» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Daniel Hays, David Hays

About this title: A story of adventure on a small boat, for fathers, for sons, and for those who love them. On this voyage the father relinquishes control, the son becomes the captain, and before long they are utterly alone, with only the huge waves of Cape Horn, a compass, a sextant, a pet cat, and the tiny boat they've built together. "The account of the passage, related in alternating sections by father and son, will be read with delight 100 years from now."--William F. Buckley, The New York Times Book Review, front page; "A must read for sailors of the sea and of the heart."--Eco Traveler. Over three ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
My Old Man and the Sea used book

My Old Man and the Sea

by David Hays And Daniel Hays

price: £6.47

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1995 1-56512-102-3 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Fine/fine (book and dj no fault, unread, as new) octavo 231pp. A father and son sail around Cape Horn, 17, 000 miles in a 25-foot boat. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Old Man and the Sea used book

My Old Man and the Sea

by Hays, David And Hays, Daniel

price: £8.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill, North Carolina Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. This is an often hilarious, often moving, tale of voyage and self-discovery-the story of a father and son who go down to the sea to find each other. The father and son, David & Daniel Hays were the first Americans to sail around Cape Horn in a boat under 30 feet in length. The front endpaper has a large previous owner's inscription o/w this book is a very nice first edition book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel, And Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel, And Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 01/1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays, Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Good in As New jacket. Publisher, PublishPlace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays; Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel, and Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Nice hard cover, read once, very slight shelf wear to dust jacket. 223 p.; 0.96" x 8.83" x 5.29". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays, Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays, Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel; Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: ALGONQUIN BOOKS, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays; Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays; Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by David Hays; Daniel Hays

price: £5.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel, and Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine, as unread, clean, unmarked, slight bump to bottom cover edge, minor indents, shelf wear to DJ, No tears. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. R. Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel, and Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/ dust-jacket. Remainder-marked, but appears not read. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 pp. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel, and Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel; Hays, David

price: £5.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: ALGONQUIN Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781565121027 ISBN: 1565121023

Description: Very Good. Bookstore mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn used book

My Old Man and the Sea: A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn

by Hays, Daniel, and Hays, David