Description: Very Good. 0486231666 Nice **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd., New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Taylor, Dwight. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pictorial cover, bookplate has been removed from inside cover; humorous poems about antique collectors. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Tan paper covers with black lettering and illustrations with black cloth binding; boards are soiled and stained front and rear; pages are clean and unmarked and heavily illustrated in black and white; 64 pgs. read more
Edition: Facsimile
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780486231662ISBN:0486231666
Description: Taylor, Dwight. Very Good. Landscape 24mo. PB facsimile of the c.1927 Payson & Clarke ed, PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 64pp, b/w ills and decorations throughout. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Hilarious Mother Goose parodies for the antique collector, or auction nut. 110g when packed. read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Payson & Clarke,, New York, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; B&W Illustrations and facsimiles; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 64 pages; Publ 1928; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Taylor, Dwight (illustrator) VG in VG jacket. Edges sunned, remains of small label to front free endpaper, else clean copy; dj spine sunned, 1/2 cm of top spine tip missing, some chipping and creasing to side and top edges. A humorous take on the antiques trade based on nursery rhymes. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: paperboards
Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd., New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Dwight Taylor. Fair: Boards disolored, stained, worn at, slightly foxed., no dj. Sm 8vo, 64 pgs, PO name on front pastedown. A humerous twist to old favorite childrens poetry. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Payson & Clarke Ltd, 1927
Description: Boards. Very Good/Good+. First Printing. Dust jacket is worn, torn and tattered, in protective mylar. Entertaining little rhymes adapted from Mother Goose to the subject of antiquing. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: First edition. Illustrated by Dwight Taylor. Near very good with some erosion to the gutters in a good or better dustwrapper with a little chipping and soiling. Humerous poetry about antique collectors, the book is dedicated to those other lampooners of antique collecting Cornelius Obenchain Van Loot, Milton Kilgallen, and Murgatroyd Elphinstone, who wrote The Collector's Whatnot and whose real identities were Booth Tarkington, Lenneth L. Roberts and Hugh M. Kahler. Carrick was an antique ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: First edition. Illustrated by Dwight Taylor. Near fine with a touch of age-toning in a very good dustwrapper with a couple of small chips. Humerous poetry about antique collectors, the book is dedicated to those other lampooners of antique collecting Cornelius Obenchain Van Loot, Milton Kilgallen, and Murgatroyd Elphinstone, who wrote The Collector's Whatnot and whose real identities were Booth Tarkington, Lenneth L. Roberts and Hugh M. Kahler. Carrick was an antique dealer and writer, Robinson ... read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: First edition. Illustrated by Dwight Taylor. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a little chipping at the crown, and a few faint splashmarks. Humerous poetry about antique collectors, the book is dedicated to those other lampooners of antique collecting Cornelius Obenchain Van Loot, Milton Kilgallen, and Murgatroyd Elphinstone, who wrote The Collector's Whatnot and whose real identities were Booth Tarkington, Lenneth L. Roberts and Hugh M. Kahler. Carrick was an antique dealer and writer, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.