» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Naked & the Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Naked & the Dead

by Norman Mailer

About this title: Told in four parts, the book describes the American takeover from Japan of an island in the South Pacific during World War II. Many military details, combined with intermittent narrative about the characters, offer a microcosm of United States political and social history. These various characters must work together in order for their mission to succeed. The novel explores social cohesion, the military mind, class conflicts, and political ideology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780586007099 ISBN: 0586007091

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780586007099 ISBN: 0586007091

Description: Acceptable. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780233955032 ISBN: 0233955038

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is slightly damage. However, book is in a good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780233955032 ISBN: 0233955038

Description: Acceptable. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead (Harper Perennial Modern Classics)

by Norman Mailer

price: £1.59

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007204953 ISBN: 0007204957

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £1.72

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780586007099 ISBN: 0586007091

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Mailer, Norman

price: £2.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: The New American Library Date published: 1958

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Naked and the Dead (Flamingo Modern Classics) used book

The Naked and the Dead (Flamingo Modern Classics)

by Norman Mailer

price: £3.25

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780586091159 ISBN: 0586091157

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead (Panther Books. No. Pb709. )

by Norman Mailer

price: £3.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Reprinted 1965; Cover a bit worn and creased; Back cover a bit torn next to spine; rest A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Mailer, Norman

price: £3.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Wingate

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages tanned. Minor wear to the boards. 721pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Naked and the Dead (1999 Flamingo Classic-50th Anniversary Intro By Mailer) used book

The Naked and the Dead (1999 Flamingo Classic-50th Anniversary Intro By Mailer)

by Mailer, Norman

price: £4.17

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Modern Classics Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780586091159 ISBN: 0586091157

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG-1999 FLAMINGO CLASSIC PB WITH STRIKING COVER DESIGN AND 50TH ANNIVERSARY INTRO BY THE LATE MAILER. VERY LIGHT READING CREASES TO SPINE ONLY, VG UNMARKED COPY OTHERWISE. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Mailer, Norman

price: £5.20

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate, London Date published: 1954

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 540 pp. Pages browned, red boards worn and scuffed. Spine sl. bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Mailer, Norman

price: £6.45

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. Hardback, 1955, no DJ, Allan Wingate publishers, slight tear to bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charlie Howe, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £7.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780007204953 ISBN: 0007204957

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Naked and the Dead (Harper Perennial Modern Classics)

by Norman Mailer

price: £7.87

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007204953 ISBN: 0007204957

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Naked and the Dead

by Mailer, Norman

price: £7.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007204953 ISBN: 0007204957

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 720 pages. (720 pages) based on the author's own experience of military service in the philippines during world war two, this novel is a portrayal of ordinary men in battle. it is useful to students of american literature. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £8.14

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780233955032 ISBN: 0233955038

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead;

by Mailer, Norman

price: £8.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Wingate, 1954

Description: 10th cheap edition; Hardback; Good/ No dj; 540pp with edges age browned; Red covers with black lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £9.72

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Wingate Date published: 1949

Description: Good. A dark tan to the book edge. Minor Shelfware/rubbing to cover. Name to the end page. No Dust Jacket. Otherwise Fine. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead. Heron Classics-Brown/Gilt Edition

by Mailer, Norman

price: £9.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Brown/gilt leatherette cover Publisher: Heron Books, London Date published: 1972

Description: VG: in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine rubbed. 266pp: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £10.02

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate Date published: 1949

Description: Good. A tan to the book edge. Foxing to the book edge. Minor Shelfware. No Dust Jacket. Otherwise Fine. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Mailer, Norman

price: £12.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 8th cheap ed. Binding: H Publisher: Allan Wingate Date published: 1954

Description: Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £20.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Date published: 1948

Description: Good. Leisure circle press. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. Staining to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead [Hardcover] By Mailer, Norman

by Norman Mailer

price: £21.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Description: Very Good. Good condition for next-day posting from the UK. Honest and reliable seller. No dj but very good condition, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fnm books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naked and the Dead

by Norman Mailer

price: £34.28

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allan Wingate Date published: 1956

Description: Good. A dark tan to the book edge. Minor Shelfware. No Dust Jacket. The free end page has been removed. Official Supporter of the British Heart Foundation. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2010
By Pat, The United States

"Norman Mailer writes the instant microthoughts everyone has during seemingly mundane converstaions. So every characters' surface interactions were hidden glimpses into their conscious and subconcious history. It was also refreshing to read a war novel without the smell of gunpowder and bullets wizzing by used as bread and butter. Not that Richard Marcinko busting heads and blowing things up while cussing every page is a fault, but reading this was a stylistic change that worked. Faulty scared humans with selfish motives and an eye for mundane logistics win this battle, not superhuman swagger and laser gadgetry. An excellent psychological character study with historical accuracy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2009
By Wendy, Saint Paul, MN

"It took me a very, very long time to finish this book. Yes, it's 700 plus pages long, but more importantly, it captures a little too well the drudgery and boredom of war. Set in the Pacific theater during World War II, "The Naked and the Dead" has moments of brilliance sprinkled throughout its bleak depiction of the "Good War," although no war is in fact "good," a point which Mailer drives home with a heavy hand. Each character is expertly drawn, and the "Time Machine" back stories are exquisite vignettes that compel you to plow through another 50 or so pages of grim jungle nihilism to get to another one. All in all, though, if you're looking for a WWII novel that makes its point with a bit more dexterity and grace, I'd take "Catch 22" or "Slaughterhouse Five" any day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Dave, Provo, UT

"I wonder if there is such a thing as a pro-war novel? I don't know. It seems like, before hailing The Naked and the Dead as the great anti-war epic that planted seeds of counterculture in a fertile postwar angst, I should know that. Flowery praises aside, Mailer has something here.
And although war is kind of a huge subject, Mailer succeeds in personalizing and bringing the realities of combat. No one's death, in all 700-something pages, can be directly ascribed to the Japanese. That, in and of itself, is not particularly groundbreaking. I guess with any death you could sniff out a scapegoat of your choice. But Mailer seems to take special pains to directly implicate anyone but the Japanese in the platoon's casualties. In the interest of not spoiling anything, I won't go into details, but I will never climb a mountain again. At least, not if I have to jump over any kind of abyss. Especially not after I've been race-baited. Enough said. Read this book, at least once in your life. And then burn your draft card or flick off a general or something."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Joe, London, H9, The United Kingdom

"Norman Mailer served as a cook in the Pacific War, but that still afforded him the opportunity to acquire more than enough material to write some thrilling and visceral prose about combat.

The novel charts the invasion of a Pacific island largely through the eyes of a single platoon and its members. Most of the book is concerned with the soldiers relationships to one another, by turns affectionate through to bullying and sadistic. The characters he draws are complex and he doesn't pull any punches with the flaws on show, ranging from anti-semitism, through misogyny right along to the outright psychotic. Mailer also employs an effective flashback device whereby the main narrative is intercut with chapters detailing episodes from individual characters's lives in pre-war America.

The book's main strength comes from the highly convincing characterisation. That the author wrote it in his early twenties is extremely impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Naked & the Dead
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13  (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.