» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Features treasures from the National Museum of American Art, which houses the largest collection of American art anywhere in the world. Each page focuses on a different artist, and the book is designed and formatted for easy browsing and accessibility to a general audience. Over 290 artists are represented from nearly four centuries of American art, including a wide variety of disciplines - painting and sculpture, folk art, crafts and photography as well as a strong representation of the Latino, African-American and Native American arts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art, Smithsonian Institution

price: £4.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, U. S Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art (U. S. )

price: £6.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art (U. S. )

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art (U. S. )

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: The Museum, [Washington, D. C. ] Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780937311202 ISBN: 0937311200

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Back corner of soft cover is bent. Book is in excellent condition. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 279 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Toy and Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art

price: £11.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937311202 ISBN: 0937311200

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 280 pp. An overview of the National Museum of American Art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

price: £11.59

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 280 pp. 9 5/8 x 11 3/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in silver. Glossy maroon dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Smithsonian Institution,

price: £11.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BULFINCH PRESS, BOSTON MA Date Published: 1995

Description: NF/NF. LARGE FOLIO BOOK WITH 280 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. ISBN; 0-8212-216-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Smithsonian Institution...

price: £12.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Like New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Exact ISBN match, mint condition, new and unread, NOT a remaindered book, NO remainder marks; gift quality- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 909Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Wilson, Janet (Editor) [Steve Deitz, Project Director] [Merry A. Foresta, Merry A. Foresta, Steve Bell, Julie Strubel] [Dust...

price: £12.96

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, in association..., Boston Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition thus [no statement of printing]. Oversize [about 9.5" x 11.75"] blue-cloth with silver gilt lettering, 279 pages, profusely illustrated, text credits, index. Gift inscription else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Smithsonian Natl Museum of Ame, and National Museum Of Americ, Smithso, and National Museum Of American Art

price: £13.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG HARDCOVER W/ VG DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS FROM BEAUTIFUL DOWNTOWN PRYOR OKLAHOMA BOOKSTORE read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK EXCHANGE/BIBLE BOOKSTORE, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art (U. S. )

price: £13.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937311202 ISBN: 0937311200

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art (U.S. )

price: £14.13

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Museum, Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937311202 ISBN: 0937311200

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of A

price: £14.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Museum ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art (U.S. )

price: £16.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Good/Good. 0821222163 Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

price: £16.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0821222163. 4to. 279 pp. 0821222163. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art

price: £19.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington, D. C. : Smithsonian Institution, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780937311202 ISBN: 0937311200

Description: ISBN 0-937311-20-0 Quarto (11.5 in. by 9.25 in. ); 279pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Kloss, William

price: £19.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 279 pp., many illustrations in color. A two inch black remainder mark to the top edge, near spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Kloss, William

price: £19.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press/ Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: ISBN 0-8212-2216-3. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Elizabeth Broun

price: £23.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Very good. This book, with its vast array of full-color illustrations and accompanying text, presents the Smithsonian Institute's holdings of works by American artists, from colonial limners to the contemporary avant-garde-from CharlesWillson Peale to Man R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by Wilson, Janet (Editor); Broun, Elizabeth (Foreword); Kloss, William (Introduction)

price: £25.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Jacket. 288pp. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. 375 color illustrations. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0821222163. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

National Museum of American Art

by National Museum Of American Art (U. S. )

price: £34.85

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST NATL MUSEUM OF ISBN-13: 9780937311257 ISBN: 0937311251

Description: Published by SMITHSONIAN INST NATL MUSEUM OF in N/A. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7798665 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

National Museum of American Art

price: £38.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937311257 ISBN: 0937311251

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

National Museum of American Art

price: £38.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780937311257 ISBN: 0937311251

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

National Museum of American Art

by Various

price: £247.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press; Et Al Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780821222164 ISBN: 0821222163

Description: New. 0821222163. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--280 pp. With 343 ills. (324 col. ). 30 x 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.