» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My grandfather's blessings : stories of strength, refuge and belonging

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My grandfather's blessings : stories of strength, refuge and belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

About this title: Dr. Rachel Remen, author of KITCHEN TABLE WISDOM, remembers her grandfather, a Kabbalah scholar, and the bits of wisdom that he would impart to her as a child in the guise of blessings. His touching words reaffirm that there is goodness in the world, if only people have the faith and patience to perceive it and to serve it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £1.24

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refule, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refule, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Good. Paperback, 2001. foxing to edges. edgeqwear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refule, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refule, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi

price: £5.57

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Good. Paperback, 2001. few brown marks on right edge. few pages have corner bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi

price: £5.57

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Very Good. 1573228567 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfathers Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfathers Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 4/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 4/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi, M.D.

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 382 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi, M.D.

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Very Good. Book has some shelf wear-Normal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Very Good. 1573221503 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. 1573221503 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition cover and pages are worn Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfathers Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfathers Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.63

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2000-04-10 ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Inscription 1st page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi

price: £5.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Good. 1573228567 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Remen, Rachel Naomi, M.D.

price: £5.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. few underlines in pencil; shelf, cover and edge wear; edge wear on spine; tear on front cover; blue; 4-22-09. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 380 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221504 ISBN: 1573221503

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ptg Ed. Used, very good. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging used book

My Grandfather's Blessings: Stories of Strength, Refuge, and Belonging

by Rachel Naomi Remen

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573228565 ISBN: 1573228567

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2001. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Heather, Salt Lake City, UT

"finishing a book during a hot bath feels divine.

i now feel inspired to be a champion of light, love, service, and social justice.

AND

i feel inpsired to crank up some good old fashioned rock n' roll, dance the night away in my kitchen, then finally fall asleep...

under a broad red rock country cottonwood during full moon with stars as my blankets and the sound of a river close by for my lullaby.

this book is wondrously life affirming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"I checked this book out from the hospital library. She was a Pediatrician who later worked with people with cancer....helping them find wholeness. It was fascinating how she weaved her grandfather's wisdom on life , her own suffering with Chrohn's disease to help heal others emotionally. Her perspective was different but she sounds like a person I would feel safe with and would encourage me to grow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Cathy, Richardson, TX

"This book has been my favorite book of all times. Of all the books I read throughout college, and books I read as a young adult starting a new career, of all the books that have come across my path as a middle-aged adult. . . this one takes the cake! I laughed, I cried, I contemplated, I remembered, I learned, I loved . . . it and the author! What insight, what depth, what passion, what a life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Sarah, Salt Lake City, UT

"My Grandfather's Blessings is a book with lots of little stories that make you stop and think about the importance of life and how to look at it a little differently.

The author Rachel Naomi Remen is doctor who has done just about it all from the ER to being a pediatrician to now counseling patients with cancer. She has seen it all and her outlook is very different from the average person because of her many experiences as a doctor.

This book was good. I didn't like reading it cover to cover in a month's period. To me this is a type of book that you can leave on your nightstand and read one short story a couple times a week. Or as a coffee table book at the doctor's office, because you can read short story and be satisfied."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.