» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nabokov's butterflies : unpublished and uncollected writings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nabokov's butterflies : unpublished and uncollected writings

by Vladimir Nabokov, Brian Boyd, Robert M. Pyle

About this title: Nabokov's biographer, Brian Boyd, and lepidopterist Robert Michael Pyle have compiled Nabokov's writings on the subject of butterflies, a collection that includes poems, letters, journal entries, and bits of stories. Nabokov was as accomplished a lepidopterist as he was a writer; during the 1940s, at Harvard's Museum of Comparative Zoology, he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: £13.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 4/21/2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Very Good. 0807085405 Real nice copy w/ minimal wear. Fine for casual gift. Fr. jacket flap clipped meatly at top. Very Light wear on jacket. Book pretty much like new. Tight& bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Boyd, Brian; Pyle, Robert Michael

price: £20.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Good. 0807085405 Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Minor scuffing on the jacket. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Pyle, Robert M (Editor), and Boyd, Brian (Editor)

price: £21.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

Nabokov's Butterflies. Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies. Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Boyd, Brian And Pyle, Robert Michael, Editors

price: £21.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 782pp. New translation from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. Several color illustrations and b&w photos. No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Boyd, Brian; Pyle, Robert Michael

price: £22.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. A nice copy, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nabokov's Butterflies; Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich

price: £22.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000

Description: Edited and annotated by Brian Boyd and Robert Michael Pyle. New translations from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov. xiv, 782p., colored and b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Cuncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Cuncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir: Boyd, Brian And Pyle, Robert Michael (Editors, Annotated By)

price: £22.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Some spotting to page edges, a few tiny tears to dust jacket edges. Text fine, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

price: £25.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000-04-21 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Good. 0807085405. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Boyd, Brian; Pyle, Robert Michael

price: £29.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BEACON PRESS, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Vladimir Nabokov (Brian Boyd And Robert Michael Pyle, Editors)

price: £30.33

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket. large, heavy 8vo., dj price-clipped. no other flaws-clean, tightly bound, no writing or markings.; xiv-782pp., 31 color blates, 53 b/w illustrations. contains nabokov writings in a variety of forms pertaining to his life long interest and career in lepidoptera. some writings have been translated from the russian original by his son. articles, poems, letters, interviews, nicely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir

price: £32.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition translated from the Russian by Dmitir Nabokov & edited by Brian Boyd & Robert Michael Pyle. Only the slightest of shelf wear; firm binding & clean, unmarked pages throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nabokov's Butterflies used book

Nabokov's Butterflies

by Nabokov, Dmitri

price: £34.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Nabokov, Dmitri. NABOKOV'S BUTTERFLIES. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, c2000. First printing. 782pp, index. Lg 8vo. As new hardcover copy in fine d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies, Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies, Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Boyd, Brian (Ed); Pyle, Robert Michael (Ed); Nabokov, Dimitru (Translator)

price: £34.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: As New in As New jacket. First printing. As new in an as new dustjacket. From the collection of noted bibliophile and collector Rolland Comstock (whose murder in 2007 remains unsolved), but does not have his bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Pyle, Robert M (Editor), and Boyd, Brian (Editor)

price: £34.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. FIRST PRINTING. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ABSOLUTELY AS NEW CONDITION--price intact--apparently unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. A rich collection of never-before-seen Nabokovia--including novels, stories, poems, autobiography, interviews, diaries and much more--plus scientific and fanciful drawings by Nabokov and photographs of him in the field. The text is arranged chronologically. Translated from the Russian by his son, Dmitri Nobokov. Edited, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished & Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished & Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir; Pyle, Robert M. (Editor); Boyd, Brian (Editor); Nabokov, Dmitri (Translator)

price: £35.25

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New. 0807085405. New and unread in near fine jacket with light rubbing/edgewear. No marks, not price clipped. 782 pp. including notes and index. A beautiful and fascinating examination of Vladimir Nabokov's twin passions for literature and Lepidoptera. Nabokov's own stunning drawings, photos taken in the field, in new translation from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov.; Square 8vo; z. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C. North Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by (Nabokov) Boyd, Brian And Pyle, Robert Michael

price: £41.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Very Good jacket. Inscribed on the half title-page then signed on the title page by Robert Pyle. Minor wear, back flap creased, faint soiling on top edge. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies Unpublished and Uncollected Writings new book

Nabokov's Butterflies Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir Vladimirovich; Pyle, Robert Michael & Brian Boyd & Dmitri Nabokov

price: £43.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0807085405. New first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.81 x 9.28 x 7.28 Inches; 800 pages; Newly translated works by Nabokov on the twin passions of his life, literature and lepidoptera. A rich array of never-before-seen Nabokovia: novels, stories, poems, autobiography, interviews, diaries, and more, plus scientific and fanciful drawings by Nabokov and photographs of him in the field. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings new book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Nabokov, Vladimir, and Pyle, Robert M (Editor), and Boyd, Brian (Editor)

price: £46.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

price: £49.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings new book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings used book

Nabokov's Butterflies: Unpublished and Uncollected Writings

by Boyd, Brian; Pyle, Robert Michael, Eds.; Translations By Dimitri Nabokov

price: £159.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780807085400 ISBN: 0807085405

Description: Very good copy. Some slight wear to edges of spine. Slipcase in very good condition. Cloth, 25 cm., 782 pp., with color and black and white plates. Numbered 21 in pencil on colophon from an edition of 240 copies. Signed by the editors and translators on ffep. In a cloth slipcase with color illustration pasted down on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2008
By Wayne, San Francisco, CA

"I totally forgot I read this. Why did I read this? (it's a very thick book half on Nabokov's obsession with butterflies, and half a very scientific account on the specimen's which I DID NOT read; I read this to research monarch butterfly migrations for a screenplay, what i took from this esoteric read was that mostly maniacs collect butterflies. Duh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.