About this title: Features treasures from the National Museum of American Art, which houses the largest collection of American art anywhere in the world. Each page focuses on a different artist, and the book is designed and formatted for easy browsing and accessibility to a general audience. Over 290 artists are represented from nearly four centuries of American art, including a wide variety of disciplines - painting and sculpture, folk art, crafts and photography as well as a strong representation of the Latino, African-American and Native American arts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: The Museum, [Washington, D. C. ]
Date Published: c1995
ISBN-13:9780937311202ISBN:0937311200
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Back corner of soft cover is bent. Book is in excellent condition. Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 279 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821222164ISBN:0821222163
Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 4to. 280 pp. 9 5/8 x 11 3/4. Dark blue cloth covered boards, stamped in silver. Glossy maroon dj. read more
Description: Like New. BRAND NEW BOOK! Exact ISBN match, mint condition, new and unread, NOT a remaindered book, NO remainder marks; gift quality- read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, in association..., Boston
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821222164ISBN:0821222163
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition thus [no statement of printing]. Oversize [about 9.5" x 11.75"] blue-cloth with silver gilt lettering, 279 pages, profusely illustrated, text credits, index. Gift inscription else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG HARDCOVER W/ VG DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS FROM BEAUTIFUL DOWNTOWN PRYOR OKLAHOMA BOOKSTORE read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Little Brown & Co., Boston MA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821222164ISBN:0821222163
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 279 pp., many illustrations in color. A two inch black remainder mark to the top edge, near spine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press/ Little, Brown & Co
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821222164ISBN:0821222163
Description: ISBN 0-8212-2216-3. Oversized, Heavy, Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. $40.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Description: Very good. This book, with its vast array of full-color illustrations and accompanying text, presents the Smithsonian Institute's holdings of works by American artists, from colonial limners to the contemporary avant-garde-from CharlesWillson Peale to Man R. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821222164ISBN:0821222163
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Jacket. 288pp. Still sealed in original shrinkwrap. 375 color illustrations. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0821222163. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST NATL MUSEUM OF
ISBN-13:9780937311257ISBN:0937311251
Description: Published by SMITHSONIAN INST NATL MUSEUM OF in N/A. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7798665 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.