» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Nancy Astor, a lady unashamed

by John Grigg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Nancy Astor, a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 192 p. : ill., ports.; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Small quarto, hardcover. small stain on outer page edges else VG ex library copy with first endpaper removed and b & w pictorial dj in mylar. Grigg comes close to giving us a glimpse of her astonishing personality of her beautiful, vivacious, generous spirit. She had a heart of gold, the courage of a lion and the tongue of a fish wife. Here is the sympathetic biography. 192 pp. including index. b & w pictorial frontis of Astor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston: Little Brown 1980, HB, 192p., vg condition, no dustjacket, light bumping to brown cloth cover corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £5.84

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £5.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1980

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in Good DJ(rubbed) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: A Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. An acceptable used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unshamed By Grigg, John

by John Grigg

price: £6.01

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Good. Ex library w/ markings, good cover, good dust jacket in mylar, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unshamed

by John Grigg

price: £6.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unshamed

by John Grigg

price: £6.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unshamed

by Grigg, John

price: £6.19

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Little Brown & Company, BOSTON, MA. ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: ACCEPTABLE jacket. 0316328707 DJ HAS EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR WITH A FEW TAPED TEARS. BROWN COVER WITH SILVERV LETTERING HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 192 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. BIOGRAPHY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unshamed

by Grigg, John

price: £6.19

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Little Brown & Company, BOSTON, MA. ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Good in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 0316328707 DJ HAS EDGE AND SURFACE WEAR WITH A FEW TAPED TEARS. BROWN COVER WITH SILVERV LETTERING HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 192 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. BIOGRAPHY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £6.81

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1980) 1st Amer ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: B&W illustrations. good w/lightly edgeworn dustjacket (hardcover) 192pp. ISBN 0316328707 The author captures the pioneering spirit of this remarkable woman. Grigg had the generous cooperation of the Astor family and access to family photograph albums and papers in the preparation of this revealing biography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: A Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ faded with light stains, book in VG condition with light fading and foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor/a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £7.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston

Description: Npd., c. 1980, First American Edition, brown bds. w/price clipped d.j., frontis, illus., 192pp., G+/g+(lt. shelf wear, X-Library, d.j. taped to bds. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £8.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 1980 First Edition. Hardcover. Small closed tears along edge of dust jacket, scuffs along spine. Book near fine.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1st printing America, 1980

Description: Good+/Good+ hard cover. Small 4to, boards, 192pp, illus. edgewear, small tears, chips, rubbing dust jacket. light yellowing, topedge dustsoiled. foot corner back bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor-a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £8.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown-Boston-1980

Description: 1st American Ed so stated-D/j rubs-VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £8.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition, very light wear, card on front endpaper and name on back endpaper and top of pages, no other library marks, dustjacket in mylar, glued to book, not price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £8.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1980

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. 192pp. Index, Illus. Soiling edges, light wear, DJ: soiling, sticker front, rubbing and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor, a Lady Unashamed

by John Grigg

price: £9.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1980-01-01

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good dj. Previous owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with small tears and rubbing.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1980

Description: Good/Good. Photos, covers lightly soiled/shelfworn, light browning/owner name on fep, but a good copy in a lightly shelfworn, but intact, good dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unshamed

by Grigg, John

price: £9.88

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: October 1983 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Good. 1879-1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by John Grigg

price: £9.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, STATED. Book appears as unread with no marks or sigs. DJ has slight wear on spine and corners. Book is clean, tight and solid. Unknown printing. 188 p.; illus.; index; bibliography; 23 cm. Full Brown Cloth Hardcover with silver title on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRB & Associates, OK, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by John Grigg

price: £10.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Ex-lib. Normal marks. Hardcover with good dj. Rear end paper removed. Text clean, binding good. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: a Lady Unashamed

by Grigg, John

price: £10.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780316328708 ISBN: 0316328707

Description: Little, Brown; Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. 0316328707. Book w/sunned/toned edges. DJ edgeworn/rubbed/nicked/tears. Nancy Astor, of ordinary birth, became a social and political figure of the first magnitude, millionairess and Viscountess, pugnacious and popular Member of British Parliament.; Photographs; 8vo; 192/index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.