Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Since their first publication 16 years ago, the Field Guides to Birds East and West have sold over 3 million copies. Now, these two perennial favorites are published in completely updated editions--each with nearly 700 all-new, full-color photographs. 200,000 print (East) and 1,500,000 print (West).
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
(37 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
MI,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
gr8lakesbooks ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
by
Bull, John, and Farrand, John, Jr. (Revised by), and Hogan, Lori (Designer)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Turtleback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf wear-Name written inside-Normal wear. read more
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
by
Bull, John, and Farrand, John, Jr. (Revised by), and Hogan, Lori (Designer)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Vellum
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Vg condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Double Grey ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 2 Rev Sub
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 9/27/1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: TURTLEBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Good. 0679428526 Good Condition, Slightly Bent Cover, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
by
Bull, John, and Farrand, John, Jr. (Revised by), and Hogan, Lori (Designer)
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
West Main Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
by
Bull, John; Farrand, John; Bull, John L.
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Soft Covcer
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Very Good. 2nd edition, 3rd printing, 1995. read more
Field Guide to Birds. Eastern Region. Second Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf, 1994. Second edition. ISBN: 0679428526
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Hardcover (vinyl). Used, fine condition, in fine dust jacket. read more
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds Easter Region
by
Bull, John & John Farrand, Jr
Ships from
SD,
USA
Binding: Paperback, Faux Leather
Publisher: Knopf, NY USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
IL,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
ZP Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Audubon Society Field Guide to American Birds
by
J. Bull
Ships from
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
The Saint Bookstore ,
MERSEYSIDE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
by
Bull, John, and Farrand, John, Jr. (Revised by), and Hogan, Lori (Designer)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Turtleback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-09-27
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Very Good. Size: Octavo; read more
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Turtleback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Fine. Fine copy. read more
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Turtleback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-09-27
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
by
Bull, John, and Farrand, John, Jr. (Revised by), and Hogan, Lori (Designer)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
OB1S ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds
by
National Audubon Society
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: BRAND NEW. 0679428526. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to Birds Eastern Region
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. read more
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Eastern Region
by
Bull, John; Farrand, John; Bull, John L.
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: Paperback. As New. Original 1/2 jacket. Revised Edition. 12mo. 800 pages, 646 color photographs. Dark green vinyl cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Denis ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds--E: Eastern Region-Revised Edition
Ships from
NJ,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The National Audubon Society Field Guide to North
by
Bull, John And Farrand, John, Jr
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2 REV SUB
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ALFRED A KNOPF
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679428527
ISBN: 0679428526
Description: New. Introduced in 1977 and completely revised in 1994, these bestselling photographic field guides have become the birding bibles of more than four million enthusiasts. Virtually every bird found in North America is brought to life in a full-color photog... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
rating
2 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Corey ,
Marshall, MN
"A surprisingly poor field guide from the Audubon Society. The main issue is the organization. I don't like having the pictures in one place and the information and geographical distribution in another part of the book. Too much flipping. Also, there is usually only a single photo of a species, typically standing or perching, so it is difficult to tell how the bird looks in flight. There are several other field guides out there that are much better, so I would avoid this one."
rating
5 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Lisa ,
Dighton, MA
"I have been birdwatching and checking birds off in this guide since the 1980's. Can't imagine not owning a copy!"
rating
5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Meltha ,
The United States
"Excellent guide."
rating
3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Mark ,
Laveen, AZ
"Fantastic photographs and I like the extra details under the descriptions but most photos only cover the male plummage of the species, which is fine when a bird is not sexually dimorphic, which only few birds are. In the case of a bird like the sanderling the breeding plummage is shown on plate 193 but it's wintering plummage is on 229 and there is no photo for the immature sanderling. Just not practical in the field. Peterson or Sibley drawings give all looks of the individual species."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Trees: Eastern Region
by
Elbert L Little, Jr., Sonja Bullaty (Photographer), Angelo Lomeo (Photographer)
see all
from £5.66!
new only
from £10.16!
The Sibley Field Guide to Birds of Eastern North America
by
David Allen Sibley
see all
from £10.53!
new only
from £10.53!
Smithsonian Birds of North America: East
by
Fred J Alsop, III, DK Publishing
see all
from £6.73!
new only
from £13.47!
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Insects and Spiders
by
Lorus Milne, Susan Rayfield (Illustrator), Margery Milne
see all
from £7.01!
new only
from £11.21!
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Western Region
by
Miklos D F Udvardy, John Farrand, Jr. (Revised by), Random House (Editor)
see all
from £5.61!
new only
from £10.42!
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians
by
John L Behler, F Wayne King
see all
from £6.12!
new only
from £11.32!