» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff (Introduction by)

About this title: This collection draws together nine stories from two previous collections and adds two new stories, all focused on life in a town in Minnesota, where the author herself lives. The stories weave between the average and the bizarre, as in one about a mortician's campaign against the town necrophiliac, and aim to create a richly textured picture of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice: Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff (Paperback, 2000) used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff (Paperback, 2000)

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: VERY_GOOD. Minor shelf wear to cover; Clean & tight 001297. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. slight shelf wear shown Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: £6.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Fine. Book is like new with slight shelf wear, no marks bends or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly; Introduction-Tobias Wolff

price: £6.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2000-02-03 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear, "X" on bottom edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly

price: £7.43

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol; Wolff, Tobias

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Short Stories. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Here are elven stories about sharp-eyed characters who stand a little apart from their peers, nurturing a hardy sense of self-worth in a mostly mediocre world. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Wolff, Tobias (Introduction)

price: £9.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice-New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice-New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Milkweed 2000. Introduction by Tobias Wolff. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol; Wolff, Tobias

price: £9.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: £9.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Fine. Great like new condition. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories new book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly, Tobias Wolff

price: £10.20

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly

price: £10.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Milkweed Editions, 2000, 1st, 1.14 in. H x 9.06 in. L x 6.1 in. W, 20.6 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories new book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: £10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice (Tr) new book

My Lord Bag of Rice (Tr)

price: £11.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: BRAND NEW. 1571310312. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories new book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol And Wolff, Tobias

price: £12.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MILKWEED ED Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: New. "My Lord Bag of Rice" collects Bly's best and most recent work, 11 stories fortified with sharp-eyed characters. Tinged with humor, her stories always portray people who manage to cultivate a sense of greatness in life. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories new book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol

price: £13.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol. (Introduction By Tobias Wolff. )

price: £14.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Milkweed Editions, Minneapolis Date Published: 2000

Description: Very good in illustrated wrappers (crease on corners of back cover. ) A trade paperbacck original collection of 11 of her best stories, in which the people and the land of Minnesota are vividly portrayed. Introduction by Tobias Wolff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories new book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Bly, Carol, and Wolff, Tobias (Introduction by)

price: £14.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories new book

My Lord Bag of Rice: New and Selected Stories

by Carol Bly

price: £15.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Milkweed Editions Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781571310316 ISBN: 1571310312

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Adolescent's Christmas: 1944

An Adolescent's Christmas: 1944

by Carol Bly

see all from £5.57!

new only from £8.97!

Known World

Known World

by E Jones

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.87!

Lust for Life

Lust for Life

by Irving Stone

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.80!

From Time to Time

From Time to Time

by Jack Finney

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories

by Carol Bly

see all from £3.06!

new only from £13.55!

Backbone: Short Stories

by Carol Bly

see all from £4.95!