» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Brother

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

About this title: Jamaica Kincaid writes candidly and with affection about her gifted brother, who died of AIDS at 33 after a troubled life. In the process, she evokes her growing up on the island of Antigua, and the terrifying woman who is her mother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099275435 ISBN: 0099275430

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

My Brother used audio book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £3.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Penguin Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140867374 ISBN: 0140867376

Description: Good. This book looks good. It is like any used book you would expect to find in a used book shop. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. former library book with all expected markings, no writing in text, mylar cov. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780099275435 ISBN: 0099275430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780099275435 ISBN: 0099275430

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 10/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780965270915 ISBN: 0965270912

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780965270915 ISBN: 0965270912

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780965270915 ISBN: 0965270912

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1997-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Very Good. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780965270915 ISBN: 0965270912

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965270915 ISBN: 0965270912

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099275435 ISBN: 0099275430

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 28/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9780099275435 ISBN: 0099275430

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £6.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374525620 ISBN: 0374525625

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, minor wear on corners and edges Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374525620 ISBN: 0374525625

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099275435 ISBN: 0099275430

Description: Good. 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £6.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374525620 ISBN: 0374525625

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Kincaid, Jamaica

price: £6.20

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374216818 ISBN: 0374216819

Description: Very Good. 0374216819 Very Good Softcover, First NoonDay paperback edition, 1998, light cover wear, no marks or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: Poor

My Brother used book

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid

price: £6.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1998-11-09 ISBN-13: 9780374525620 ISBN: 0374525625

Description: Good. Book showing some normal signs of light use (mild stain on front edge near bottom corner). Unmarked text and no creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Mary, Portland, OR

"It's a wrenching book to read, and distractingly
repetitive until and unless you accept the fact that
writing it is a sort of exorcism for the author. The
repeated litanies, with variations, seem a necessary
part of that, as Kincaid tries to come to terms with
the life and death of a brother she hardly knew, and
her continuing struggle with her mother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Carol, Berea, OH

"I have always been a fan of Jamaica Kincaid's writing since reading Annie John many years ago. I found this book in the MHS library when I was looking for something to read at lunch time. She is a powerful writer. Her attitude toward her family, especially her mother is a little hard to read coming from a very close family. The story of her brother is sad. Experiencing a death due to the AIDS virus is very painful and she makes it very clear what that experience was for her brother. If you haven't read this author, she is well worth looking for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Tialiah, Philadelphia, PA

"truly a compelling read. the description of her family dynamic is so vivid and familiar."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Vika, Meadville, PA

"Kincaid's honest -- I think! -- analysis of her complex emotions about her brother dying of AIDS, and what she can or can't do to help him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Autobiography of My Mother

Autobiography of My Mother

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £1.25!

new only from £5.61!

At the Bottom of the River

At the Bottom of the River

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.88!

Lucy

Lucy

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £3.56!

new only from £5.67!

Annie John

Annie John

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £1.26!

new only from £4.10!

A Small Place

A Small Place

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £5.61!

new only from £5.81!

Mr. Potter

Mr. Potter

by Jamaica Kincaid

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.61!