» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Native American Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov, Robert Easton

About this title: Native American Architecture, is the first book-length, fully illustrated study of North American Indian architecture to appear in a century. The product of 15 years of research by an architect and an anthropologist, the book presents the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional profiles covering the continent--from the huge, plank-house villages of the Northwest Coast to the Moundbuilder towns and temples of the Southeast to the Navajo hogans and adobe Pueblos of the Southwest.
This innovative book is far more than a survey of buildings. Its multidisciplinary approach ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov, Robert Easton

price: £13.41

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Acceptable. Used-Acceptable. 1St Edition Not perfect, but still usable for class. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov, Robert Easton

price: £13.42

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Good. Soiling to page edges. Edges worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter

price: £14.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabakov, Peter, And, Easton, Robert

price: £15.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: As New. This large book is in as new condition, with dust jacket and a cellophane protective wrapping. The first book length, fully illustrated study of North American Indian architecture to appear in a century, it presents the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional profiles of the continent. However, the authors also introduce the reader to the ancient social customs, economic ways of life and technical skills of each tribe. Contains fascinating illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter; Easton, Robert

price: £17.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Fine. 0195066650 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov, Robert Easton

price: £17.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov (Peter) And Robert Easton

price: £19.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 431pp, color, b/w illustrations. 4to paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture new book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov, Robert Easton

price: £20.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter And Easton, Robert

price: £21.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 432 pp. Original dark red cloth covers, very bright and clean. Spine ends slightly bumped. "Sarasota County Historical Resources" stamp on top and bottom edge of text block. Paper lift (approx. 2 1/4" wide x 2" long) to top of front endpaper. Four small red marks to copyright page. DJ spine sunned. Illust. w/ numerous figures, and color and b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter And Easton, Robert

price: £21.05

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Very Good. Oversize. Illustrated with black-and-white photos, drawings. Small section of color illustrations. Remainder marks on bottom page edges. Text fine, no markings. 431 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter And Robert Easton

price: £22.28

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Sunned cover, otherwise near fine condition. [8.5" x 11"]. 429pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture [Paperback] By Nabokov, Peter; Easton, Robert used book

Native American Architecture [Paperback] By Nabokov, Peter; Easton, Robert

by Peter Nabokov; Robert Easton

price: £22.87

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Like New. First edition, like new paperback with no marks or wear. Will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov And Robert Easton

price: £22.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Oversized SOFTCOVER, some shelf wear, VG Shiny copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Oxford University Press, USA, 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter; Easton, Robert

price: £22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9 x 11 1/2. 432 page hardcover, w/color and b/w illustrations. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean. Full red cloth exterior with title in white on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter, and Easton, Robert

price: £23.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 432 p.; 0.83" x 11.06" x 8.44". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Justonceonline, WA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter; Easton, Robert

price: £25.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: 0195037812 very good in jacket, spine a bit sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov (Peter) And Robert Easton

price: £26.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 431pp, color, b/w illustrations. quarto cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov; Robert Easton

price: £27.72

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1990-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter; Easton, Robert

price: £28.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: Good. 0195066650 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter And Robert Easton

price: £28.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. 1st edition of the first comprehensive book published on North American Indian architecture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter; Easton, Robert

price: £29.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: Near Fine Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; NF+/VG++. Book is extremely tight and clean save for a stamp on the ffep. Else unmarked. DJ lightly rubbed, clipped, sunned on the spine but with no rips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Native American Architecture new book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov

price: £30.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195066650. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture new book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov, Robert Easton

price: £31.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195066654 ISBN: 0195066650

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Peter Nabokov; Robert Easton

price: £33.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1988-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Native American Architecture used book

Native American Architecture

by Nabokov, Peter And Easton, Robert

price: £34.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195037814 ISBN: 0195037812

Description: B/W and Color Photos. Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Rare and hard to find. Presents the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional profiles covering the North American continent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Olivia, Chicago, IL

"Amazing photographs and descriptions of Native American structures. Quite fascinating. Maps of the regions and lists of tribes and languages as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Mike, Portland, OR

"The written authority on Native American architecture.

There is no better source of information on ALL of the building forms native to North America. This history is particularly pertinent in a world where sustainable and contextually relevant architecture are becoming more and more important and en vouge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 23, 2007
By Pamela, The United States

"For many people, Native American architecture calls to mind the wigwam, tipi, iglu, and pueblo. Yet the richly diverse building traditions of Native Americans encompass much more, including specific structures for sleeping, working, worshipping, meditating, playing, dancing, lounging, giving birth, decision-making, cleansing, storing and preparing food, caring for animals, and honoring the dead. In effect, the architecture covers all facets of Indian life. The collaboration between an architect and an anthropologist, Native American Architecture presents the first book-length, fully illustrated exploration of North American Indian architecture to appear in over a century. Peter Nabokov and Robert Easton together examine the building traditions of the major tribes in nine regional areas of the continent from the huge plank-house villages of the Northwest Coast to the moundbuilder towns and temples of the Southeast, to the Navajo hogans and adobe pueblos of the Southwest. Going beyond a traditional survey of buildings, the book offers a broad, clear view into the Native American world, revealing a new perspective on the interaction between their buildings and culture. Looking at Native American architecture as more than buildings, villages, and camps, Nabokov and Easton also focus on their use of space, their environment, their social mores, and their religious beliefs. Each chapter concludes with an account of traditional Indian building practices undergoing a revival or in danger today. The volume also includes a wealth of historical photographs and drawings (including sixteen pages of color illustrations), architectural renderings, and specially prepared interpretive diagrams which decode the sacred cosmology of the principal house types."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.