» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Clay Lancaster

About this title: 180 rare photographs, stereographs, maps, drawings, and floor plans. Authentic scenes of shipwreck, lighthouses, streets, homes are arranged in geographic sequence to provide walking-tour guide to old Nantucket existing today. Introduction. Captions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nantucket in the 19th Century used book

Nantucket in the 19th Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean and tight, 125 pages, many illustrations, mild end paper foxing, DAMP STAINS on lower edges of pages, pages turnable and readable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Clay Lancaster

price: £8.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century: 180 Photographs and Illustrations used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century: 180 Photographs and Illustrations

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £10.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Wraps rubbed, with corner bends. Old price inked on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean copy. 125pp. 180 early photographs, stereographs, maps, paintings and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Clay Lancaster

price: £10.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Like New. This is a great book in like new condition with slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satifaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £11.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Good. 0486237478. 125 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Nantucket in the 19th Century used book

Nantucket in the 19th Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £12.15

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 180 photographs and illustrations. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Clay Lancaster

price: £12.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Nantucket in the Nineteeth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteeth Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very good. 180 Illus. 4to, pr. wrs. New York: Dover, (1979). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £13.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £14.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Dover, N.Y. Date Published: 1979

Description: VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £15.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A143_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Clay Lancaster

price: £18.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 180 photogrqphs and illustrations. VG+. A few creases on soft cover and bent top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Nantucket in the 19th Century used book

Nantucket in the 19th Century

by Lancaster, Clay

price: £34.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1979 NY: Dover ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: First edition. Quarto size in glossy photographic wrappers. 180 scarce photos and illustrations of 19th century Nantucket. One of the highly sought-after Dover local histories featuring rare early views. Near fine with a gentle crease at the upper top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century used book

Nantucket in the Nineteenth Century

by Clay Lancaster

price: £38.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486237473 ISBN: 0486237478

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.