» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives; a note on their lives and times

by Russel Crouse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives-a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Oversize hardcover, no DJ; white cloth cover with red and gold lettering; cover is smudged, discolored at spine; small stain. On inside back cover, book plate on inside front cover, binding is tight and sound, otherwise clean and unmarked; G; reprint of a book originally published in 1930; story of Currier & Ives, includes 32 Currier & Ives illustrations, 16 color, 16 b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £5.57

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Darden City, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: very good except rear free endpaper torn, no DJ. 4to, 138pp 16 colored and 16 b/w plates read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: A Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Original flyleaf seems to be missing, some age discoloration, very good overall. Beautiful illustrations. 138 pp. colored fronticepiece, colored and black and white plates throughout. 31 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Oversized. Dent to spine of book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives; a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel, 1893-1966

price: £6.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good cond / dust jacket in poor cond Color illustrated frontis, BW & Color il, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City,

Description: Good Good, front cover soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times-With 32 Illustrations in Color, and Black and White

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. No Jacket. Cover is faded and has light edgewear. With 32 illustrations in color, and black and white; 138 pages. Includes stories/art about Mrs. O'Leary's fire, the Ice Age, Casey Jones, California, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. Very Good-No Jacket 138pp. Has light wear. Covers slightly bowed, DJ laid in at rear, Tattered. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City, Garden City Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 9x12" Color and b/w plates. Spine darkened, but no other defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages Antiquarian Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives, a note on their lives and times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Binding good, few marks on cover and one inch slit at top of first 5 pages before the intro and ToC. 9 p.., 3-138 p. col. front., plates (part col. ) 31 cm. Includes Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Think Ink Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives, a Note on Their Lives and Times, With 32 Illustrations in Color, and Black and White

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.78

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Some light stains and soils on exterior, with former owner's embossment on flyleaf. A look back at the romanticism in American history, with many illustrations. 138 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives; a note on their lives and times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.81

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 7p. 1., 3-138p. col. front., plates (part col. ) 31cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Russel Crouse; Illustrator-32 Illustrations In Color And B&W

price: £6.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc Date Published: 1930

Description: Fair. FIRST EDITION, frayed end and weak binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier & Mr. Ives a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.81

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1941

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket. DUST JACKET WORK AND TORN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £6.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Boards are warped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mr. Currier & Mr. Ives

by Crouse, Russel

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1937

Description: Good+ Hardback Good+ Complete solid reading copywith worn, torn DJ. 32 color plates corners bumped. foxxing to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Garden City Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 138p. illus. dj edge fray. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives. a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Garden City Pub. Co, Garden City Date Published: 1941

Description: Fine copy (small owner labels on end papers). 4to. 138 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. Full page plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr Ives

by Russel Crouse

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Russel Crouse; 32 Illustrations In Color And B&W

price: £7.52

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co, Inc., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1930

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Boards slightly soiled; Interior pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight; .9 x 12 x 9.1 inches; 138 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives, a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tan cloth 9" x 12" Publisher: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: 32 color & more b/w plates. VG, corners/spine ends slightly worn, spine browned, 138pp. name/date front pastedown, small sticker mark front endpaper, endpapers browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Folio 12-15'' tall. Magnificently illustrated with16 color lates, 5 by famous marine artist Gordon Grant. Nice Tight Clean copy! Jacket has edge wear, missing small chips. 138 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. Currier and Mr. Ives: a Note on Their Lives and Times

by Crouse, Russel

price: £8.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City Date Published: 1930

Description: 32 Illustrations in Color, and b&w. Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to. Binding slightly soiled, all else fien. Dust jacket soiled, spine darkened, rubbed at folds, wdgewear w/ chipping, pieces missing at spine tails. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mr. Currier & Mr. Ives

by Crouse, Russel

price: £9.16

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: G in G jacket. A sparkling commentary on American life and manners during the most colorful period of our history magnificently illustrated. Corners slightly bumped, discoloration on cover, with slight stains on bottom left edge, a few small closed tears on cover, with a few large tears with tape on them, otherwise a nice, tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.