover wear. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Courage

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £2.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1966. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Modern Plays) used book

Mother Courage and Her Children (Methuen Modern Plays)

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New edition in softcover format in Methuen's Modern Plays series, 8vo, 81pp, translated by Eric Bentley; card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother Courage and Her Children, used book

Mother Courage and Her Children,

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £3.09

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780413412904 ISBN: 0413412903

Description: V/g. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 7 1/4" 154pp. Previous owner name to first page. Collected plays Vol 5 part 2. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother Courage and Her Children used book

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £3.45

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Paperbacks Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780413412904 ISBN: 0413412903

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0413412903. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother Courage and Her Children used book

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £3.45

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Paperbacks Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780413412904 ISBN: 0413412903

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0413412903. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother Courage and Her Children new book

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Brecht, Bertolt (Trans John Willett)

price: £3.45

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Paperbacks Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780413412904 ISBN: 0413412903

Description: New. 0413412903 Translted by John Willett, with an introduction by John Willett & Ralph Manheim. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mother Courage and Her Children used book

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £3.45

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen Paperbacks Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780413412904 ISBN: 0413412903

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0413412903. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Courage and Her Children

by Bertolt Brecht Translated By John Willett

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Eyre Methuen Ltd, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780413397904 ISBN: 0413397904

Description: Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. First Thus. Non Fiction. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. book is a good clean copy. 154pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Mother Courage and Her Children: used book

Mother Courage and Her Children:

by Bertolt Brecht

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EYRE METHUEN LTD. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780413412904 ISBN: 0413412903

Description: Published by Eyre Methuen Ltd. in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 176. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With owners inscription. Some pages foxed. Fade marks to cover. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mother Courage

by Brecht, Bertolt

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Stickers On Covers/Spine, Corners Lightly Bumped, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Sheryl, Shelburne, VT

"Powerful play - and it's great to read the Penguin Classics Edition with Brecht's notes on how he staged each scene. Set during the Thirty Years War, yet written the first month WWII began, its message is as relevant today: beware of our addiction to the business of war. For with it, the best of society will be consumed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"I read this play and then saw it performed in a theater production. I think this is an amazing play about a woman during war times (the 30 year war) who was willing to do anything for her children. She fought, lied, cheated and stole whatever was possible to survive.

The one thing I remember about seeing this preformed that I wasn't a fan of was the cursing. It felt like every other line a swear word was thrown in. Sometimes swearing is just swearing and isn't always needed for dramatic effect.

The plot of the story was well written and could probably be relatable to anyone who has children (especially a mother) and the ending was slightly bittersweet. (I don't want to give it away, so read it)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Erin, The United States

"I remember it capturing well the confusion, hopelessness, stubbornness and irony of war. Bertholt Brecht chose the setting of the play to occur in the 1620's - 30's, during the Thirty Year War. This war, one of the most devastating and heinous to take place in Europe, substantially reduced the total population. If my memory serves me correct, (and someone please correct me here if I am wrong) I believe the death toll, including some of the ensuing plagues, was an astounding 50-70 percent of the German population.

Because this war was fought over religion, the author's distrust and disdain for the topic is not only clear but also easy to understand. As a communist supporter, he wrote this play in response to World War II. Although Brecht, a staunch atheist, and I hold different opinions concerning belief, I do empathize with his underlying grief concerning the senselessness, tragedy and loss of humanity during the Thirty Year War and war in general. The sense of appall, to which the ending appeals and produces within the reader/audience member, is well executed. It skillfully leaves its participant to grapple with the sinking question, "Has Germany, humanity -- have we -- truly learned nothing from all this?"

It has been a minute since I last read this book. Honestly, I should probably read it again. I do suggest that if you are able to understand German, to read this in the original language because the various nuances of speech, so seamlessly employed in this particular writing, are easily lost in translation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Brian, Ann Arbor, MI

"Healthily challenging, intensely sad. I was lost at first, wondering whether I even cared. By the end, my heart was broken and my brain-gears working overtime. Highly recommended. One of the best plays I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
9 of 15 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Waiting for Godot

Waiting for Godot

by Samuel Beckett

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.29!

Streetcar Named Desire

Streetcar Named Desire

by Tennessee Williams

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.10!

The Good Person of Szechwan

The Good Person of Szechwan

by Bertolt Brecht

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Galileo

Galileo

by Bertolt Brecht

see all from £4.95!

new only from £6.49!

Homecoming

Homecoming

by Harold Pinter

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.57!

The Threepenny Opera

The Threepenny Opera

by Bertolt Brecht

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.72!