About this title: Native American Architecture, is the first book-length, fully illustrated study of North American Indian architecture to appear in a century. The product of 15 years of research by an architect and an anthropologist, the book presents the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional profiles covering the continent--from the huge, plank-house villages of the Northwest Coast to the Moundbuilder towns and temples of the Southeast to the Navajo hogans and adobe Pueblos of the Southwest. This innovative book is far more than a survey of buildings. Its multidisciplinary approach ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable. 1St Edition Not perfect, but still usable for class. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195037814ISBN:0195037812
Description: As New. This large book is in as new condition, with dust jacket and a cellophane protective wrapping. The first book length, fully illustrated study of North American Indian architecture to appear in a century, it presents the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional profiles of the continent. However, the authors also introduce the reader to the ancient social customs, economic ways of life and technical skills of each tribe. Contains fascinating illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195066654ISBN:0195066650
Description: Fine. 0195066650 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195037814ISBN:0195037812
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 432 pp. Original dark red cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. "Sarasota County Historical Resources" stamp on top and bottom edge of text block. Paper lift (approx. 2 1/4" wide x 2" long) to top of front endpaper. Four small red marks to copyright page. DJ spine sunned. Illust. w/ numerous figures, and color and b/w photos. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195066654ISBN:0195066650
Description: Very Good. Oversize. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, drawings. Small section of color illustrations. Remainder marks on bottom page edges. Text fine, no markings. 431 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990-10-25
ISBN-13:9780195066654ISBN:0195066650
Description: Like New. First edition, like new paperback with no marks or wear. Will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195037814ISBN:0195037812
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 11 1/2. 432 page hardcover, w/color and b/w illustrations. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. Full red cloth exterior with title in white on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990-10-25
ISBN-13:9780195066654ISBN:0195066650
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: Good. 0195066650 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195037814ISBN:0195037812
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 1st edition of the first comprehensive book published on North American Indian architecture. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195037814ISBN:0195037812
Description: Near Fine Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; NF+/VG++. Book is extremely tight and clean save for a stamp on the ffep. Else unmarked. DJ lightly rubbed, clipped, sunned on the spine but with no rips or tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1988-12-01
ISBN-13:9780195037814ISBN:0195037812
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780195037814ISBN:0195037812
Description: B/W and Color Photos. Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Rare and hard to find. Presents the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional profiles covering the North American continent. read more
"Amazing photographs and descriptions of Native American structures. Quite fascinating. Maps of the regions and lists of tribes and languages as well."
"The written authority on Native American architecture.
There is no better source of information on ALL of the building forms native to North America. This history is particularly pertinent in a world where sustainable and contextually relevant architecture are becoming more and more important and en vouge."
"For many people, Native American architecture calls to mind the wigwam, tipi, iglu, and pueblo. Yet the richly diverse building traditions of Native Americans encompass much more, including specific structures for sleeping, working, worshipping, meditating, playing, dancing, lounging, giving birth, decision-making, cleansing, storing and preparing food, caring for animals, and honoring the dead. In effect, the architecture covers all facets of Indian life. The collaboration between an architect and an anthropologist, Native American Architecture presents the first book-length, fully illustrated exploration of North American Indian architecture to appear in over a century. Peter Nabokov and Robert Easton together examine the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional areas of the continent from the huge plank-house villages of the Northwest Coast to the moundbuilder towns and temples of the Southeast, to the Navajo hogans and adobe pueblos of the Southwest. Going beyond a traditional survey of buildings, the book offers a broad, clear view into the Native American world, revealing a new perspective on the interaction between their buildings and culture. Looking at Native American architecture as more than buildings, villages, and camps, Nabokov and Easton also focus on their use of space, their environment, their social mores, and their religious beliefs. Each chapter concludes with an account of traditional Indian building practices undergoing a revival or in danger today. The volume also includes a wealth of historical photographs and drawings (including sixteen pages of color illustrations), architectural renderings, and specially prepared interpretive diagrams which decode the sacred cosmology of the principal house types."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.