» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Nancy Astor, Portrait of a Pioneer

by John Grigg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sidg. & J Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sidg. & J Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. Previous owner's name written in the book. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDGWICK & JACKSON LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd in 1980. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDG. J Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Ex-Library Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDGWICK & JACKSON LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd in 1980. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8407248 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDG. J Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIDGWICK & JACKSON LTD Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Ex-Library Published by Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd in 1980. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 192. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8495395 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Nancy Astor. Portrait of a Pioneer

by Grigg, John

price: £5.07

Ships from LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980. 028398631X ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: First Edition hardback with dust wrapper. 10" x 7.5". 192 pages. Illustrated with many black + white photographs. A very nice clean copy. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P. Cassidy (Bookseller), LINCS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor-Portrait of a Pioneer

by Grigg, John

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1980.

Description: First edition hardback. Quarto. 192 pp. Numerous b/w illus. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Near Fine in near fine dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor

by John Grigg

price: £6.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor: Portrait of a Pioneer

by Grigg, John

price: £7.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: 1980. Sidgwick & Jackson. First. VG/VG. 10x8. 192pp. B/w photos throughout. B/w frontis. Ex libris. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor Portrait of a Pioneer

by Grigg, John

price: £8.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a Very Good+ Copy of this book in a Very Good+ Dust-Jacket, that has no chips or tears to outer edges of the wrapper, with some sunning to spine. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present. The Dust-Jacket comes well protected in a brodart cover sleeve with tape neatly applied to secure the cover sleeve onto boards, and which can be easily removed if required. This is a nice looking copy of this title ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor, Portrait of a Pioneer

by Grigg, John

price: £8.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near Very Good Copy in Near Very Good unclipped D/J. Jacket has a little light creasing to edges, otherwise sound. Previous owners inscription on FFE, otherwise clean text and b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balfour Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor. Portrait of a Pioneer

by Grigg, John

price: £10.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Large 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor, Portrait of a Pioneer

by John Grigg

price: £10.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket, Ex-Textbook, Reading Copy Only-May have warping, tears, or excessive shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nancy Astor, Portrait of a Pioneer

by John Grigg

price: £11.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick&Jackson Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Very Good. Except for light edge wear on dust jacket, book shows no sign of use. 192 pages liberally illustrated with contemporary black and white photos. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor, Portrait of a Pioneer

by John Grigg

price: £16.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sidgwick 1980

Description: Quarto with pictorial covers. Library cancel else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Nancy Astor: Portrait of a Pioneer

by Grigg, John

price: £17.33

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, London Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good copy in dj. 192 pgs. Previous owner's bookplate. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Portrait of a Pioneer

by Astor, Nancy

price: £22.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson, London Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780283986314 ISBN: 028398631X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. On December 1, 1919 history was made in Parliament when Nancy Astor took her seat as a Member of the House of Commons-the first woman to do so. This moment of drama was one among many in a remarkable and varied life. Born in Virginia in 1879, Nancy came to England after the disastrous failure of her first marriage. Includes index and photos. Book is in excellent condition. DJ is a little yellow with age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Star Books, Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.