» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mountains of Tibet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

About this title: An old Tibetan woodcutter always wondered what lay beyond the mountains. When he dies, he is given the choice of going to heaven or living another life. He chooses to live again, and then must make some interesting choices about where and how he wishes to live. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £4.01

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781898000457 ISBN: 189800045X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordecai Gerstein

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trumpet Club Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440848516 ISBN: 0440848512

Description: Acceptable. Nothing overwhelming--just shows some wear--text is good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/7/1989 ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060221492 ISBN: 0060221496

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060221447 ISBN: 0060221445

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440848516 ISBN: 0440848512

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780440848516 ISBN: 0440848512

Description: Very Good. 0440848512 This book is gently used. May have very minor scuffs or shelf wear, but otherwise clean and tight. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780060221492 ISBN: 0060221496

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060221492 ISBN: 0060221496

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Mylar protected dustjacket. Pages creased. Front end page cut out. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEMAR Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780060221492 ISBN: 0060221496

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £5.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440848516 ISBN: 0440848512

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Unknown Binding. Trumpet Club special ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 01/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780060221447 ISBN: 0060221445

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein; Illustrator-Mordicai Gerstein

price: £6.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1989-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein

price: £6.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £6.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780440848516 ISBN: 0440848512

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of Tibet used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Mordicai Gerstein; Illustrator-Mordicai Gerstein

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1989-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robought Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £6.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trumpet Club ISBN-13: 9780440848516 ISBN: 0440848512

Description: Very Good. 0440848512 Softcover, minor shelfwear, clean pages, All orders are shipped with shipping and delivery confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £6.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barefoot Date Published: 31/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9781898000457 ISBN: 189800045X

Description: Good. 189800045X Cover has a tiny tear... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £6.78

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780060221492 ISBN: 0060221496

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, wear on dust jacket's clear plastic cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile; Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of Tibet new book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £6.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: New. No DJ Issued. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mountains of Tibet new book

The Mountains of Tibet

by Gerstein, Mordicai

price: £6.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064432115 ISBN: 0064432114

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"About reincarnation; a good UU or Hindu (I think) read to cope with the death of a loved one (including animals). Much less childish than the other ones I read--definitely not just a children's book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Philip, Bluffton, SC

"This picture book with enchanting illustrations is about a woodcutter who wants to see the world, but is tied down to his work and family. When he dies, he is offered a chance to live again, so that he could have a chance to go beyond the mountains. Much like middle grade students are, the woodcutter is given several choices to make in his second chance at life. The imagery in both the text and the illustrations are equally appealing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Kara, Arlington, MA

"This deceptively simple book explores questions about choices, life, death, and how we are all people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 12, 2008
By Dana, Homer, AK

"Great book to help a child through a death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.