» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Kenneth A. Robinson, Alice V. Carrick

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Alice Van Leer Carrick; Kenneth A. Robinson

price: £4.05

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1975-12 ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Good. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 64pp. Paperback. Laminated. Pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Alice Van Leer Carrick, Kenneth Allen Robinson

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Good. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer; Robinson, Kenneth Allen

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Inc. ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Very Good. 0486231666 Nice **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Robinson, Kenneth A., and Carrick, Alice V.

price: £6.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Payson & Clarke, NY Date Published: 1928 ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Taylor, Dwight. Good. No dust jacket. brown cover...5 x 7 1/2...64 pages...hard cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CJ Tomes, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Alice Van Leer Carrick, Kenneth Allen Robinson

price: £7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 12/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: PAYSON & CLARKE-NEW YORK Date Published: 1927 ISBN-13: 9781199272881 ISBN: 1199272884

Description: FAIR CONDITION. USED. Back hinge starting to show. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer And Kenneth Allen Robinson

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: In exceptionally good condition. Pocket book, [16cm/6in], paperbound w/ pictorial covers, pp. 64. Fully illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd., New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Taylor, Dwight. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pictorial cover, bookplate has been removed from inside cover; humorous poems about antique collectors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wordsmith, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Robinson, Kenneth A.; Carrick, Alice V.

price: £11.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mineola, NY, U.S.A. : Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1975 Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First Thus. ISBN: 0486231666. F/NJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bunnies, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer; Robinson, Kenneth Allen

price: £11.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Tan paper covers with black lettering and illustrations with black cloth binding; boards are soiled and stained front and rear; pages are clean and unmarked and heavily illustrated in black and white; 64 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer And Robinson, Kenneth Allen

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Taylor, Dwight. Very Good. Landscape 24mo. PB facsimile of the c.1927 Payson & Clarke ed, PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 64pp, b/w ills and decorations throughout. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Hilarious Mother Goose parodies for the antique collector, or auction nut. 110g when packed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandmahawk's Eyrie, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer & Kenneth Allen Robinson

price: £11.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Payson & Clarke,, New York, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; B&W Illustrations and facsimiles; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 64 pages; Publ 1928; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer And Robinson, Kenneth Allen

price: £13.62

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: Taylor, Dwight (illustrator) VG in VG jacket. Edges sunned, remains of small label to front free endpaper, else clean copy; dj spine sunned, 1/2 cm of top spine tip missing, some chipping and creasing to side and top edges. A humorous take on the antiques trade based on nursery rhymes. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer; Robinson, Kenneth Allen

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications Inc. ISBN-13: 9780486231662 ISBN: 0486231666

Description: Very Good. 0486231666 Light cover wear. Minor corner wear. Retail 1.50. noe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer & Robinson, Kenneth Allen

price: £28.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: paperboards Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd., New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Dwight Taylor. Fair: Boards disolored, stained, worn at, slightly foxed., no dj. Sm 8vo, 64 pgs, PO name on front pastedown. A humerous twist to old favorite childrens poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Catnap Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer And Robinson, Kenneth Allen, Illustrated By Dwight Taylor

price: £43.33

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Payson & Clarke Ltd, 1927

Description: Boards. Very Good/Good+. First Printing. Dust jacket is worn, torn and tattered, in protective mylar. Entertaining little rhymes adapted from Mother Goose to the subject of antiquing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer And Kenneth Allen Robinson

price: £50.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Dwight Taylor. Near very good with some erosion to the gutters in a good or better dustwrapper with a little chipping and soiling. Humerous poetry about antique collectors, the book is dedicated to those other lampooners of antique collecting Cornelius Obenchain Van Loot, Milton Kilgallen, and Murgatroyd Elphinstone, who wrote The Collector's Whatnot and whose real identities were Booth Tarkington, Lenneth L. Roberts and Hugh M. Kahler. Carrick was an antique ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer And Kenneth Allen Robinson

price: £56.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Dwight Taylor. Near fine with a touch of age-toning in a very good dustwrapper with a couple of small chips. Humerous poetry about antique collectors, the book is dedicated to those other lampooners of antique collecting Cornelius Obenchain Van Loot, Milton Kilgallen, and Murgatroyd Elphinstone, who wrote The Collector's Whatnot and whose real identities were Booth Tarkington, Lenneth L. Roberts and Hugh M. Kahler. Carrick was an antique dealer and writer, Robinson ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors used book

A Mother Goose for Antique Collectors

by Carrick, Alice Van Leer And Kenneth Allen Robinson

price: £66.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Payson & Clarke, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Dwight Taylor. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a little chipping at the crown, and a few faint splashmarks. Humerous poetry about antique collectors, the book is dedicated to those other lampooners of antique collecting Cornelius Obenchain Van Loot, Milton Kilgallen, and Murgatroyd Elphinstone, who wrote The Collector's Whatnot and whose real identities were Booth Tarkington, Lenneth L. Roberts and Hugh M. Kahler. Carrick was an antique dealer and writer, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.