» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Professor Alfred Habegger

About this title: Eschewing the misconception that Dickinson (1830-1886) was not engaged in a changing dynamic because of her reclusiveness, this study of her life and work discusses how her decision to cloister herself allowed her greater expression than her age ordinarily permitted. A thorough study of the New England religious revival, which she resisted in her youth, sheds light on her tremendous strength of character.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Early Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Lib... used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Early Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Lib...

price: £6.14

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Very good. Clean inside and out. Despatch from the UK within 24 hrs. #4088. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Alfred Habegger

price: £6.31

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001-10-16 ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; Cover shows circulation use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £7.29

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Very Good. 0812966015 PAPERBACK-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Alfred Habegger

price: £7.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Alfred Habegger

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Good. Softcover-GC. Tight & Clean. Cover has edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Good. 0679449868 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library P... used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library P...

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Good. Binding tight and square. Clean inside with no marks or highlights. A few pages have creases at the top. Covers good. Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £8.70

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the top and bottom edges of both covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £9.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Mild shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Random House Inc Subject: Biography/Autobiography. 0812966015. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £10.07

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2001. 3rd printing. hardback book w/DJ. DJ has minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £10.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780812966015 da THICK TRADE SIZE [HABEGGER, ALFRED] MY WARS ARE LAID AWAY IN BOOKS THE LIFE OF EMILY DICKINSON. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Early Life of Emily Dickinson new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Early Life of Emily Dickinson

by Alfred Habegger

price: £10.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books; the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books; the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £10.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing, Binding: HC Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Hardcover. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Alfred Habegger

price: £11.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £11.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred, Professor

price: £12.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. for being a former library book, its quite a gorgeous copy... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tammy Goddard, VA, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £12.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: BRAND NEW. 0812966015. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £12.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Slight Wear jacket. Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books the Life of Emily Dickinson used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £13.71

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780679449867 ISBN: 0679449868

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679449868. Text clean and solid; 1.7 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 784 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £13.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Alfred Habegger

price: £14.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 17 September, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £14.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE INC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: New. Emily Dickinson, probably the most loved and certainly the greatest of American poets, continues to be seen as the most elusive. One reason she has become a timeless icon of mystery for many readers is that her developmental phases have not been clar... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books

by Habegger, Alfred

price: £14.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Clean, tight book, dustjacket clean and bright, light wear to edges only. "The Life of Emily Dickinson". 8vo, 764pp, appendices, notes, index. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: the Life of Emily Dickinson (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Alfred Habegger

price: £15.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780812966015 ISBN: 0812966015

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Heather, Cincinnati, OH

"When I realized how exhaustively complete this biography was, I nearly put it aside. Do I really, I asked myself, need to know about Dickinson's parents' courtship, or about her elementary school teachers? But I kept going, and I'm glad I did. This book is the best biography of Emily Dickinson I've encountered, exploring what we know about her life, her relationships, her ideas, and the ways that her poetry was woven with all of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Carol, Ames, IA

"Emily Dickinson (1830-1886) was a remarkable poet. She wrote many letters, often including poems, but didn't seek publication. This is a book to read with a dictionary at hand. I found it fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 23, 2008
By Miss Katie K, Oakland, CA

"Best book title ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By Shellian731, The United States

"Ironic that a biography of a creative poetic genius would be written in prose so clunky and inflexible that it could be carved into several pairs of wooden shoes.

Well-researched, but not exactly a riveting page turner."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.