» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The mysteries of Harris Burdick

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg

About this title: Are those birds on the wallpaper really flying out the window? How did the ocean liner get onto city streets? Make up your own story from the 14 thought-provoking pictures of impossible situations--or just look at them and wonder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: £7.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Fair. 0395353939 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: £8.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Child Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: £9.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Good. Gift inscription on title page, dustjacket torn and worn, otherwise great. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: £9.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: £9.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Very good. VG & Clean HdCvr w/ Gd DJ-BkDJ Cvr has 2 tears & sm pc of DJ missing on Top Edge & DJ Edges / Corners ltly rubbed due to shelfwear-NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited is chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: £11.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: New. 0395353939 DJ has*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: £11.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: New. 0395353939 DJ has*Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick (Portfolio Edition) new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick (Portfolio Edition)

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: £11.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395827840 ISBN: 0395827841

Description: New. 0395827841 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

price: £11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: BRAND NEW. 0395353939. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £11.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £12.22

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Mass Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Burdick, Harris. Near Fine in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Copy has stain on the lower back edge near the spine, otherwise clean, dj has edgewear with knicks, tiny chips, and two 2" closed tears, stain (only visable from the inside of dj) on lower back edge. Collection of 15 drawings, that are so luminous and delicate they look like silver point, left with a publisher, they were samples from stories that Burdick had written, each drawing had a title and one line from the stories. He ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg, Chris Van Allsburg

price: £12.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395827840 ISBN: 0395827841

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £12.47

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOSTON: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1984, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Large 9" x 11" Hardcover Book Bound in orange cloth with Gilt Lettering. Book is in VERY GOOD+ condition. Full page Black and White Illustrations. Unpaginated. 31 pages. THE ILLUSTRATIONS ARE on every other page. This book stimulates the imagination and the reader must use his own creativity to write the story in his mind. DUST JACKET is mylar protected, but is chipped heavily on corners, spine head and tails. Dust Jacket is Illustrated in BLack and White and Gray with Orange Lettering. Overall ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avatar Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Chris Van Allsburg

price: £13.17

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 24 September, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £13.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £13.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: New. Fourteen black-and-white drawings, each accompanied by a title and a caption, allow readers to make up their own stories to complement the pictures. From the award-winning author/illustrator of many wonderful books, including "Jumanji" and "The Polar... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £13.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £14.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395827840 ISBN: 0395827841

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick, Chris Van Allsburg new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick, Chris Van Allsburg

price: £14.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Good jacket. 11x9.25 inches. Black, black and white drawing illustrated dust jacket with orange lettering. Black dust jacket spine with orange lettering. Dust jacket edges worn. Large pull tear on back of dust jacket, price-clipped, stains (visible inside). Even the most reluctant imagination, when confronted by these drawings, will not be able to resist solving the mysteries of Harris Burdick. Full page black and white drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Allsburg, Chris Van

price: £14.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: 14 B/W Full Page Illustrations By Harris Burdick. Very Good Condition/Good Clipped Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall 0395353939 Orange cloth binding with gilt title and author on front cover. Gilt author, title and publisher on spine. Content clean, bright and sound. No fautls. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick used book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick new book

The Mysteries of Harris Burdick

by Van Allsburg, Chris

price: £15.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984-09-24 ISBN-13: 9780395353936 ISBN: 0395353939

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780395353936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Nicolas, Monterrey, Mexico

"Imágenes inconexas, cada una con un título y una frase, para que en tu mente brote un cuento completo y desaparezca a los pocos segundos. La que se titula "Archie Smith, Boy Wonder" me altera y me emociona cada vez que la veo. Sí, Van Allsburg es el mismo de Jumanji y Zathura."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Lisa, Rowlett, TX

"The first time I was introduced to this book was when I was in 5th grade. My language arts teacher used it to give us writing prompts. I have since used it in my classroom as a writing assignment for my own students, although it was a little more challenging for them since they were 2nd graders. Some of them did come up with very creative stories though. The book has different pictures and a beginning for each picture. This offers a great assignment to students, if you are a teacher, giving them a chance to write a story that already has a beginning and a picture to go with it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Christopher, Portland, OR

"This is ostensibly a children's book, but I find it fascinating as well. It is a series of pictures with an accompanying title and first sentence. The mythology is that a man named Harris Burdick gave the pictures to Van Allsburg as pitches for stories he had written. He left, promising to come back the next day with the full stories, and then never returned. (I personally think it is all made up, but who cares?)

One of my favorite is The Seven Chairs which has a picture of a nun floating in a chair 20 feet above the ground in a cathedral, accompanied by the first line "The fifth one ended up in France."

A fantastic book, not only in general, but also as a device for stimulating writing projects for Elementary and Jr. High kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By amy, The United States

"Chris Van Allsburg might be my favorite combination author/illustrator. Is it really fair for one person to have both those talents in such extraordinary form? All his gorgeous picture books center around using ones imagination, this one perhaps most of all. The premise is so clever and simple and just the teensiest bit creepy: what the reader allegedly holds in his or her hands are the only remnants of fourteen stories written by a Mr. Harris Burdick, who disappeared leaving behind just the titles of his stories and a captioned picture for each one. Isn't that just delicious? A perfect assignment for children or anyone looking to stir up their own imagination -- make up your own short story to complete one of the mysteries Harris Burdick left behind!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi

The Garden of Abdul Gasazi

by Chris Van Allsburg

see all from £8.04!

new only from £9.43!

Jumanji

Jumanji

by Chris Van Allsburg

see all from £4.98!

new only from £8.07!

The Stranger

The Stranger

by Chris Van Allsburg

see all from £9.44!

new only from £11.71!

The Z Was Zapped

The Z Was Zapped

by Chris Van Allsburg

see all from £4.61!

new only from £4.61!

The Polar Express

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

see all from £3.35!

new only from £3.35!

Two Bad Ants

Two Bad Ants

by Chris Van Allsburg

see all from £6.62!

new only from £9.05!