» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Five Senses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Five Senses

by Aliki (Illustrator)

About this title: This title is an introduction to the five senses: what they are, what they do, how to use them, and how they work together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £5.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pict HC Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780690567625 ISBN: 0690567626

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1962 Pictorial Hard Cover. Thomas Y. Crowell Company. No DJ. 34 pgs. Front board with reader notation (part marked out). Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780690047929 ISBN: 0690047924

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Aliki

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690047929 ISBN: 0690047924

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Aliki

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780690047929 ISBN: 0690047924

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Aliki

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780690047929 ISBN: 0690047924

Description: Good. 0690047924 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780690567687 ISBN: 0690567685

Description: Good. 0690567685 This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Five Sense

by Aliki

price: £5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS Y CROWELL COMPANY Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780690567625 ISBN: 0690567626

Description: Good. Cover wear and scuffing. Previous owner name on inside front cover. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let S-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) new book

My Five Senses (Let S-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

price: £5.87

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Aliki

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690047929 ISBN: 0690047924

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. Revised Ed. Used, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 10/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780690567632 ISBN: 0690567634

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses used book

My Five Senses

price: £6.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780690047929 ISBN: 0690047924

Description: Aliki. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science: Stage 1 (Hardcover). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £6.19

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Published for the "Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Book Club. The color illustrated cover shows wear, with the corners and the top and bottom of the spine being rubbed and bumped. The front cover is also a bit soiled. A faint brown stain is found on the title page fore edge near the bottom. There is writing in ink in a child's hand on the rear paste down and the page opposite. The binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £6.19

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell, N. Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The hard cover has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £6.19

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. This is a let's read and find out science book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard E. McClure, KY, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £6.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690567632 ISBN: 0690567634

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) new book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Aliki

price: £6.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

My Five Senses new book

My Five Senses

by Illustrator-Aliki

price: £6.34

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 1989-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

price: £6.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Aliki

price: £6.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780690047929 ISBN: 0690047924

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1) used book

My Five Senses (Let's-Read-and-Find-Out Science 1)

by Aliki

price: £6.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Five Senses new book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £6.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Five Senses new book

My Five Senses

by Aliki,

price: £6.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: BRAND NEW. 006445083X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Five Senses new book

My Five Senses

by Aliki

price: £6.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064450836 ISBN: 006445083X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Five Senses (Let's Read & Find Out Science Book) used book

My Five Senses (Let's Read & Find Out Science Book)

by Aliki

price: £6.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780690047943 ISBN: 0690047940

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

My Five Senses

by Aliki Brandenberg

price: £6.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. No dustjacket, some markings on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Amy, San Marcos, TX

"This is an awesome book! It's a great text to use when introducing the five senses. The book first explains each sense, "I can see with my eyes." The text is accompanied with a correlating picture. The book continues to give examples of how we use each sense and how each are commonly used together. I used this book during a discovery lesson where the students applied their senses to determine what items were secretly concealed in a box. We were discussing the five senses at the time, so it was a great prelude to the activity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Michele, The United States

"Great introduction to the five senses. This text can be divided into four sections. The first is simple description of the five senses with large photos showing a child using those senese. The second section uses common examples that a child might encounter in their world as they see, hear, smell, taste or touch. The third section talks about combination of senses and activities. Again, all examples are things young children will relate to or understand. Final portion of book goes back to the simple explanation with large photos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By David, College Station, TX

"1. Seeing
2. Hearing
3. Smelling
4. Tasting
5. Touching

I like the picture on pg. 18 of the boy eating spaghetti and salad. The food looks like it woud taste really delicious."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Amber, Cheyenne, WY

"We read this book for the home school program we are doing and it does a very good job of explaining what all the senses do and how we use them. It also kept the kid's attention. Can't do better than that!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Feelings

Feelings

by Aliki (Illustrator)

see all from £5.54!

new only from £6.36!

Manners

Manners

by Aliki

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.96!

Tree Is Nice

Tree Is Nice

by Janice May Udry

see all from £2.02!

new only from £2.02!

Fossils Tell of Long Ago

Fossils Tell of Long Ago

by Aliki

see all from £4.95!

new only from £5.88!

My Visit to the Aquarium

My Visit to the Aquarium

by Aliki (Illustrator)

see all from £5.54!

new only from £6.44!

My Five Senses

My Five Senses

by Margaret Miller (Photographer)

see all from £2.19!

new only from £2.19!